Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
IMPORTANT!
The simplest way to order from this catalogue is to click on the green button beneath the book of your choice. This will create an e-mail containing all the information we need to process your order EXCEPT that we need also to know the address for delivery. (The reason for asking that at this time is that we will send you an e-invoice for the item inclusive of postage calculated according to the country to which the parcel is to be sent.) Books will be billed at the cheapest postal rate available, unless you ask us to do something else. If delivery is to be outside Europe, and you do not want the book sent by surface mail, you should specify air-mail.
Please note: Our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next. |
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
SARGENT (George E.). The Spensers; Or, Chronicles of a Country Hamlet. The Religious Tract Society: 56, Paternoster Row; 65, St. Paul’s Churchyard; and 164, Piccadilly, N.D. [c.1878]. Globe 8vo; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece and conjugate decorated title-page precede Preface; two inserted wood-engraved plates by R. & E. Taylor after W. Rainey; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[4 (including frontispiece)]+viii+305+[i (blank)]+[vi]; diagonally fine ribbed rich brown cloth, blocked with publisher’s initials device black (the lettering reversed out) on back cover, ruled black, blocked black and gilt, lettered black, gilt, rich brown through gilt, and gilt-outlined black, on front cover, ruled and blocked black, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt, lettered rich bbrown through gilt, on spine; end-papers printed with dove-and-flower pattern in green. A very little scattered marginal foxing, most evident on the advertisements; otherwise a fine copy of a handsome book.
GB £29.00
US $46.40
There is no list of illustrations, but they are here tipped in to face pp.20 and 203. Ref: CRT802770
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
SAVILE (Ames). A match pair: A novel. In two volumes. Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1, Paternoster Square, 1889. 2 Vols., globe 8vo; blank before half-title in volume one; blank at end in both volumes; pp.[viii]+306+[ii]; [iv]+281+[iii]; diagonally very fine ribbed scarlet cloth, ruled blind on back cover, black on front cover and spine, blocked with publisher’s monogram blind on back cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers faced black. Label removed from each front cover, leaving slight traces; cloth of spines chipped, and restored with matching cloth, but with loss of two letters of one title, and somewhat darkened; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £110.00
US $176.00
Not in Sadleir or Wolff. Ref: CRT802777
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
SAXBY (Jessie M.E.). Viking-boys. London: James Nisbet & Co., 21 Berners Street, 1892. Half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard, and three plates (?by F.W. Burton); 8pp. integral advertisements at end (signed ‘Q’); pp.viii+240+8; light sage-green buckram, blocked pictorially black and grey, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine, lettered black on front cover; end-papers printed with flower-and-leaf design in pale grey-green; publisher’s slip (white, printed in black) advertising as Just Published ‘Glimpses of Eastern Cities, Past and Present’ by Andrew Russell and ‘Bible Plants and Animals’ by Alfred E. Knight, loosely laid in between pp.34 and 35 as issued. Fine copy.
GB £40.00
US $64.00
Not in Sadleir or Wolff. There is no list of illustrations, but they are captioned to face pp.118, 216, and 231, and are here so bound in. Two of the plates are signed in full, but the signatures are unclear. Ref: CRT818107
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[SCARGILL (William Pitt).]. Tales of My time. By the Author of Blue-stocking Hall. In three volumes. Vol.I. Who is she? [Vol.II. Who is she? The young reformers.; Vol.III. The young reformers.] London: Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street, 1829. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; half-titles not called for; integral advertisement leaf precedes title-page, another at end, in volume one; pp.[iv]+297+[i (blank)]+[ii]; [ii]+311+[i (blank)]; [ii]+351+[i (blank)]; quarter old rose fine morocco cloth, drab boards, paper spine labels. Small, well-nigh invisible restorations to cloth at heads and tail of spines in two volumes, and cloth of spines a little faded; insignificant staining of boards to volume two; large corners torn from back end-papers in same volume; a little scattered faint foxing passim; otherwise, and in general effect, a very nice copy.
GB £250.00
US $400.00
Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff; Block, p.207 Ref: CRT802779
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
SCHMID (The Rev. Christopher). The Little lamb. [Translated] By the translator of Krummacher’s “Little Dove.” A story for children. Edinburgh: Thomas Clark, 38, George Street; London - Hamilton, Adams and Co., 1839. F’cap 8vo; half-title not called for; pp.[iv]+93+[i (printer’s imprint)] and so paginated at head of text; also paginated at foot [iv]+99-191+[i]; very pale lime green wrappers printed in black, the spine plain, the inside and back wrappers bearing publisher’s advertisements; a.e.g. Slight shelf wear to lower edges; nonetheless a virtually fine copy. Scarce - especially thus!
GB £100.00
US $160.00
A remarkable survival. Two works by Krummacher are advertised on the back wrapper: ‘”Krummacher’s New Work.” Cornelius the Centurion. Translated from the German of Krummacher. With Notes and a Biographical Notice, by the Rev. John W. Ferguson, A.M, 4s. cloth’ and ‘By the same author, The Little Dove, a Story for Children. Price 9d.’ Also advertised are ‘”Christmas Eve,” and “The Forget Me Not,” &c. Stories for Children, from the German of the Rev. Christopher Schmid. By the Translator of Krummacher’s “Little Dove.”’ We hypothesise that the translator of all of these works may well have been the same. The double pagination - a device noted by Sadleir as “unusual” in reletion to Miss E.M. Stewart’s ‘London City Tales’ of 1853 - presumably means that the publisher envisaged collection some at least of the wrappered titles into a volume, probably in cloth - and this would explain also the gilded edges. Clark appears to have been a small publisher specialising in translations from the German and the French, Religious, Geological, and Philosophical works (Kant, Jouffroy, Cousin), and little books for children like this one. Ref: CRT802780
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
SCOTT (Leader). The Renunciation of Helen. London, Hutchinson & Co., Paternoster Row, 1898. Extra cr.8vo; advertisement leaf precedes half-title; title-page printed in black and red; final blank; pp.[viii]+398+[ii]; pale crimson fine-weave cloth delicately ruled and pressed-out with art nouveau design, blind, on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine. Spine a little faded; slight mottling of sides, and blind design now barely visible; one or two small marks internally, but in general a nice copy.
GB £20.00
US $32.00
Not in Sadleir or Wolff. Ref: CRT818016
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[SCOTT (Sir Walter).]. Guy Mannering; Or, The astrologer. By the author of “Waverley.” In three volumes. Edinburgh: Printed by James Ballantyne and Co. For Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, London; and Archibald Constable and Co., Edinburgh, 1815. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; bound up without the half-titles; fly-title follows title-page in each volume; integral four entry Errata leaf at end of volume three, blank on verso; pp.[iii - iv]+341+[i (blank)]; [iii - iv]+346; [iii - iv]+358+[ii]; contemporary full sprinkled calf, tooled gilt on sides, spine with five raised bands, elaborately ruled and tooled gilt, red lettering piece, green numbering-piece, edges to boards and inner dentelles gilt; green silk marker; brown burnished edges; marbled end-papers; two binders blanks at front and back. Poor quality paper extensively foxed, as usual with this title; two or three short marginal tears, not affecting text; otherwise a fine copy in a fine contemporary binding bruised a little at some corners, slightly cracking over one joint, and with unobtrusive chip to calf at one lower edge.
GB £880.00
US $1,408.00
Worthington, 2. The second volume in the “Waverley” trilogy, and in our experience scarcer than the first, though two thousand copies were printed of this, as against one thousand of the first volume. Of the third volume, “The Antiquary” (published in 1816), six thousand copies were printed, of the next novel, “Rob Roy” (1817), 10,000 copies, and of the next, “Ivanhoe” (1820), 12,000 copies - after which the numbers are unrecorded, but evidently, to judge by survival rates, larger still. In volume one in the present copy, p.31, l.9 has the reading ‘in future’ (instead of ‘thereafter’, as in the second printing); p.235, l.7, reads ‘Mr Mac-Morlan’s’ (instead of just ‘Mac-Morlan’s’, as in the second printing); and p.323, l.4, reads ‘half way’ (rather than ‘half-way’, as in the second printing). Additionally, p.293, l.17, reads ‘rudence’ instead of ‘prudence’, as recorded by Worthington ‘in some copies’ of the first printing. In volume two, p.153 is signed ‘2 G’ (rather than ‘G 2’, as in the second printing); at p.233, l.9, the first word is ‘in’, and the page is misnumbered ‘333’ (corrected in the second printing); at p.271, l.21, there is a dash at the start of the line; at p.273, l.24, there is a comma at the end of the line, and at p.281, l.8, after the first word (rather than semi-colons, as in the second printing); at p.297 the signature mark ‘N 2’ is present (absent in second printing); at p.306, l.5, ‘her cousin’ is not in Italics (as in the second printing), and at p.321, l.9, there is a dash after the first word. The following chapters are misnumbered: at p.79, VI. is misnumbered ‘V.’, at p.96, VII. is misnumbered ‘VI’, at p.119, VIII. is misnumbered ‘VI.’, at p.152, X. is misnumbered ‘VIII.’, at p.165, XI. is misnumbered ‘IX.’, at p.188, XII. is misnumbered ‘X.’, at p.302, XVII. is misnumbered ‘XVIII.’ and at p.325, XVIII. is misnumbered ‘XVII’ - all this being noted by Worthington as characteristic of the first printing. In addition at p.195, l.17, the hyphen between ‘eve’s’ and ‘dropper’ is here present but very faint indeed, this being characteristic presumably of an early state of this sheet (Worthington records it as always absent in the first printing, and restored to clarity in the second); and at p.138, Chapter IX. is misnumbered ‘VII.’ (this not being noted by Worthington, presumably by omission). In volume three p.57 is signed ‘C 2’ (instead of p.59), p.153, ‘G 2’ (instead of p.155), and p.177 ‘H 2’ (instead of p.179); p.12, l.9, has a comma after ‘recovered’ (second printing has a semi-colon); p.96 is without a mention of Shenstone as the author of the quotation (added in second printing); and p.146, l.12 has inserted commas before second word, ‘fellow’ instead of first word, ‘that’ (corrected in second printing). P.60 in this copy is without the press mark ‘10’ at foot, which in some copies is present. This copy combines the second state of the Errata leaf (with the parenthesis ‘(In some copies)’ added to line four) with the first state of the text (the incorrect reading ‘minute’ being in fact present instead of ‘minutely’, this correction having been made in the course of the printing of the first impression). Worthington records two cancel leaves for this printing: H3 and H4 in volume two. Both are present here. Ref: CRT802793
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[SCOTT (Sir Walter).]. The Monastery. A romance By the author of “Waverley.” In three volumes. Edinburgh: Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, London: And for Archibald Constable and Co., And John Ballantyne, bookseller to the king, Edinburgh, 1820. 3 Vols., 12mo; half-title present in volumes one and three, lacking in volume two; fly-title present in each volume; blank lacking at end of volume two; pp.[iv]+331+[i (blank)]; [ii]+333+[i (blank)]; [iv]+351+[i (blank)]; contemporary natural half-calf tooled gilt on spines, maroon labels, marbled sides, burnished sprinkled edges. One label lacking, calf of spine a little chipped, and split at joints, and in need of rebacking; signature of Augusta Duchess of Sussex on each title-page, repeated as Augusta at end of text in each volume, and on first page of text in volume three, the text otherwise fine.
GB £130.00
US $208.00
Worthington, 9; not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. In volume one, p.226, l.25 has the reading ‘attentoin’ for ‘attention’, as always. Ref: CRT802799
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[SCOTT (Sir Walter).]. Quentin Durward. By the author of “Waverley, Peveril of the Peak,” &c. In three volumes. Edinburgh: Printed for Archibald Constable and Co. Edinburgh; And Hurst, Robinson, and Co., London, 1823. 3 Vols.; half- and fly- title in each volume; final blank at end of volume one; pp.lxiii+[i (blank)]+273+[iii]; [iv]+331+[i (blank)]; [iv]+360; original drab boards, paper spine labels; a.e.uncut. Some mottled darkening to spines, and end-papers embrowned; faint damp-staining to upper margins of end-papers and the outer leaves of some gatherings, generally insignificant; matching marks to the inner sides of a couple of conjugate unopened leaves in volume one, evidently a production fault; a little scattered foxing; a fine copy, nonetheless, unopened throughout apart from the conjugate half-title and title leaves.
GB £450.00
US $720.00
Once noted as the finest copy known, it may well still be - despite the fact that it has evidently since been housed in a smoky room and the top edges on some occasion slightly exposed to damp. Worthington, 15. Ref: CRT802806
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[SCOTT (Sir Walter).]. St Ronan’s well. By the author of “Waverley, Quentin Durward,” &c. In three volumes. Edinburgh: Printed for Archibald Constable and Co. Edinburgh; And Hurst, Robinson, and Co., London, 1824. 3 Vols.; bound up without the half-titles; fly-title present in each volume; later half-calf, gilt and blind, contrasting labels, matching marbled sides, edges, and end-papers. Calf a little rubbed, and splitting at head of spine in one volume, though without obvious weakness; two labels lacking, others slightly chipped; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £90.00
US $144.00
Worthington, 16. Ref: CRT802809
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
SEWELL ([Elizabeth Missing, and] the Rev. William). Margaret Percival. By The author of “Amy Herbert,” Etc. Edited by the Rev. William Sewell, B.D., Fellow and tutor of Exeter College, Oxford. In two volumes. London: Printed for Longman, Brown, Green, & Longmans, Paternoster-row, 1847. 2 Vols.; 12mo, in half sheets; 4pp. publisher’s inserted advertisements precede half-title in volume one; pp.[iv]+460; [iv]+485+[i (printer’s imprint)]; publisher’s inserted 32pp. Catalogue at end of volume one, dated October 1846; vertically fine-ribbed dark grey-purple cloth, ruled and elaborately blocked blind on sides, ruled and blocked blind, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated peach; binder’s ticket of ‘Westleys & / Clark. / London.’ on back paste-down of volume one (Ball, 101, B1). Cloth of spines a trifle faded, and barely detectable restorations to cloth at head of two joints; neat contemporary ownership inscription, in pencil, on upper margin of title-page in volume one; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £190.00
US $304.00
A minor binding variant: copies also being known with end-papers coated peach. Sadleir, 3047; not in Wolff, who records only the Third Edition of the same year. Sadleir does not mention the end-papers; in Wolff’s third edition they were printed with advertisements. Sadleir notes of the Sewell’s works in general that they have “now become very scarce in clean original editions”. They have not become commoner since the date at which he wrote. Ref: CRT802827
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
SHEARAR (James). Prinkle And his friends. A Novel. In three volumes. London: Tinsley Brothers, 8, Catherine St., Strand, 1877. (All Rights reserved.) 3 Vols.; last leaf of volume one a single inset, last gathering of volume three a conjugate pair; pp.[vi]+306; [vi]+303+[i (blank)]; [vi]+292; royal blue diagonally-fine-ribbed cloth, ruled and blocked black on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated pale yellow. Small restoration to cloth of back joint in volume three, and unobtrusive restorations to cloth at extreme head and tail of spines; cloth of two spines a little wrinkled; ownership rubber-stamp on each front end-paper; one or two scattered spots passim, apparently tallow drips; small chip from blank fore-margin of pp.91-2 in volume one, and tear in blank lower margin of pp.13-4 in volume two; otherwise and in general effect a nice copy that has never seen library use. Scarce.
GB £190.00
US $304.00
The most Dickens-like novel we have come across in everything but style - the more so because it is not a conscious imitation. The publisher, William Tinsley, in his autobiography declares that with the exception of a few outstanding early titles such as ‘Lady Audley’s Secret’, he hardly ever sold more than thirty copies of a three volume novel to the general public, with the exception of one unidentified work which was slated by the reviewers for indecency, and of which he sold more than sixty: the present novel, with its sympathetic presentation of prostitution, and the unshakable atheism of one of the most sympathetic characters, bids fair to have been that book. It is at any rate a scarce title to-day, and may not have been accepted by the circulating libraries. Not in Sadleir or Wolff. Ref: CRT802838
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
SHELDON (Charles M.). The crucifixion Of Phillip Strong. S.W. Partridge & Co., 8 & 9 Paternoster Row, 1899. Sm.cr.8vo; publisher’s inserted 20pp. catalogue at end; cerise smooth cloth lettered and elaborately blocked gilt on front cover and spine; a.e.g. Cloth of spine slightly faded; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £17.00
US $27.20
Wright, 4889. Originally published in Chicago in 1894. First English edition printed in England - preceded by a small issue of the American edition edition made for copyright purposes in 1894. The present edition includes an Introduction by John H. Vincent dated 1898. Evangelical, born again Christian, and consisting largely of sermons, but nonetheless compulsively readable, on account largely of its excellent dramatic structure and the fact that the message is firmly grounded in personality and concrete events. The cover design is bastard art nouveau. Ref: CRT802840
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[SHERWOOD (Mrs.).]. The Flowers of the forest. By the author Of “Little Henry and His Bearer.” London: Printed for the Religious Tract Society; Sold at the depository, 56, Paternoster Row; By J. Nisbet, 21 Berners Street; and By other booksellers, 1830. 12mo in half-sheets; half-title not called for; integral wood-engraved frontispiece; woodcut vignette on title; other illustrations in text; pp.108 (including frontispiece); contemporary (probably publisher’s) half polished calf, tooled blind on sides and spine, ruled, tooled, and lettered gilt on spine, water-marbled sides; a.e.g.; end-papers coated very dark green. Slight wear to calf at head-band; a little light foxing and fingering passim, mostly of margins; otherwise a nice copy. Apparently scarce.
GB £140.00
US $224.00
It is our belief, on the basis of experience, that the Religious Tract Society, by intention at least, always dated works that had not previously been published by anyone (though not the first Religious Tract Society editions of books that had previously appeared elsewhere). Dated Religious Tract Society volumes are, however, relatively seldom seen. This leads us to suppose that they may have ordered small editions, and reprinted frequently. CBEL, III, p.417, listing no edition of this book earlier than 1839 (and ‘Little Henry and his Bearer’ as 1832). Printed by C. Whittingham at Chiswick. Ref: CRT802845
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[SHORTHOUSE (J. Henry).]. John Inglesant; A romance. Birmingham: Cornish Brothers, 37, New Street, 1880. Demy 8vo; two binder’s blanks each at front and back; pp.577+[i (blank)]; bevelled full vellum lettered red-over-gilt on front cover and spine, blocked red-over-gilt on spine (with a pattern of six dots), gilt inner dentelles; blue-and-white headband; t.e.g., fore-edges uncut, lower-edges mainly trimmed; vertically fine-ribbed white end-papers printed all-over with a complicated design of flowers and leaf-fronds in dark green and a pattern of stitches in gold, after the manner of an elaborate gold-threaded period brocade. Some discolouration of front cover and extreme margins of back cover due chiefly to an original binding defect (paste action); re-jointed with some faint crease-marking to vellum of front cover and spine (again paste-action: v. note), and with some consequent slight distortion of cover lettering where the vellum has stretched; otherwise a nice copy. Rare, especially thus.
GB £1,350.00
US $2,160.00
Presentation copy, inscribed on the verso of the half-title in the author’s hand: ‘The Revd. Prebendary Morse / St. Mary’s Nottingham / from his affectionate friend, the author.’ The Rev. Francis Morse, M.A., Canon of Southwell, and Rural Dean, as he became, was that ‘lifetime’ friend of the author’s to whom he was to dedicate his novel, ‘Sir Percival’ in 1888. Loosely laid-in (and perhaps responsible for the original stressing of the front joint!) is an eight-page signed holograph letter from the author, dated June 29, 1887, to another friend, who had recently stayed at his house in Edgbaston, and whom he addresses simply as ‘Marston’ (possibly the ‘spasmodic’ poet and playright Westland Marston’), discussing the present work: “I have never called ‘John Inglesant’ a novel and should never dream of doing so. What it is I have attempted to explain in the Preface [added in the trade edition of 1881] and I cannot improve upon the description there given as I took very great pains during a fortnight I spent quietly at Bournmouth to make the description as perfect as I could... As regards John Inglesant himself I can never regard him as weak and ductile or irresolute. His life and character is subjected to the most searching analysis going back as far as the life and character of his great grandfather... that I suppose has ever been attempted in literature, and nothing is more surprising to me than the blindness of good people as to the true motives of their actions and the influence of inherited character and environment upon their lives...” - an excellent letter that says much about Shorthouse’s intentions in the book. The true first edition of the author’s first book and key title: privately printed in an edition of only 100 copies, though this is nowhere stated in the volume. Shorthouse’s name does not appear on either the title-page or covers, but the volume did not appear strictly anonymously, as he signed (in type) the dedication. Together with ‘Robert Elsmere’, the most important religious novel of late Victorian England, the Macmillan trade edition, first published in two volumes in the following year, selling, eventually, some 80,000 copies. The trade edition presented a slightly variant text. Sadleir, 3054; Wolff, 6300. Despite the smallness of the printing, there are several variants of the binding, that normally seen being of thin parchment rather than the thicker vellum used here, without the bevelled edges present in this copy or the gilt tooling on the turn-overs, and with plain yellow-coated end-papers rather than the textured and elaborately printed ones described above. Both the first Sadleir copy and the Wolff copy are of that variant, though since they do not mention the end-papers in those copies, they may have been white, and the top-edges may not have been gilt. (We have handled previously a copy otherwise similar in which the end-papers were coated yellow, and the edges as here.) The second Sadleir copy was in ‘full dark red morocco, blind-tooled and gold-lettered on spine by Rivingtons’, with ‘dark grey [?coated] end-papers, t.e.g., others uncut’, a presentation copy in what Sadleir regards as ‘clearly a presentation binding’. The present example clearly exhibits a presentation binding style as well, though a less expensive one than that of the second Sadleir copy, and one possibly that we should expect to find repeated on other copies reserved for the author’s closer friends. The present copy, however, is not special merely in terms of its dress: it differs textually as well - and this we may suspect to be true of all the copies bound in presentation styles, which are thereby likely to be both first issues and to show a later state of text. In the ordinary copy that we had some time ago we noted the following errata, which we then assumed to be without state or issue significance: p.38, l.10, ‘ing’ for ‘ring’; p.41, l.28, full stop instead of comma after ‘spears’; p.51, l.27, ‘exageration’; p.52, l.22, word (probably ‘led’) lacking at end of line; p.74, l.26, ‘fo’ for ‘of’; p.74, l.28, ‘best’ (possibly) for ‘rest’; p.83, l.2, ‘a’ for ‘of’; p.83, l.19, ‘visitors’’ for ‘visitors’; p.94, redundant closing inverted commas at end of page; etc. Of these, the present copy exhibits the errata as given above at p.51, l.27; p.74, l.26; p.83, l.19; and p.94 only, the others having been corrected, in the main by evidently hand-held type, preceded where necessary by erasure of the erroneous text - a time-consuming and expensive process to apply to copies individually, which we may imagine only to have been undertaken in copies intended for the author’s friends. The corrections of the remaining errata mentioned above are as follows: p.38, l.10, ‘r’ of ‘ring’ supplied at start of line, but breaking the justification; p.41, l.28, full-stop extended (almost undetectably) into comma by a pen-stroke; p.52, l.22, ‘led’ present at end of line, but badly printed and a little faint; p.83, l.2, ‘a’ erased before ‘rapture’ and ‘of’ supplied in type, but with improper spacing between the words. The earlier copy that we had was purchased before we had read beyond p.94 - but we assume a similar system to have been pursued throughout. The pen-stroke on p.41 looks authorial, and suggests that all of the corrections may have been done by Shorthouse himself. In addition to the above, if our earlier transcription is to be trusted (not to say that of Sadleir) the title-page usually has a colon present after ‘Inglesant’ instead of the semi-colon present here - which would, if a point at all, suggest an early state of the present title-page. Sadleir and Wolff both remark on the cleanness of their copies as something unusual with this book, Wolff adding that the hinges usually ‘buckle, warp, and split’. The splitting (but not the buckling and warping, the good millboard here being to heavy to permit it) had evidently happened to the present copy: when we purchased it the front joint had been repaired by having a piece of vellum inserted beneath the original vellum of the front cover and spine, and the back joint had been strengthened internally with vellum. This was resposible for the paste-marked crease lines on the front cover, and had led to the front joint being left with a broad visible crack with discoloured edges through which the strengthening was visible, whilst the back joint had been put under some strain and was starting to crack despite the unstrained strengthening beneath. We have made most of this good by the application of a narrow strip of thin vellum to the outside of each joint, which further strengthens the joints and should prevent further deterioration, but have been unable to do anything about the faint crease-lines where the original vellum has absorbed the glue that was used, or about the stretching which has slightly enlarged the first ‘N’ of the title. The result, however, is now unobtrusive and not unpleasing, as well as being strong. Ref: CRT802851
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
SHORTHOUSE (J.H.). The little Schoolmaster Mark. A Spiritual Romance. Macmillan and Co., 1885. Integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[viii]+[238]+[ii]; blue fine diaper cloth, ruled blind on sides, gilt on spine, blocked with publisher’s initials device blind on back cover, embossed with author’s initials blue and gilt shadowed blue, blocked gilt, on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed. A nice copy.
GB £17.00
US $27.20
The first complete edition of a book originally issued in two parts in 1883-4. The second binding, the first being of dark green smooth cloth, ruled blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine. This title not in Sadleir; Wolff, 6302, listing only the first part. Ref: CRT802856
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
SHORTHOUSE (J.H.). Sir Percival. A story of The past and of the present. London, Macmillan and Co., 1886. Blank precedes half-title; pp.[2]+x+300; publisher’s inserted 32pp. Catalogue at end, dated March, 1886; turquoise patterned sand grain cloth, ruled black and gilt, blocked black, on spine and front cover, ruled and blocked blind on back cover; lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; dark chocolate coated end-papers. Barely discernable restorations to cloth at head and tail of spine; neat ownership inscription, in ink, dated ‘Dec: 12 1886’, on verso of front end-paper; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £40.00
US $64.00
The relatively scarce first issue, later copies either having a catalogue dated November, 1886, or being being without a Catalogue. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 6303, listing a copy with the November catalogue. “It will be plain, I think, from internal evidence, that this narrative could not have been written much before the year nineteen hundred and twenty” - author’s Preface. Ref: CRT802857
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
SHORTHOUSE (J.H.). Sir Percival. A story of The past and of the present. London, Macmillan and Co., 1886. Blank precedes half-title; pp.[2]+x+300; publisher’s inserted 32pp. Catalogue at end, dated November, 1886; turquoise patterned sand grain cloth, ruled black and gilt, blocked black, on spine and front cover, ruled and blocked blind on back cover; lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; dark chocolate coated end-papers. Back end-papers slightly cracked; neat ownership inscription in indelible pencil, dated ‘Nov 22 86’, on front blank; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £31.00
US $49.60
The second issue of at least three, later copies being without the Catalogue, whilst some copies are known with a catalogue dated March. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 6303, listing a copy with the November catalogue, as here. “It will be plain, I think, from internal evidence, that this narrative could not have been written much before the year nineteen hundred and twenty” - author’s Preface. Ref: CRT802858
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
SHORTHOUSE (J.H.). Sir Percival. A story of The past and of the present. London, Macmillan and Co., 1886. Blank precedes half-title; pp.[2]+x+300; publisher’s inserted 32pp. Catalogue at end, dated November, 1886; turquoise patterned sand grain cloth, ruled black and gilt, blocked black, on spine and front cover, ruled and blocked blind on back cover; lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; dark chocolate coated end-papers. Spine a little dull; end-papers slightly cracked; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.20
The latest issue of at least three, earlier copies having an inserted 32pp. catalogue dated either March or November 1886. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 6303, listing a copy with the November catalogue. “It will be plain, I think, from internal evidence, that this narrative could not have been written much before the year nineteen hundred and twenty” - author’s Preface. Ref: CRT802860
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
SHORTHOUSE (J.H.). Sir Percival. A story of The past and of the present. London, Macmillan and Co., 1886. Blank precedes half-title; pp.[2]+x+300; turquoise patterned sand grain cloth, ruled black and gilt, blocked black, on spine and front cover, ruled and blocked blind on back cover; lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; dark chocolate coated end-papers. Covers dull and the gilt rather rubbed; some wear to head and tail of spine and corners; one or two leaves slightly foxed; in general, however, a nice copy internally.
GB £12.00
US $19.20
The latest issue of at least three, earlier copies having an inserted 32pp. catalogue dated either March or November 1886. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 6303, listing a copy with the November catalogue. “It will be plain, I think, from internal evidence, that this narrative could not have been written much before the year nineteen hundred and twenty” - author’s Preface. Ref: CRT802861
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
SIMPKINSON (John Nassau, Rector of Brington, Northants). The Washingtons. A tale of a country parish in the 17th century Based on authentic documents. Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts, 1860. Fine sepia-tone acquatint frontispiece by H. Adlard after F.G. Simpkinson; wood-engraved vignette on title page, wood-engraved coat of arms at end of text; pp.xvi+326 (novel ends on p.306, pp.307-326 occupied by ‘Note on the Washingtons of Sulgrave’)+lxxxix (Appendix of original documents)+i (blank); light brown ripple grain cloth blocked blind on sides, gilt on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Re-cased, with new purple coated end-papers, and cloth re-glazed; a very nice copy internally
GB £110.00
US $176.00
Written by Earl Spencer’s domestic chaplain, the novel includes much information of historical interest on the Washington family background in England drawn from papers found in the archives at Althorp, and in the parish records of Brington. Wolff, 6311, recording a copy in an evidently later binding of green pebble-grain cloth, blocked blind on sides, lettered gilt on spine, and with white end-papers, and bearing an ownership inscription dated 1889. The cloth of the present copy is barely probable as late as 1860: that of the Wolff copy unlikely for at least another half-dozen years. Ref: CRT802868
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
SIMS (George R.). As it was in the Beginning: Life Stories of To-day. In one volume. London: F.V. White & Co, 14 Bedford Street, Strand, W.C, 1896. Pp.[viii]+308; scarlet fine diaper cloth, blocked with publisher’s monogram blind on back cover, lettered black on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; cream laid end-papers. Ownership inscription ‘C.G. Dent / 24/4/1900’ on half-title; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £110.00
US $176.00
Not in Sadleir; this title not in the extensive Wolff collection of this author (numbering some twenty-nine titles). Ref: CRT802872
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
SIMS (Geo. R.). The coachman’s club; Or, Tales Told Out of School. By Geo. R. Sims, Author of ‘As it Was in the Beginning,’ ‘Rogues and Vagabonds, [sic] ‘Mary Jane’s Memoirs,’ ‘How the Poor Live,’ ‘The Dagonet Ballads,’ &c In one volume. London, F.V. White & Co, 14, Bedford Street, Strand, W.C [sic] 1897. Sm.cr.8vo; half-title, title, Contents leaf and fly-title precede start of text; pp.[viii]+312; scarlet fine-diaper cloth blocked with publisher’s monogram blind on back cover, blocked and lettered black on front cover, gilt on spine; laid-paper end-papers. Gilt a trifle dulled on spine; poor quality end-papers embrowned with offsetting onto half-title and final page of text; otherwise a nice copy of a scarce title.
GB £100.00
US $160.00
Twenty short stories showing the influence of Kipling (who is quoted in the text). One of them involves a robbery, one espionage, and another fraud. The collection as a whole, however, is not criminous. Hubin, p.379; not in Sadleir; this title not in the extensive Wolff collection of this author (numbering some twenty-nine titles). In this copy the following errata and typographical flaws have been noted (state or issue significance, if any, undetermined): title-page, closing inverted comma lacking after ‘Vagabonds,’ and risen space after following comma; p.2, last line, ‘nd’ of ‘and’ broken; p.4, last line, ‘y’ at end broken; p.10, running title has enlarged full-stop; p.11, l.26, enlarged full-stop after ‘maid’; p.16, l.7, broken ‘s’ in ‘as’; p.51, last line, ‘m’ battered at start; p.53, antepenultimate line, improper spacing in ‘third’; p.54, last line, wrong font ‘f’ in ‘from’; p.77, antepenultimate line, hyphen lacking at end; p.78, l.10, ‘and’ lacking after ‘lines’; p.86, l.22, apostrophe lacking in ‘she’d’; p.123, l.8, risen space after ‘then’; p.146, antepenultimate line, improper spacing in ‘and’; p.180, l.5, ‘o’ of ‘bhoy’ broken; p.199, last line, risen space after ‘of’; p.243, l.12, ‘man’ for ‘men’; p.252, l.16 of text, ‘r’ in ‘burning’ broken; p.260, l.26, ‘r’ in ‘berth’ broken; p.261, l.24, second ‘e’ in ‘secret’ broken; p.271, l.10, broken ‘i’ in ‘time’; p.293, l.1, ‘new’ battered; p.299, l.5 of text, ‘it at’ for ‘at it’. Ref: CRT802873
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
SINCLAIR (Catherine). Modern flirtations; Or, A month at Harrowgate. In three volumes. By Catherine Sinclair, Author of “Modern Accomplishments,” eighth thousand; “Modern Society,” sixth thousand; “Hill and Valley,” third thousand; “Scotland and the Scotch,” third thousand; “Shetland and The Shetlanders,” second thousand; “Holiday House,” third Thousand; “Charlie Seymour,” third thousand, etc. Edinburgh: William Whyte and Co., Booksellers to the Queen Dowager; Longman, Brown, and Co.; Simpkin, Marshall, and Co.; Hamilton, Adams, and Co.; Whittaker and Co.; Duncan and Malcom [sic], London; W. Curry, Jun., and Co., Dublin: [sic] and William Collins, Glasgow, 1841. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; half-titles not called for; title-leaf and final leaf of text in volumes one and two are single insets, as is the title-leaf in volume three; pp.xiv+386; [ii]+362; [ii]+348; half natural calf, tooled blind on sides, ruled, lettered, and elaborately tooled gilt in compartments on spine, lettering piece, marbled sides, sprinkled edges. Slight rubbing of sides, and lettering-pieces lacking; first and last leaves foxed in each volume; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £240.00
US $384.00
Sadleir, 3059; Wolff, 6346. As with the Sadleir copy, there is no gathering signed ‘E’ in volume two, the signatures running directly from ‘D’ to ‘F’ without a break in the pagination. Ref: CRT802877
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
SINCLAIR (Dora). The Captivity of Mr. Bouncer As narrated by Dora Sinclair. Illustrated. Literary Production Committee: 40, Southampton Buildings, W.C., N.D. [1881]. Sm.f’cap 8vo; half-title not called for; frontispiece and one plate on text-paper, the latter not included in the pagination; pp.62; diagonally fine ribbed olive green cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, lettered gilt on front cover; end-papers coated pale yellow. Virtually fine copy. Scarce.
GB £80.00
US $128.00
Juvenile. Dor[othe]a Sinclair’s first book, set c.1862, and apparently a childhood reminiscence, the protagonist bearing the same name as herself. She went on to write several other children’s stories, etc. This one is almost science fantasy, the story turning on an unusual fungal growth. Ref: CRT802879
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
SKETCHLEY (Arthur [i.e., George Rose].). Mrs. Brown’s visit To The Paris exhibition. London: George Routledge and Sons, The Broadway, Ludgate, N.D. [1867]. Sm.f’cap 8vo; last leaf of text a single inset, signed ‘10’; pp.vi+138; 16pp. advertisements at end on text-paper, the first leaf bearing commercial advertisements, the rest publisher’s ones; glazed yellow boards, printed on front board in black, scarlet, and lime green, on back board with commercial advertisements in black; end-papers printed with publisher’s advertisements; purple slip advertising ‘The Broadway A Monthly Magazine’ tipped in before half-title. Backstrip lacking, otherwise very nice.
GB £40.00
US $64.00
Sadleir, 3631/2: the first of the Mrs. Brown books to be written designedly as a volume. Sadleir almost certainly gives a wrong collation for his copy, describing the first (unnumbered) advertisement leaf as integral and followed by a 16pp. catalogue [paged 15+[i]]. This would be the obvious arrangement, but it is not the actual one: the first advertisement leaf is conjugate with the last, and the last leaf of text is a singleton evidently printed conjugate with the three leaves of the prelims., completing the half sheet. Wolff, 6377, recording a copy, like this one, without a backstrip. Wolff erroneously describes all the Mrs. Brown books as anonymous, rather than pseudonymous. Ref: CRT802883
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
SKETCHLEY (Arthur [i.e., George Rose].). Mrs. Brown up the Nile. London: George Routledge and Sons, The Broadway, Ludgate, N.D. [1869]. Sm.f’cap 8vo; half-title not called for; 4pp. integral commercial advertisements at end; pp.viii+152+[4]; glazed sand-brown boards, printed on front board in black, scarlet, and blue-green, on back board with commercial advertisements in black, up-lettered black on spine; end-papers printed with publisher’s advertisements. Very slight wear to edges and extremities of spine, and one or two leaves foxed, but in general a very nice copy.
GB £40.00
US $64.00
Sadleir, 3631/7, describing the boards as ‘yellow’ and giving the collation as [iii]-[x]+152+[4]. In the present copy the title and first leaf of the Introductory Remarks are a conjugate pair on slightly thicker paper, the Introductory Remarks and the text proper continuing as an unsigned eight leaf gathering, and the last gathering consisting of six leaves. In the Sadleir copy, the printer evidently allowed for a half-title, not in fact included as the prelims. without it made a full half-sheet. In both copies the pagination of the text proper allows for only two leaves of prelims., the Introductory Remarks having evidently been added as an afterthought. Sand-brown boards would be more suitable than yellow ones for this particular title, and we suspect that the Sadleir copy is of a later issue, re-arranged in the formes to avoid beginning the volume with a pair of leaves tipped-in. Wolff, 6374, not commenting on the collation. Wolff erroneously describes all the Mrs. Brown books as anonymous, rather than pseudonymous. Ref: CRT802884
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[SMEDLEY (Frank E.).]. Frank Fairlegh; Or, Scenes from the Life Of A private pupil. With thirty illustrations on steel, By George Cruikshank. London: A. Hall, Virtue, & Co., 25 Paternoster Row, 1850. Demy 8vo; frontispiece, engraved and letterpress titles, and twenty-eight plates; half-title not called for; bound up without the integral advertisement leaf printed conjugate with the letterpress title-page as the last leaf of the prelims. in the parts issue; contemporary dark red half-sheep, ruled gilt on sides, spine with five raised bands lettered and elaborately tooled gilt in compartments, matching marbled sides, edges, and end-papers; black, white, and red head- and tail- bands. Marbling of boards a little faded; front end-paper scuffed at gutter by removal of tipped-on leaf; some plates slightly spotted, with offsetting onto facing leaf, and some with light marginal foxing; in general however a very nice copy.
GB £85.00
US $136.00
The correct first issue, dated “LONDON, Feb., 1850” at end of Preface. Smedley’s first book. Printed in Glasgow. Cohn, 754; Wolff, 6403. Sadleir, 3094, recording a copy in the parts. The present copy, like his, has p.33 erroneously signed F rather than D. Originally published as a series of serials in ‘Sharpe’s London Magazine’, the first series, under the present title but containing only chapters I - XII of the book as here published appearing in 1846; the second, under the title ‘Frank Fairlegh; or, Old Companions in New Scenes’ running from January to April, and then from June to October, 1847, (each with an address to the reader not subsequently re-printed) and taking the story up to chapter XLIII, with a promise of a further continuation... Sadleir’s ‘Parts’ issue appeared between January 1849 and March 1850, this issue in volume form possibly preceding the final Part. Ref: CRT802890
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[SMITH (Horace).]. Gaieties and gravities; A Series of essays, Comic tales, and fugitive vagaries. Now first collected. By one of the authors Of “Rejected Addresses.” In three volumes. London: Henry Colburn, New Burlington Street, 1825. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; half-title present in volume one, not called for in other volumes; integral advertisement leaf at end of volume three here not bound in; pp.viii+353+[i (blank)]; iv+336; iv+346; half natural calf, ruled, tooled, and lettered gilt on spine. Beautifully - and almost invisibly - re-backed; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £190.00
US $304.00
Sadleir, 3099; Wolff, 6433, recording a copy similar to this. Ref: CRT802901
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[SMITH (Horace).]. Walter Colyton; A tale of 1688. By the Author of “Brambletye House,” &c. &c. In three volumes. Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street, 1830. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; half-titles not called for, but lacking the integral advertisement leaf at the end of Volume I; contemporary deep rose calf, spines tooled gilt and with black label, marbled sides, burnished sprinkled edges, end-papers faced light drab. Leather chipped at head of spine in two volumes, and generally a little rubbed and peeled, but still entirely sound and firm; labels chipped; slight foxing of titles; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £170.00
US $272.00
Sadleir, 3111. An unusual, and once delightful, period binding, now sadly defective. One would like to renew it, using the same tools! A historical novel, set in the aftermath of the Monmouth Rebellion, partly in Somerset, concerned somewhat with witchcraft and the supernatural (rationalised), and in its larger context with the replacement of James II by William and Mary. Ref: CRT802903
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
SNAITH (J.C.). Fierceheart The Soldier. London: A.D. Innes & Co., Bedford Street, 1897. Leaf blank but for signature mark ‘a’ precedes half-title; pp.viii+376; publisher’s inserted 8pp. catalogue at end, dated February, 1897; vertically fine ribbed blue cloth, blocked with publisher’s monogram device blind on back cover, lettered gilt within gilt ruled box on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Cloth of spine darkened; slight bowing and damp-mottling of sides; a little light damp-marking chiefly confined to lower-margins; catalogue severely damp-stained; over-all, an excellent reading copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.20
Not in Sadleir or Wolff. Set against a background of the ‘45 Jacobite rebellion. Ref: CRT802911
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
SPETTIGUE (H.H.). The heritage of Eve. Chatto & Windus, 1898. Blank before half-title; title-page printed in scarlet and black; 4pp. integral advertisements, followed by publisher’s inserted catalogue at end, dated March 1898; pp.[2]+vi+372+4; vertically fine-ribbed milk chocolate cloth, blocked with publisher’s monogram blind on back cover, blocked with art nouveau design blind, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine; t.e.g., others uncut; end-papers printed with frond design in olive green. First few leaves foxed; owner’s signature (v. note) at head of first page of text; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £45.00
US $72.00
From the library of Marion Christie Murray, the signature being hers. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 6494, listing a later issue in a binding that is differently blocked, has plain top-edges, white end-papers, and is without a catalogue and is clearly secondary, and giving a wrong collation, leaving out the blank. Ref: CRT802925
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
SPETTIGUE (Jane H.). A pair of them. With four illustrations by Paul Hardy. London, Blackie & Son, Limited, 50 Old Bailey, E.C., Glasgow and Dublin, 1900. Sm.cr.8vo; half-title not called for; half-tone frontispiece and three plates; pp.240; publisher’s inserted 32pp. catalogue at end; grey-green buckram, blocked reddish-brown, black, yellow, and gilt, lettered black-outlined reddish brown, on front cover, blocked red, black, yellow, and gilt, lettered gilt, on spine; end-papers faced light buff; 4pp. publisher’s f’cap 16mo advertisements on green paper headed ‘Blackie & Son’s New children’s books for 1899-1900’ and Imp.32mo leaf of tissue paper printed with blurb for this volume in cerise (called ‘Summary’) loosely laid-in, as issued. Slight darkening of spine, but a nice copy.
GB £80.00
US $128.00
Rare with the laid-in advertisements - more so with the blurb! The volume was published in October 1899 and dated ahead in accordance with the usual practice of the publisher. The front paste-down in this copy bears a prize label dated ‘Xmas 1899’. Ref: CRT802926
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
STABLES (Gordon, M.D., C.M.). A fight for freedom: A story of The land of the Tsar. By Gordon Stables, M.D., C.M. (Surgeon Royal Navy). London, James Nisbet & Co., Limited, 21 Berners Street, 1897. Half-tone frontispiece and five plates after C. Whymper; pp.viii+328; bevelled brown buckram blocked pictorially green, black, white, pale brown, and gilt on front cover and spine, lettered black-cased gilt and gilt on front cover, ruled gilt and black, embossed with lettering black and gilt-cased black, through gilt, and lettered gilt, on spine; a.e. gilt; end-papers printed with leaf pattern in brown. Very slight wear to extremities of spine, and two blank corners creased; half-title and final page lightly tanned by contact with the end-papers; nonetheless, a virtually fine copy.
GB £24.00
US $38.40
NCBEL, 3:1095; not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. There is no list of plates, but they are marked to face pp.8, 128, 182, 200, and 253 and are here so tipped in. Ref: CRT818495
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[STANHOPE (M. Spencer, i.e. Mrs. Robert Hudson).]. Almack’s: A novel. In three volumes. Saunders and Otley, Public Library, Conduit Street, 1826. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; bound up without half-titles, and possibly lacking also a final blank in volume one, which Sadleir records as the back paste-down in his otherwise similar ‘Second Edition’; integral advertisement leaf present at end of volume three; contemporary half-calf gilt, red spine labels, matching marbled boards and end-papers, burnished marbled edges. Leather of spines chipped and torn; scattered foxing; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £160.00
US $256.00
Sadleir, 3135, recording only a ‘Second Edition’ of the same date; Wolff, 6507, unfortunately omitting to give a collation; and 6507a, recording a ‘Second Edition’ dated 1827, which he states to collate the same as the Sadleir copy - though how he can know this, since his copy is rebound and without half-titles, advertisement leaf, or blank, it is beyond our wit to fathom! Ref: CRT802937
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage |