Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
IMPORTANT!
The simplest way to order from this catalogue is to click on the green button beneath the book of your choice. This will create an e-mail containing all the information we need to process your order EXCEPT that we need also to know the address for delivery. (The reason for asking that at this time is that we will send you an e-invoice for the item inclusive of postage calculated according to the country to which the parcel is to be sent.) Books will be billed at the cheapest postal rate available, unless you ask us to do something else. If delivery is to be outside Europe, and you do not want the book sent by surface mail, you should specify air-mail.
Please note: Our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next. |
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PEACOCK (Mabel). North Lincolnshire dialect. Taales fra Linkisheere. Entered at Stationers’ Hall. Brigg: George Jackson & Son. London: Simpkin, Marshall, & Co., Stationers’ Hall Court, 1889. Wire-stitched; pp.155+[i (printer’s imprint)]; bevelled claret smooth cloth blocked with peacock-feather design light green and copper, lettered gilt, and light green, on front cover, up-lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated pale yellow. A little insignificant damp-spotting to sides, not affecting the design, and ‘M’ of author’s name a trifle rubbed; otherwise a very nice copy. Rare.
GB £90.00
US $147.60
Not in Sadleir or Wolff. Entitled ‘Lincolnshire Tales’ on the front cover, and ‘North Lincolnshire Dialect’ on the spine, this volume is not to be confused with another volume by the same author, ‘Lincolnshire Tales. The recollections of Eli Twigg’, also published at Brigg by Jacksons, and in London by Hamilton, Kent, in 1897. The present volume appears to be the author’s first book. Ref: CRT802554
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[PEACOCK (Thomas Love)]. The Misfortunes Of Elphin. By the author of Headlong Hall. London: Published by Thomas Hookham, Old Bond Street, 1829. 12mo; pp.[viii]+240; original greenish-blue boards, paper spine-label; a.e. uncut. Rebacked with matching period paper, preserving the original slightly chipped backstrip and the remaining two-thirds of the paper label (loss of ‘THE’ and half of ‘MISFORTUNES’); some embrowning of poor quality paper passim, heavy only at extreme margins, if at all (v. note); back free end-paper chipped at lower edge towards gutter; otherwise a nice, entirely unopened, copy.
GB £540.00
US $885.60
The paper on which this book is printed is of variable quality, some gatherings tending to embrown and others to stay white; those that embrown have done so chiefly towards the extreme uncut edges, where they have been most exposed. “Conspicuously scarce in decent original condition” Carter, 1932. Sadleir, 1957i, recording a rebound copy. Number four on Sadleir’s schedule of comparative scarcities. The spine label reads: ‘THE / MISFORTUNES / OF / ELPHIN. / (rule) / 7s. Wise, Ashley Library, III, pp.202 3, describing a copy in blue-grey paper boards in which the half-title was mis-bound after the Index to the Poetry. Ref: CRT802557
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[PEACOCK (Thomas Love)]. Gryll Grange. By the Author of ‘Headlong Hall’. London: Parker, Son, and Bourne, West Strand, 1861. Post 8vo; half-title not called for; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.viii+316+[4]; green coarse morocco cloth, ruled blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated grey-fawn. Neat, almost invisible, restoration to cloth at extreme head and tail of spine, and cloth of spine slightly bubbled, as usual with this binding; slight rubbing of end-papers; some very light scattered foxing or dusting; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £300.00
US $492.00
The first binding. Sadleir, 1957k; Wolff, 5479, describing the cloth colour as ‘grass-green’ and the end-papers as ‘grey-green’: evidently a minor binding variant. Either version would pass as ‘Carter A’; ‘Carter B’ is in purplish pink wavy grain cloth; and ‘Carter C’ dull blue pebble grain cloth with the price ‘7/6’ on the spine. Ref: CRT802559
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PEASE (Howard). Borderland studies. Newcastle-on- Tyne: Mawson, Swan, & Morgan; London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent, & Co., Ltd., 1893. Final blank; pp.130+[ii]; navy blue buckram, lettered gilt on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. A little scattered light foxing; otherwise nice.
GB £55.00
US $90.20
The author’s first book: printed in Newcastle. Very readable, though somewhat sombre, dialect sketches and stories, two of the latter involving murder (but only one essentially criminous and that with supernatural elements), and one being rather an unusual story of attempted robbery. Ref: CRT818412
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PEMBERTON (Max). Kronstadt: Being the story of Marian Best And of Paul Zassulic, her lover, Together with some account ofThe Russian fortress of Kron-Stadt, and of those who would Have betrayed it. With a Map, and 8 Full Page Illustrations by A. Forestier. Cassell and Company, Limited, London, Paris, New York & Melbourne, 1898. Half-title not called for; half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard and seven plates; map on verso of List of Illustrations; pp.[viii]+304; 8+[16]pp. publisher’s inserted advertisements at end, dated ‘4.98’ and ‘6G 4.98’; bevelled black coarse buckram, lettered gilt within gilt ruled boxes on spine; t.e.g., fore-edges rough trimmed, lower-edges mainly trimmed; end-papers printed with publisher’s monogram device pattern in grey. Cloth of spine very slightly faded; extensive light foxing of prelims., and two or three other leaves slightly foxed; otherwise, and in general effect, a nice copy.
GB £40.00
US $65.60
Loosely laid in is a clipping from the ‘Daily Mail’ dated Saturday, May 7, 1898 containing a lengthy interview with Pemberton about the book. A romantic adventure story with a background of spying in Russia. Pemberton in the interview claims to have been given the plans of Kronstadt by a German officer, on condition that he should use them for no purpose but the construction of a novel! Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. Ref: CRT802568
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PEMBERTON (Max). The phantom army. Being the story of a man And a mystery. C. Arthur Pearson, Limited, Henrietta Street, 1898. 2pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.viii+357+[i (blank)]+[ii]; bevelled blackish green coarse buckram, lettered gilt on spine and front cover. Slight wear to cloth at head-band; end-papers embrowned, with off-setting on facing page; large blank corner of title and half-title leaves creased; otherwise near fine.
GB £29.00
US $47.56
Ref: CRT802569
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PEMBERTON (T. Edgar). Fairbrass: A child’s story. With illustrations by Kate E. Bunce. Birmingham: Cornish Brothers, 37, New Street, 1895. Sm.sq.8vo; blank before conjugate half-title; 4pp. text-paper advertisements at end, probably integral and printed conjugate with prelims.; integral wood-engraved frontispiece; four plates, tipped-in, but on text-paper; other illustrations in the text; pp.[x (not including frontispiece)+168+[iv]; light brown buckram, ruled dark brown on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered dark brown on front cover, ruled and blocked dark brown, lettered gilt, on spine. Old gilt ownership stamp on back cover; unobtrusive restorations to cloth at head and tail of spine; frontispiece partly (and very carefully) hand-coloured by an amateur; otherwise a nice copy of a scarce title.
GB £17.00
US $27.88
Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. Printed in Birmingham. The illustrations are after the manner on sixteenth century woodcuts. ‘A child’s story’, not ‘a children’s story’. Ref: CRT802572
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PHILLPOTTS (Eden). Folly and fresh air. All rights reserved. Trischler and Company, 18, New Bridge Street, E.C., 1891. Tall f’cap 8vo; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; apple green buckram, blocked and lettered dark reddish brown on front cover, ruled and lettered dark reddish brown on spine; end-papers printed with leaf and twig design in pale green. Cloth of spine a trifle dull and rubbed; front end-paper lacking; otherwise a nice copy of a scarce early volume from a small publisher.
GB £90.00
US $147.60
Hinton, p.5. The first binding, with ‘THE’ present on front cover before ‘END OF A LIFE’. About 1,000 copies of the book were printed. Phillpotts third book. Ref: CRT802581
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PHILLPOTTS (Eden). Sons Of the morning. Methuen & Co., 36 Essex Street W.C., 1900. Blank before half-title; half-tone frontispiece after a photograph; printer’s imprint leaf, followed by publisher’s inserted 48pp. Catalogue at end, dated August 1900; pp.[2]+[x]+458+[ii]; vertically fine ribbed scarlet cloth lettered gilt within gilt ruled boxes on front cover and spine; fore-edges rough trimmed, lower-edges uncut. A little scattered light foxing; ownership inscription on half-title; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £70.00
US $114.80
This title not in Sadleir or Wolff. Hinton, p.23. 5,000 copies were printed. Ref: CRT802585
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[PHIPPS (Constantine Henry, Earl Mulgrave, later first Marquis of Normanby).]. Yes and no: A tale of the day. By the author of “Matilda.” In two volumes. Henry Colburn, New Burlington Street, 1828. 2 Vols., 12mo; binder’s blank at front and back in each volume; bound up without the half-titles or the three leaves of integral advertisements at end of volume two; contemporary full sprinkled calf, gilt; burnished sprinkled edges. Spines badly chipped and decayed and sides detached, but sewing sound and strong; internally fine
GB £130.00
US $213.20
CBEL, III, p.413; Block, p.174; Sadleir, 1834; Wolff, 5550. Ref: CRT802588
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[PHIPPS (Constantine Henry, Earl Mulgrave, later first Marquis of Normanby).]. The Contrast, By the author of “Matilda,” “Yes and No,” &c. &c. In three volumes. London: Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street, 1832. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; first leaf of final gathering in volume two a single inset; 4pp. integral advertisements at end of volume three; pp.[viii]+288; [iv]+257+[i (blank)]; [iv]+247+[i (blank)]+[iv]; original drab boards, paper spine labels; a.e. uncut. Almost invisibly re-backed with matching paper; one label somewhat chipped, one a little rubbed, one renewed in near-perfect type facsimile, and stained-down to matching colour; faint ring-mark on front board of volume one, apparently from a sconce; a little scattered light foxing and dusting passim, but in effect a nice copy nonetheless.
GB £240.00
US $393.60
The author’s scarce last novel. CBEL, III, p.413; Block, p.174; Sadleir, 1830; Wolff, 5548. Ref: CRT802589
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PICARD (L.B.). The Gil Blas Of The revolution. In three volumes. Printed for Saunders and Otley, British and foreign public library, Conduit Street, Hanover Square; and Geo. B. Whittaker, Ave-Maria-lane, 1825. 12mo; half-title in each volume; final blank in volume one (but, more or less inevitably in a rebound copy, lacking that to volume two, which formed the pastedown of the book as originally issued in boards and labels); integral advertisement leaf at end of volume three; pp.[iv]+341+[i (printer’s imprint)]+[ii]; [iv]+358; [iv]+385+[i (printer’s imprint)]+[ii]; contemporary quarter black calf, ruled and lettered gilt on spine, marbled boards, puce morocco cloth corners. Covers a little rubbed and worn; slight foxing of prelims. in volume one; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £130.00
US $213.20
Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 5552, giving a confusing collation, and implying misleadingly that a half-title is only called for in volume one. The half-titles bear the additional sub-title: “Or the Confessions of Lawrence Giffard". The pagination Wolff gives operates on two different systems; it omits the blank in volume one, but includes that in volume two, and the advertisement leaf in volume three. Ref: CRT802590
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PIGAULT-LEBRUN. Monsieur Botte, Par Pigault-lebrun. Tome premier [II; III; IV]. A Paris, Chez Barba, Libraire, Palais du Tribunat, Galerie du Théatre-Français, An XI. 1803. 4 Vols., 12mo; half-title, and copperplate frontispiece engraved by Texier after Huot, in each volume; pp.[iv]+223+[i (blank)]; [iv]+207+[i (blank)]; [iv]+220; [iv]+236; contemporary half-calf, drab boards, spine ruled gilt and with black lettering and numbering piece. Calf worn, paper covering of boards chipped and marked; slight scattered foxing; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £220.00
US $360.80
A lively, licentious, novel by an author who worked variously as a custom’s inspector and a travelling comedian. He decided to change his name when his father, disillusioned with his son’s dissolute life-style, published a notice of his death. Ref: CRT802595
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PINKERTON (Thomas A.). Upton-on-Thames. A Novel. By Thomas A. Pinkerton, Author of “Amy Wynter.” In two volumes. London: Chapman and Hall, Limited, 11 Henrietta St., Covent Garden, 1882. (All Rights reserved.) 2 Vols.; final blank in volume one; pp.[viii]+286+[ii]; [viii]+279+[ii (printer’s imprint)]; diagonally fine-ribbed olive green cloth, ruled black on sides and spine, blocked with publisher’s monogram black on back cover, with a pattern of rushes, black, on front cover and spine, lettered and with short rule, gilt, on spine; top- and lower- edges uncut, fore-edges rough-trimmed; end-papers coated peach. insignificant rub-holes to cloth over back joint of spine of volume one, and faint flexion-crease to front board of volume two; (removeable) library label on each front paste-down; owner’s name fairly neatly obliterated on each front end-paper and small rubber-stamp of later owner; otherwise, and in over-all effect, a nice copy.
GB £190.00
US $311.60
Printed in Bungay, Suffolk. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff, who has only a later one-volume title by this author. A well-written, intelligent, and witty novel, with good characterisation and a well-integrated plot that descends for a time into darkness. In this copy the following errata and typographical flaws have been noted (state or issue significance, if any, undetermined). In volume one: p.139, l.8, raised full-stop at end of line; p.154, l.15, ‘ever’ for ‘never’; p.161, l.1, ‘he’ for ‘hey’; p.198, l.23, ‘she’ for ‘he’; p.247, l.6, ‘s’ of ‘wants’ almost lacking; p.258, l.13, ‘pennyless’ for ‘penniless’ (this corrected in a contemporary hand). In volume two: p.5, l.18, raised comma at end of line; p.59, l.12, risen space before ‘side’; p.120, l.15, dropped ‘l’ at end of line; p.152, l.12, risen space before ‘Orlando’; p.167, l.3, dropped ‘e’ at end of line; p.244, l.14, dropped ‘i’ at start of line. Ref: CRT802596
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PORTER (Miss Anna Maria). The Hungarian brothers. In three vols. London: Printed by C. Stower, 32, Paternoster [sic] Row, For Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme, Pater-noster [sic] Row, 1807. 3 Vols., 12mo; half-titles almost certainly not called for; single inset title leaf in each volume; six-entry Corrigenda at foot of last page of text in volume one, Erratum at foot of last page of text in volume three; integral advertisement leaf at end of volumes one and three; pp.[2]+vii+[i (blank)]+234+[ii]; [2]+274; [2]+278+[ii]; early full moiré light brown cloth, leather spine labels. Cloth chipped over spines; advertisement leaf lacking at end of first volume (but possibly so issued: v. note); some foxing more or less confined to first and last few leaves in each volume; a couple of small corners chipped, not approaching text; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £480.00
US $787.20
The author’s key title and the first to which she put her name. Wolff, 5599, records a rebound copy of the first edition, with the integral advertisement leaf present at the end of volume one, but apparently without the Corrigenda at the end of the text in that volume or the Erratum at the end of the text in volume three, and with an errata slip present in volume two, not present here. This may represent different states or issues of the three volumes, though it is at least possible that Wolff has merely failed to notice the Corrigenda and Erratum. In the second edition, which was however to some extent revised, a single inset leaf of errata was inserted before the start of the text in each volume. Half-titles were not present in the (admittedly rebound) Wolff copy, nor in a copy of the second edition in the original boards that passed through our hands some years ago; neither are they called for by the collation, the three single inset titles, the four leaves of the preface, the four leaves of the last gathering in volume one (including the advertisements here lacking), the five of that in volume two, and the eight of that in volume three, making up a total of two full 12mo gatherings. Not in Sadleir; Block, p.188, listing only the first edition; Summers, p.362; CBEL, III, p.413. It is worthy of note that the title listed by Block and CBEL as Miss Porter’s anonymous first fiction, ‘Artless Tales’ 2 Vols., 1793-1795 (Block) or 1795 (CBEL), is listed in the advertisements to volume two of the second edition as ‘by Mrs. Ives Hurry. In 3 Vols. 12mo.’ Ref: CRT802608
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
THE EARLIEST DATABLE PUBLISHER’S BINDING IN FULL CLOTH PORTER (Anna Maria). Roche-blanche; Or, the Hunters of the Pyrenees. A Romance. By Miss Anna Maria Porter, Author of “The Village of Mariendorpt,” &c. In three volumes. London: Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, Paternoster-row, 1822. 3 Vols., 12mo; half-title not called for in volume one, present in other volumes; erratum listed on p.[xii] of volume one, the title having been spelled wrongly in the running-titles throughout; pp.[xii]+374; [iv]+419+[i (blank)]; [iv]+568; publisher’s catalogue of Popular Novels, 4pp., dated June, 1822, and not including this title, bound in between the front end-papers in volume one; publisher’s full glazed pink fine calico (v. note), paper spine labels lettered by hand; a.e. uncut. Cloth badly laid, with some wrinkling and occasional slight looseness on the board (v.note); the hand titling to the labels very faded and the labels themselves barely visible as they have absorbed the dye colour of the cloth; front free end-paper to volume three chipped a little at tail (apparently an original paper flaw), front end-papers to volume two cracked at gutter and a little creased, most end-papers lightly dusted or embrowned; blank lower margin of D10 chipped in volume one, small hole in blank fore-margin of F5, blank lower margin of I10 and O2, all due to original paper flaws; small hole in blank inner margin of G1, short tear blank lower margin of G9; small blank lower corner torn from H5 and Q11 due to poor opening; blank lower margin of C1 in volume two, blank upper margin of Q6, and blank fore-margin of T3 affected by minute original paper flaws; small hole in blank inner margin of U10 in volume three due to an original paper flaw; contemporary signature on upper margin of title-page of volumes one and three of M.F. Montgomery, Convoy, and small printed book-label of the same on each paste-down; text otherwise in general very nice.
GB £820.00
US $1,344.80
A sequel to ‘The Village of Mariendorpt’, published the previous year. Volume one and the first three gatherings in volume two (excluding the prelims. in both cases) are printed on paper of a slightly brownish colour, the paper stock otherwise being white. By conventional wisdom, impossibly early for a publisher’s cloth, but the end-papers, which do not seem to have been disturbed, are of correct period paper, they are sewn in as they would have been with a book published in boards at this date (and as they were with ‘The Village of Mariendorpt’), the publisher’s catalogue is sewn in between the front end-papers in volume one, and the end-papers are pasted over the very large turnovers of the cloth (more than an inch and a half, in some instances, and never less than an inch visible through the thinnness of the paper): there is no question in our minds that this is the original binding, and that the volume was bound for the publisher, and not issued in sheets, is proven by the fact of the catalogue itself, which would not on the latter hypothesis have been included. The cloth is correct for the 1820s, and of a type that had been superceded by about 1830. Its use is otherwise known from 1823 onwards. Some years ago there passed through our hands a copy of a set of Mrs. Sherwood’s ‘The Lady of the Manor’, seven volumes, 1823 9, published by F. Houlston and Son of Wellington, Salop. and London, bound in the same cloth, though better laid, and with leather spine-labels. The first volume was of the first issue, without a volume number on the title-page or any sign that the series was to be continued, and bore on the front paste-down the ticket: ‘Bound by W. Forth, Book-Binder & Stationer, Bridlington’. Though all the edges were uncut we were unable to hypothesize at the time that this was a publisher’s binding, since it appeared of too early a date, and there was no direct evidence for it. The present set suggests that it may have been, and this gains support from the fact of the binder being situated in Bridlington rather than in London. The earliest use of publisher’s cloth is usually reckoned to be that on a slim 12mo volume, ‘Historical Sketches of Bridlington’ by J. Thompson, published in Bridlington in 1821, which is known only in a binding of brown and white striped quarter calico, with board sides, and a paper spine-label the cloth being one that we have otherwise seen used for strengthening the spines of boarded volumes of c.1819 1820 beneath the paper covering of the boards. Since this volume was printed and published (and presumably also bound) in Bridlington, it seems improbable as a coincidence that the Sherwood should have been bound there also, in cloth, without the same binder having been involved, and we would suggest that Forth may perhaps have been the earliest innovator of cloth, and responsible possibly therefore for the present volumes also. The present set is at least a year earlier than any other full cloth bindings that have proved dateable. It looks to us like a publisher’s experiment. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 5603, recording a rebound copy without the half-titles or advertisements. Ref: CRT802610
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[In Russian characters:] POTAPENKO (I[gnatii].N[ikolaevich].). [In English:] A Russian Priest. London, T. Fisher Unwin, Paternoster Square, 1891. Narrow f’cap 8vo; blank before half-title; leaf blank but for printer’s imprint on recto at end; pp.261+[i (printer’s imprint)]+[ix]+[i]; glazed natural fine linen, ruled black on sides and spine, blocked with publisher’s monogram device black on back cover, lettered black on front cover and up spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Insignificant rub-hole in cloth of front joint; otherwise a virtually fine copy.
GB £65.00
US $106.60
Issued as volume 7 in ‘The Pseudonym Library’ in cloth, as here, at 2/-, or in paper wrappers at 1/6. The advertisements on the verso of the half-title list the series to this volume. The translation is by W. Gaussen, who supplies also a Preface. The first edition in English and possibly its first appearance in book form, since it was translated from a magazine. Ref: CRT818718
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[In Russian characters:] POTAPENKO (I[gnatii].N[ikolaevich].). [In English:] The General’s Daughter By the author of “A Russian Priest". London, T. Fisher Unwin, Paternoster Square, 1892. Narrow f’cap 8vo; 9pp. integral advertisements (final page blank) at end; pp.261+[i (printer’s imprint)]+[ix]+[i]; yellow self-wrappers French folded over white paper sides, printed outside in black, the back wrapper bearing the publisher’s device; a.e. uncut. Slight fading to paper of spine and wrappers just a trifle dusty; name of original owner neatly written in ink on upper margin of front wrapper; otherwise a virtually fine copy.
GB £75.00
US $123.00
Issued as volume 17 in ‘The Pseudonym Library’ in cloth, at 2/-, or in paper wrappers, as here, at 1/6. The advertisements on the verso of the half-title list the series to this volume. The translation is by W. Gaussen, B.A. The first edition in English. Ref: CRT818717
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[PREST (Thomas Peckett)]. The Lone cottage; Or, Who’s the stranger? A romance. London: Printed and published by Edward Lloyd, At the office of “Lloyd’s Weekly London Newspaper,” 12, Salisbury-square, Fleet-street, 1845. Demy 8vo in half-sheets; half-title not called for; thirty-five wood-engravings in text; pp.iv+276; bound in twentieth century salmon-pink cloth, ruled and lettered gilt on spine. Some fading to cloth; slight foxing to prelims., and light dusting to first page of text; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £260.00
US $426.40
Issued in thirty-five numbers each containing four leaves, and presumably issued weekly at one penny, the prelims. being issued as part of the final number. Block, p.191, citing the British Library and one bookseller’s copy only; Summers, pp.127 and 390, where he adds ‘By the author of the “Hebrew Maiden,” “Fatherless Fanny,” &c.’ after the words ‘A romance’, noting the “Fatherless Fanny” is wrongly attributed to Prest. These other titles in fact do not appear on the title-page, but after the drop-title on p.1 which does not include the words ‘A romance’: Summers has evidently conflated the two. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. All of Prest’s novels are now scarce. Ref: CRT818468
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PRICE (Eleanor C.). Red towers. In three volumes. Richard Bentley and Son, Publishers in Ordinary to Her Majesty the Queen, 1889. 3 Vols.; half-titles not called for; integral advertisement leaf (with blank verso) at end of volume two; pp.[iv]+315+[i (blank)]; iv+314+[ii]; [iv]+300; diagonally fine ribbed dark cerise cloth, lettered gilt on front cover, lettered and with taper rule gilt on spine; end-papers printed with oak-leaf and acorn design in grey. Barely visible restorations to cloth at headbands, and slight mottled fading of spine; two or three leaves at front and back, and edges, in each volume slightly foxed; otherwise, and in effect, a nice crisp copy
GB £160.00
US $262.40
Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. Ref: CRT802624
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PRICE (Eleanor C.). Red towers. In three volumes. Richard Bentley and Son, Publishers in Ordinary to Her Majesty the Queen, 1889. 3 Vols.; half-titles not called for; integral advertisement leaf (with blank verso) at end of volume two; pp.[iv]+315+[i (blank)]; iv+314+[ii]; [iv]+300; diagonally fine ribbed dark cerise cloth, lettered gilt on front cover, lettered and with taper rule gilt on spine; end-papers printed with oak-leaf and acorn design in grey. End-papers renewed at an early date with white paper; a little light scattered foxing and dusting; otherwise, and in general, a nice copy
GB £160.00
US $262.40
Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. Ref: CRT802625
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[PRIME (W.C.).]. The Old house by the river. By the author of The Owl Creek Letters. London: Chapman and Hall, 193, Piccadilly, 1853. Half-title not called for; pp.[viii]+272; early puce cloth ruled blind on spine, cream paper spine label printed in black. Nice copy.
GB £100.00
US $164.00
In our experience, scarce. Wolff, 5654, recording a copy in pale tan ripple-grain cloth, blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on spine, with pale yellow [?coated] endpapers printed with advertisements, and with an inserted 36pp. publisher’s catalogue at end dated 1853. In this copy the following errata have been noted (state or issue significance, if any, unknown): p.68, last line, ‘into’ for ‘in to’; p.74, l.20, ‘will’ for ‘hill’. Ref: CRT802626
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PRYCE (Richard). Elementary Jane. London 1897, Hutchinson & Co., 34 Paternoster Row. Extra cr.8vo; pp.[iv]+331+[i (blank)]; crimson buckram, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; laid-paper end-papers. Gilt a little rubbed and dull on spine, and cloth a trifle mottled on sides; front end-paper possibly renewed; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £75.00
US $123.00
Sadleir 1981, recording the title from a statutory deposit copy only, this being one of only six of Pryce’s titles that he lacked; this title not in Wolff, who succeeded in finding only three of Pryce’s books. Sadleir commends Pryce as “a writer of sensibility and integrity” who “never had the success he deserved". Wolff remarks on the scarcity of all Pryce’s books. Ref: CRT802629
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PRYCE (Richard). Jezebel. London, Hutchinson & Co., Paternoster Row 1900. Title-page printed in red and black; final blank; pp.[iv]+352+[ii]; smooth crimson cloth flecked with scarlet, blocked with the author’s signature and lettered, gilt, on front cover, lettered gilt on spine. Poor quality end-papers embrowned; otherwise a very nice copy. Scarce.
GB £85.00
US $139.40
Sadleir 1983, recording the title from a statutory deposit copy only, this being one of only six of Pryce’s titles that he lacked; this title not in Wolff, who succeeded in finding only three of Pryce’s books. Sadleir commends Pryce as “a writer of sensibility and integrity” who “never had the success he deserved". Wolff remarks on the scarcity of all Pryce’s books. Ref: CRT818081
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[RAYMOND (Walter).]. [by] Tom Cobbleigh: Gentleman Upcott’s Daughter. London, T. Fisher Unwin, Paternoster Square, 1892. Narrow 8vo; pp.224; natural glazed linen blocked with publisher’s monogram device on back cover, ruled on sides and spine, lettered on front cover and up spine, dark blue-green; t.e.g., others uncut. Some scattered foxing, particularly to large uncut fore-edges; contemporary ownership inscription on front end-paper; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £48.00
US $78.72
Issued as volume 19 of ‘The Pseudonym Library’ in cloth, as here, at 2/-; in paper wrappers at 1/6d. Probable first issue, with t.e.g. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 5693. Wolff confuses George Raymond with Walter Raymond, listing the latter’s books as though by the former. A story set in Somerset. Ref: CRT802647
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[RAYMOND (Walter).]. [by] Tom Cobbleigh: Young Sam And Sabina. By the author of “Gentleman Upcott’s Daughter,” &c. London, T. Fisher Unwin, Paternoster Square, 1894. Narrow 8vo; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.188+[iv]; natural fine linen blocked with publisher’s monogram device on back cover, ruled on sides and spine, lettered on front cover and up spine dark blue-green; t.e.g., others uncut. Slight foxing to cloth of spine and end-papers foxed; otherwise a virtually fine copy.
GB £65.00
US $106.60
Issued as volume 40 of ‘The Pseudonym Library’ in paper wrappers at 1/6d; in cloth, as here, at 2/-. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 5696. Wolff confuses George Raymond with Walter Raymond, listing the latter’s books as though by the former. A story set in Somerset. Ref: CRT802650
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
RAYMOND (Walter). Tryphena in love. With illustrations By I. Walter West. London, 1895, J.M. Dent & Co., Aldine House. Sm.f’cap 8vo; vignette half-title; wood-engraved frontispiece and conjugate illustrated title; five plates; pp.[viii (excluding frontispiece and title)]+176; leaf-green silk, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e.g., others uncut; end-papers printed with illustrations and pattern lime green. Slight marking of covers, but a very nice copy.
GB £40.00
US $65.60
A volume in the Iris Series, with prelims. and binding in series style. The cover and end-papers are designed by the illustrator. The first issue: the second being of pale lime green and white finely mottled linen-patterned cloth. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. Wolff confuses George Raymond with Walter Raymond, listing the latter’s books as though by the former. Ref: CRT802652
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
READE (Charles). The Course of true love Never did run smooth. London: Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street, 1857. (Right of Reproduction and Translation reserved.) Half-title not called for; final blank; pp.269+[i (printer’s imprint)]+[ii]; dark blue horizontal straight-grain morocco cloth, ruled, blocked, and lettered blind on sides in series style, blocked with publisher’s monogram blind on back cover, gilt on front cover, lettered and elaborately blocked gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore- and lower- edges rough trimmed; thin paper end-papers, coated peach; binder’s ticket of ‘Edmonds and Remnants. London’ on back paste-down (Ball, 31). Faint stain on corner of front paste-down; slight embrowning and foxing of early leaves; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £180.00
US $295.20
Bound in series style and issued upom first publication as a volume in ‘Bentley’s Popular Series’, this being stated only on the sides. Sadleir, 2001a (pictured plate 25), and ‘Excursions’, p.161; Parrish, p.193. Wolff, 5705. In our experience the more expensively published cloth issue is several times scarcer than the simultaneous issue in boards. Ref: CRT802659
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
READE (Charles). A good fight, And other tales. With Illustrations. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, Franklin Square, 1859. Lge.12mo; binder’s blank and integral blank precede title leaf; integral advertisement leaf (for ‘Miss Muloch’s Novels’), followed by binder’s blank, at end; numerous wood-cut illustrations, unattributed (but after Charles Keene), and one facsimile: all full-page, on text-paper and unbacked, but included in the pagination; pp.[iv]+341+[i (blank)]+[ii]; moiré vertically fine-ribbed dark brown cloth, blocked with single blind-banded frame and large central publisher’s monogram device, blind, on sides, ruled blind, lettered and with short rule, gilt, on spine; end-papers coated milk-chocolate. Single pin-head sized hole in cloth of front joint; some very light foxing passim; welcome neat ownership inscription dated 1859 on upper margin of title-page; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £75.00
US $123.00
Apparently the rarest of several bindings in which this book is seen and almost certainly also the earliest, as is evidenced by the inscription in this copy. (The story was serialised in America in ‘Harper’s Weekly’ between July 23rd and October 15th 1859, and so could not have appeared in book form until at least October.) Sadleir records copies in ripple-grain cloth “in various colours", whilst most copies seen to-day are in pebble-grain cloth. The title story was later revised and extended by about four-fifths, to become Reade’s magnum opus, ‘The Cloister and the Hearth’ one of the finest novels of the nineteenth century: certainly so within the historical genre. This short version of the story was never issued in book form in England. The other ‘tales’ included in this volume are ‘Autobiography of a Thief’, and ‘Jack of All Trades’, which had been published in England together with ‘Cream’ the previous year. Parrish, p.204; Sadleir, 2003; this title not in Wolff. Ref: CRT817943
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
READE (Charles). The Cloister and the Hearth. [So Vols.I and II: Vols.III and IV lack the full-stop] A tale of the middle ages. In four volumes. London: Trübner & Co., 60 Paternoster Row, 1861. 4 Vols., sm.cr.8vo; half-titles not called for; pp.[iv]+360; 384; 328; 435+[i (blank)]; dark brown Edwardian crushed half-morocco, art-marbled sides, after a French style, by R.W. Smith, the spine with four raised bands in two pairs either side of a dark green lettering-piece, the rest tooled with a central art-nouveau design, gilt; t.e.g., others uncut; marbled end-papers. Half a dozen light fox-spots or similar small marks over all, confined to margins, but a virtually fine copy nonetheless of a very difficult title. A fine binding, in virtually new condition.
GB £1,530.00
US $2,509.20
Reade’s master-piece, and arguably the most notable historical novel of the nineteenth century. “In spaciousness of design, in variety of interest, in range of knowledge, in fertility of creation, in narrative art and in emotional power, the book is unique” The Concise Cambridge History of English Literature, p.792. About a fifth of the book (by Reade’s estimate) had appeared in ‘Once a Week’ between July and September 1859, under the title ‘A Good Fight’, and that version was reprinted in America, where it appeared in a volume together with the ‘Autobiography of a Thief’ and ‘Jack of All Trades’ in that year. Reade then revised the story, and expanded it into the four volumes of the present work. The second edition of ‘The Cloister and the Hearth’ which also appeared in 1861, contained revisions, as noted by Parrish, and the third edition, still of 1861, followed that. Parrish, p.206, recording a copy in which the full-stop was present after ‘Hearth’ on the title-page to volume four; Sadleir, 1999, recording a copy as here; this edition not in Wolff, who succeeded in finding only a second edition. Number four in Sadleir’s schedule of ‘Comparative Scarcities’. The present copy has the incorrect reading “She threw her face over her apron” at Vol.II, p.372, l.11. Ref: CRT817942
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
READE (Charles). A simpleton. A Story of the Day. In three volumes. London, Chapman and Hall, 193, Piccadilly, 1873. (All rights reserved.) 3 Vols.; final leaf of volume three a singleton; pp.[x]+272; [iv]+267+[i (blank)]; [iv]+305+[i (blank)]; crimson sand-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, blocked and lettered gilt, lettered crimson through gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated yellow. Some dulling to gilt on spines; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £670.00
US $1,098.80
This title not in Sadleir or Wolff. Listed number nine in Sadleir’s schedule of comparative scarcities, rather oddly, since he did not find a copy for his collection. In our experience it is scarcer than his ranking would suggest a belief supported by its absence also from the Wolff collection. Ref: CRT802665
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
READE (Charles). Trade malice: A personal narrative; And the Wandering heir: A matter of fact romance. By Charles Reade. All rights reserved. London: Samuel French, 89, Strand, 1875. Verso of dedication leaf and following leaf printed with advertisements (for ‘A hero and a martyr’ [the Lambert fund appeal] by Reade, and other books published by French, respectively); pp.[viii]+279+[i (blank)]; green patterned sand grain cloth ruled blind on sides, gilt on spine, blocked gilt on sides, lettered gilt on sides and spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated pale cream. Ownership rubber-stamp on front paste-down; slight foxing of half-title; otherwise a fine copy, partly unopened.
GB £410.00
US $672.40
Not in Wolff; nor in Sadleir’s collection, though he rates it seventh in his listing of comparative scarcities; Sadleir, ‘Excursions’, p.166. A fascinating book, which deserves to be better known. The Wandering Heir was first published in The Graphic in 1872. Accused of plagiarism, Reade here in Trade Malice defends himself, giving a detailed description of his sources, factual and imaginative, and analysing the way in which he has inwoven them with original material of his own to produce the story. Ref: CRT802666
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
READE (Charles, D.C.L.). A woman-hater. In three volumes. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1877. All Rights reserved. 3 Vols.; integral advertisement leaf at end of volumes two and three; pp.[iv]+280; [iv]+285+[i (blank)]+[ii]; [iv]+282+[ii]; diagonally very fine ribbed cobalt blue cloth, ruled and blocked black on front cover, blind on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated dark chocolate. Spines very slightly worn at extremities, with small chip to cloth (2 x 8mm) at tail of volume one; small hole in front end-paper of same volume, and slight cracking to some end-papers; otherwise, and in general effect, a fine copy in a fine green quarter calf book-form slip-case.
GB £810.00
US $1,328.40
The Morris L. Parrish copy, with his book-plate on each front paste-down. Rated six in sadleir’s schedule of ‘Comparative Scarcities’, but not in his collection; ‘Excursions’, p.166; this title not in Wolff. Ref: CRT817944
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
READE (John Edmund). Saturday Sterne By John Edmund Reade, Author of “Wait and Hope,” &c., &c. In three volumes. London: Hurst and Blackett, Publishers, Successors to Henry Colburn, 13, Great Marlborough Street, 1862. The right of Translation is reserved. 3 Vols., printed on antique-toned paper; half-titles not called for; 6pp. text-paper advertisements at end of volume three, almost certainly integral (v.note); pp.[ii]+307+[i (blank)]; [ii]+320; [ii]+304+[ii (a singleton, verso blank)]+[iv]; mid green coarse morocco cloth, ruled blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated pale yellow. Upper corners of covers in two volumes marked by damp, this not affecting the colour, but the definition of the grain, and the end-papers of these volumes also damp-marked; first and last leaves foxed; otherwise a nice, crisp, copy.
GB £170.00
US $278.80
We regard the advertisements as integral because they are of the same paper as the text, and they, together with the three singleton title leaves, and a conjugate pair at the end of volume one, make an exact number of full sheets. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 5717: “Saturday Sterne is the mysterious heroine. Dialogue perhaps as stilted as any I have yet encountered.” Ref: CRT802668
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
REID (Captain [Thomas] Mayne). The quadroon; Or, A lover’s adventures in Louisiana. By Captain Mayne Reid, Author of “The Scalp-hunters.” In three volumes. London: George W. Hyde, 13 Paternoster Row, 1856. (Right of Translation reserved by the Author.). Post 8vo; final blank in volume two; pp.[viii]+312; [ii]+278+[ii]; [iv]+272; orange ripple-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides and spine, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated yellow. Barely perceptible wear to extremities of spines; some mottled darkening to covers of volume two, that looks like the effect of paste action, and a hole the size of a large pin-head in paste-down; neat gift inscription on upper margin of title in volumes one and three with recipient’s surname erased leaving almost imperceptible thinning; single small fox-spot affecting free end-paper, half-title, and title in volume three; otherwise a fine, crisp, copy of a scarce book.
GB £360.00
US $590.40
This title not in the extensive Sadleir collection of Reid’s adult books; Wolff, 5753, recording an evidently later issue in which two further titles, ‘The Rifle Rangers’ and ‘The Hunter’s Feast’, together with ‘etc.’ are added to the list of the author’s other works. Wolff records the second volume in his copy as including a half-title, which, since it should be conjugate with the altered title leaf, is presumably an addition. Though there is room for a further leaf to complete the exact number of sheets in the present set, volume two, like the others, is entirely tight and sound, and it certainly does not appear that a half-title has ever been present here. Well printed, on good paper, and bound in a sturdy cloth, these volumes look like a publisher’s experiment with three-deckers. We cannot recollect ever having come across another title published by this firm. Ref: CRT817907
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
REID (Captain [Thomas] Mayne). The plant hunters Or Adventures Among the Himalaya mountains. By Captain Mayne Reid, Author of “The Desert Home,” “The Young Yägers,” Etc. etc. etc. London: W. Kent & Co. (late D. Bogue), 86, Fleet Street, And Paternoster Row, 1859. F’cap 8vo; half-title not called for; frontispiece with tissue guard, and eleven wood-engraved plates by William Harvey (a fact noted only on the spine); 6pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[viii]+482+[vi]; moss-green bead-grain cloth, ruled, blocked and embossed with lettering, blind, on sides, blocked pictorially and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated lemon; 4pp. W.H. Smith advertisements dated May, 1862 tipped in between front end-papers; binder’s ticket of Bone & Son, 76, Fleet Street, London (Ball, 17A). Two or three leaves opened a little roughly, and a very little marking or spotting of fore-margins; otherwise, and in general effect, a fine copy.
GB £60.00
US $98.40
There is no list of plates, but they are tipped-in to face pp.31, 56, 108, 135, 161, 168, 276, 298, 328, 376, and 425. According to Wolff (5752) first published the previous year under the imprint ‘J. and C. Brown and Co., Ave Maria Lane, with a similar collation. Wolff records two variant bindings for that edition, one apparently like the one offered here (even down to the binder’s ticket!), but with a different cloth grain, the other a presentation copy that may have been a trial. He also records an undated Routledge edition that is obviously later, but not the present printing. Opie Collection of Children’s Literature, 036: 219 records this issue, noting that some of the plates are signed by the engraver, E. Evans; this title not in Sadleir. Ref: CRT818855
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
REYNOLDS (George W.M.). Pickwick abroad; Or, The tour in France. By George W.M. Reynolds, Author of “The Modern Literature of France,” “Alfred de Rosann,” &c. Illustrated with Forty-one steel engravings, By Alfred Crowquill and John Phillips; And with Thirty-three wood cuts, By Bonner. London: Printed for Thomas Tegg, 73, Cheapside; R. Griffin and Co., Glasgow; Tegg and Co. Dublin; Also, J. and S.A. Tegg, Sydney and Hobart Town, 1839. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; pp.xvi+628; engraved vignette title-page, letterpress title-page (as above), frontispiece, and thirty-nine plates (eight unsigned, fourteen signed by Crowquill, the remainder, including the vignette title, signed by Phillips); thirty-three woodcuts in the text; contemporary half natural calf, green marbled sides, calf tooled blind on sides, blind and gilt on spine, contrasting spine label; burnished edges; green-faced end-papers. Slight rubbing to covers; some embrowning to plates, as almost always with this title, and some offsetting; a little light dusting in text; but in general a nice copy.
GB £160.00
US $262.40
Sadleir, 2038; Wolff, 5777. The work originally appeared serially in twenty parts in the Monthly Magazine. For this first appearance in book form a lengthy Preface was added. The book as usually seen, and as listed by both Sadleir and Wolff, as well as Block, and the English Catalogue of Books, bears the imprint of Thomas Tegg on the engraved and letterpress titles, and has an engraved frontispiece facing the engraved title-page, as here. We have once, however, handled an otherwise identical copy bearing the imprint of Sherwood, Gilbert, and Piper, publisher’s of the monthly magazine, on both the engraved and letterpress titles, and with the Tegg frontispiece plate bound in correctly as called for in the List of Steel Engravings in both issues, to face p.9, and we believe that to be the correct first issue, the Tegg issue, itself uncommon, being a secondary. Sherwood, Gilbert, and Piper were essentially magazine publishers, and probably unfitted to handle distribution of a successful popular novel, whilst Tegg was a large-scale novel publisher who specialised in taking over sheets from other publishers: we hypothesise that some copies were produced with the Sherwood, Gilbert, and Piper imprint for sale to the subscribers of the Monthly Magazine but that the rights for general sale were passed to Tegg, who also produced an issue in cloth. In both issues the erratum ‘Paris’ for ‘Calais’ occurs in the caption of the plate listed for p.9. Ref: CRT802683
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
REYNOLDS (George W.M.). Pickwick abroad; Or, The tour in France. By George W.M. Reynolds, Author of “The Modern Literature of France,” “Alfred de Rosann,” &c. Illustrated with Forty-one steel engravings, By Alfred Crowquill and John Phillips; And with Thirty-three wood cuts, By Bonner. London: Printed for Thomas Tegg, 73, Cheapside; R. Griffin and Co., Glasgow; Tegg and Co. Dublin; Also, J. and S.A. Tegg, Sydney and Hobart Town, 1839. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; engraved vignette title-page, letterpress title-page (as above), frontispiece, and thirty-nine plates (eight unsigned, fourteen signed by Crowquill, the remainder, including the vignette title, signed by Phillips); thirty-three woodcuts in the text; pp.xvi+628; publisher’s inserted 8pp. catalogue at end, dated 1844; vertically ribbed dark green cloth, ruled and elaborately blocked and embossed blind on sides, ruled blind, lettered gilt (with title only) on spine; a.e. uncut. Unobtrusively re-backed, with the original slightly chipped backstrip laid on, and with new end-papers; the plates a little foxed, and variously embrowned, as usual with this volume; otherwise a very nice copy. Rare in cloth.
GB £360.00
US $590.40
Sadleir, 2038, listing a recased copy in ‘blue-black ribbed cloth’, without a catalogue; Wolff, 5777, listing (with an obvious misprint in the sub-title: ‘TAR’ for ‘TOUR’) a copy in mulberry fine-diaper cloth. The cloth of the present copy has been designed to match the original cloth issue of Dickens’ ‘Pickwick Papers’ particularly as regards the ruling and lettering of the spine. The work first appeared serially in twenty parts in the Monthly Magazine in 1837 8, and was subsequently re-issued, first by the publishers of the Monthly Magazine, Sherwood, Gilbert, and Piper, and subsequently by Tegg, in monthly parts. These commenced publication in January 1839, and for this first separate appearance a lengthy Preface was added. Upon completion of the issue in parts, Tegg further re-issued the book as a volume in cloth, as here, the present copy exhibiting in minor respects a secondary state of the prelims.: in both of the parts issues the erratum ‘Paris’ for ‘Calais’ occurs in the caption of the plate listed for p.9, but here it reads, correctly, ‘Calais’; and on p.v, at l.15, the ‘e’ of ‘press’ is broken and the ‘ss’ is in a smaller font, this not being the case in the first state (though the ‘f’ of ‘from’ is broken in both). Other typographical flaws noted in the first state are present also here, as, for example: p.iv, l.22, ‘ll’ in ‘all’ broken, l.23, first ‘l’ in ‘all’ battered; p.vi, l.15, ‘f’ in ‘of’ broken’ p.vii, l.11, dropped hyphen at end of line, l.12, dropped ‘t’ at start of line; p.viii, l.1, broken ‘p’ in ‘perficial’; p.2, l.19, broken ‘A’ in ‘CAUSE’, etc., showing that the printing has been done in both cases from the same setting of type. Ref: CRT817781
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
REYNOLDS (George W.M.). The Young duchess; Or, Memoirs of a lady of quality. A sequel to “Ellen Percy.” With fifty-three wood-engravings. London: Published, for the proprietor, by John Dicks, No. 7, Wellington Street North, Strand, 1858. Super roy.8vo in half-sheets; half-title not called for; blank follows Index; numerous wood-engravings in text; pp.[viii]+415+[i (blank)]; scarlet horizontal parallel cord grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, lettered and elaborately blocked gilt on spine; end-papers coated yellow. Covers a little dull and marked, and neat restorations to cloth at head and tail of spine; text nice.
GB £160.00
US $262.40
Issued in fifty-two Weekly Penny Numbers, thirteen Monthly Sixpenny Parts, and a bound volume, as here at 6/6, this price being recorded on the spine. Summers, p.154, giving, unhelpfully, the date as 1856, which appears to have been the year of issue of the first number. The title-page, however, was issued with the last number, and was dated accordingly. The present copy us correct by the British Library entry. Further, Dicks regularly dated his first printings, but not reprinted books. ISBN Ref: CRT802690
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
RHOSCOMYL (Owen [i.e., Captain Owen Vaughan].). Battlement and tower. With frontispiece by R. Caton Woodville. Longmans, Green, and Co., London, New York, and Bombay, 1896. All rights reserved. Half-title not called for; half-tone frontispiece on text paper, with tissue guard; pp.viii (including frontispiece)+403+[i (blank)]; publisher’s inserted 24pp. Catalogue at end dated 12/95; bevelled dark grey-green smooth cloth, lettered gilt on front cover and spine, with short rule, gilt, on spine; end-papers faced black. Cloth of spine slightly faded; interesting Library label on back cover (‘Rydill’s Library. 2, Union Street, Bristol. Bookbinding and Printing at lowest prices.’); very light scattered foxing of a few leaves; nonetheless a very nice, crisp, copy.
GB £70.00
US $114.80
Not in Sadleir or Wolff; Baker (1932 edn.) p.404: “Adventure and history; the Civil War in North Wales (1644-5), the siege of Conway Castle, battle of Naseby, etc."; Nield, ‘Guide to the Best Historical Novels and Tales’, 5th edition, 956: “Deals to a large extent with subjects of local, rather than general, interest.” Ref: CRT802691
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
RIDGE (W. Pett). Outside the radius: Stories of a London Suburb. By W. Pett Ridge Author of “Mord Em’ly,” etc. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 27, Paternoster Row 1899. Title-page printed in scarlet and black; pp.[viii]+327+[i (printer’s imprint)]; mottled fine linen-effect deep scarlet buckram blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e.g., others uncut. A little scattered light foxing; inscription dated 1901 on front end-paper; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £80.00
US $131.20
Loosely laid in is an ALS. from Ridge on headed card, dated simply ‘March 3rd’, to a Mrs. Dill, c.33 words, announcing the birth of a son. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. Ref: CRT802706
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[ROBERTS (Margaret).]. Denise. By the Author of “Mademoiselle Mori.” Bell and Daldy, 186, Fleet Street, 1863. 2 Vols., f’cap 8vo; half-title in each volume; old half roan, cloth sides. Leather rubbed and somewhat worn, but binding strong and sound; scattered library stamps; otherwise a nice copy of a scarce title.
GB £40.00
US $65.60
Not in Sadleir. By the future author of “The Atelier du Lys". Printed by Whittingham and Wilkins at the Chiswick Press. Ref: CRT802720
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[ROBERTS (Margaret).]. Kinsfolk and others. By the author of ‘The Atelier du Lys,’ ‘A Little Step- Daughter,’ Etc. With five full-page illustrations. London, National Society’s Depository, Broad Sanctuary, Westminster; New York: Thomas Whittaker, 2 and 3, Bible House. (All rights reserved). N.D. [1891]. Globe 8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard, and four plates, by C.O. Murray; publisher’s inserted 16pp. text-paper catalogue at end; pp.271+[i (blank)]; bevelled milk-chocolate buckram, blocked with publisher’s device on back cover sea-green and black, pictorially blocked sea-green, black, and brownish-white, lettered gilt and black-outlined gilt, on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt, pictorially blocked sea-green, black, and brownish-white, lettered milk-chocolate-through gilt, on spine; end-papers printed with oak-leaf and acorn pattern in light brown. Front end-paper foxed with offsetting onto half-title, two fox-spots on edges, and one blank margin slightly foxed with offsetting; nonetheless, virtually a fine copy.
GB £65.00
US $106.60
The present title is listed second in the inserted publisher’s catalogue at the end, and this would normally mean with this publisher that it belonged to a later binding batch. It seems improbable in this instance, however: according to The English Catalogue the book was not published until October 1891; a welcome inscription on the back of the front end-paper is dated ‘Christmas 1891’. Not in Sadleir; nor in the extensive Wolff collection of this author. Ref: CRT802721
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ROBINSON (F.W.). Her face was her fortune. In three volumes. Hurst and Blackett, Publishers, 13 Great Marlborough Street, 1873. Half-title present in each volume; final blank in volume two; pp.viii+329+[i (blank)]; vi+310+[ii]; vi+274; contemporary half maroon sheep, spine with five raised bands, ruled and tooled gilt, black label, maroon morocco cloth sides. Nice copy.
GB £180.00
US $295.20
Not in Sadleir; this title not in the extensive Wolff collection of Robinson’s works. A very pleasant binding. Ref: CRT802732
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
RODWELL (George Herbert Buonaparte). The Memoirs of an umbrella, By G. Herbert Rodwell, Illustrated with Sixty-eight engravings, By Landells, from designs by Phiz. Published by E. Mackenzie, 111, Fleet Street, N.D. [1845]. Demy 4to, printed in double column throughout, apart from the ‘Postscript Preface’; half-title not called for; mezzotint portrait frontispiece after [?]Banagmel; sixty-eight wood-engraved illustrations, and three leaves of music (set from type) in text; pp.iv+168; contemporary half black roan, purple fine diaper cloth sides. Covers marked and rubbed; end-papers defective; short tear in fore-margin of frontispiece; frontispiece damp-stained, with off-setting onto title-page; more or less light fingering and dusting passim; a good copy only of a scarce title.
GB £110.00
US $180.40
The author’s first novel. The ‘Postscript Preface’, dated from Brompton, October, 1845, advertises the second one, ‘Woman’s Love, A Romance of Smiles and Tears’ as to be brought out in monthly parts beginning on the first of January 1846, “in the ordinary 8vo form, for the discomfort occasioned by the awkward quarto far outweighs any advantage to be gained from larger illustrations". CBEL, III, p.607; Block, p.200; Wolff, 5950, recording a copy without the frontispiece; not in Summers, or Sadleir. Wolff speculates that the volume was issued in penny numbers: it has indeed that air, but the signatures are not signed, and there is no direct evidence. Ref: CRT802735
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
RODWELL (George Herbert Buonaparte). Old London bridge, A Romance of the Sixteenth Century. By G. Herbert Rodwell, Esq. Illustrated By Alfred Ashley. London: John & Daniel A. Darling, [126,] Bishopsgate Street, N.D. [1848 9]. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; engraved title-page, letterpress title-page, dedication leaf with biographical note regarding Peter of Colechurch, architect of the bridge, on verso, two leaves Synopsis of the Contents, with List of Illustrations on verso of second leaf, and very large folding panoramic frontispiece, precede first page of text; twenty-three other plates, designed and engraved by Ashley, and one woodcut in the text, by Greenaway & Wright, after Ashley, all included in the List of Illustrations; pp.[viii]+[408]; contemporary half red morocco, ruled gilt, tooled blind on sides, spine with five raised bands elaborately tooled gilt on bands and in compartments, lettered (with title only) in second compartment, marbled sides and edges. One of the folds of the frontispiece splitting, minute chip to blank lower fore-corner of one plate, small tallow-spot to extreme blank top edge of another (with offsetting onto facing margin); nonetheless a virtually fine copy. Rare.
GB £320.00
US $524.80
Issued in twelve parts, the first of which, according to the text, appeared on May 1st 1848. The only novel by Rodwell not in the Wolff collection; Block, p.200, listing the title only as ‘Willoughby, [1848]’. Willoughby’s were a reprint house; 1848 as the date of first publication is derivable from the text and this would of course be so with any edition. Add to this the fact that Ashley worked regularly for the Darlings as their illustrator, and it appears more or less certain that the Darling edition is in fact the first. The English Catalogue of Books seems to confirm our assumptions as to the later date of the Willoughby edition, recording second and third editions as published by Darlings’ in 1849 and 1852, and Willoughby printings later in the ‘50s. Despite its virtual disappearance now, this was in fact Rodwell’s most reprinted book. Sadleir very much liked Ashley’s ‘admirable’ engravings, a judgement in which we concur, and included in ‘XIX Century Fiction’ five books by Lt-Col. Hort, all published by the Darlings, and one by W.H. Swepstone, published by Newby, for the sake primarily of recording Ashley’s work. The present book is not in Sadleir, and was unknown to him. Oxford, Cambridge, and British Library copies only on COPAC. NCBEL, 3: 1156; Nield, ‘Guide to the Best Historical Novels and Tales’, 1911 Supplement, p.293; Baker, ‘Guide to the Best Fiction’, 1932, p.413. Ref: CRT802736
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ROOFER (Roof). American politician In England. Gay and Bird, 22 Bedford Street, Strand, London, 1898. Final blank; pp.[iv]+302+[ii]; vertically fine ribbed carmine cloth, blocked with publisher’s monogram within ruled square, blind, on back cover, lettered gilt on front cover, lettered and with short rule, gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut. Slight marking of covers, but a nice copy.
GB £23.00
US $37.72
The publisher, the author’s name, and the title all suggest an American original of this novel but it is not in Wright, and as far as we can discover is in fact here first published. Ref: CRT802739
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ROOPER (George). Tales and sketches. London: “Land and Water” Office, 169, Fleet Street, 1872. Sm.cr.8vo; 8pp. publisher’s advertisements at end, on text-paper, probably printed conjugate with the prelims., and so integral; pp.viii+248+8; diagonal fine and coarse dotted line ribbed bright green cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, ruled and blocked black, blocked and lettered gilt, on front cover and spine. Two small rub-holes in cloth over front joint; end-papers foxed, with off-setting; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £24.00
US $39.36
The unusual cloth grain consists of alternate lines of fine dots and lines made up of coarse dots alternating with St. Andrew’s crosses of the same extent, the whole arranged to run diagonally. Tales interspersed with a few short sketches, all with a strong natural history/field-sports bias: reprinted from “Land and Water". Not in Sadleir or Wolff. Ref: CRT802740
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ROUTLEDGE (James). Ingerstein Hall And Chadwick Rise. A Story of the Thirty Years’ War. In three volumes. Tinsley Brothers, 8, Catherine Street, Strand, 1878. 3 Vols. bound in one, as issued; pp.xii+260; vi+287+[i (printer’s imprint)]; vi+287+[i (printer’s imprint)]; diagonally fine ribbed rose madder cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges mainly trimmed; end-papers coated pale yellow. Small blank corner chipped from one leaf; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £180.00
US $295.20
Not in Sadleir or Wolff. Secondary issue, three volumes in one, the spine bearing the original publication price: ‘31/6’. Ref: CRT802746
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage |