Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

IMPORTANT!


The simplest way to order from this catalogue is to click on the green button beneath the book of your choice. This will create an e-mail containing all the information we need to process your order
EXCEPT that we need also to know the address for delivery. (The reason for asking that at this time is that we will send you an e-invoice for the item inclusive of postage calculated according to the country to which the parcel is to be sent.) Books will be billed at the cheapest postal rate available, unless you ask us to do something else. If delivery is to be outside Europe, and you do not want the book sent by surface mail, you should specify air-mail.


Please note:
Our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next.


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MOORE (George). Celibates. Walter Scott, Ltd., Paternoster Square, 1895. Pp.[viii]+559+[i (blank)]; publisher’s 8pp. inserted advertisements at end; horizontally ribbed red cloth ruled gilt on spine, lettered gilt on spine and front cover; t.e.g; end-papers coated greyish black. Very nice copy.

GB £45.00

US $73.80


The first issue, later copies having white end-papers. This title not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Ref: CRT802345



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MOORE (George). Evelyn Innes. T. Fisher Unwin, 1898. Advertisement leaf precedes half-title; title page printed in red and black; 8pp. publisher’s catalogue, on text paper, at end; pp.[viii]+480; vertically ribbed green cloth lettered gilt within gilt ruled boxes on spine; t.e.g., fore- and lower- edges rough trimmed. Slight cracking of end-papers; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £100.00

US $164.00


From the library of David Garnett, with his signature on the front free endpaper, and his ‘Hilton Hall’ bookplate (one of the few copper-engraved plates designed by Reynolds Stone) on the front paste-down (Garnett Library catalogue, item 2371). The free end-paper bears the subsequent book-plate of Phyllis Davies. The unacknowledged second printing, with the shorter, expurgated, text in Chapter XII. David Garnett was very fond of George Moore, and considered that his rightful place in English literature had been usurped by Hardy.
Ref: CRT802348



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MOORE (Henry Charles). Britons at Bay: The adventures of two midshipmen In the Second Burmese War. By Henry Charles Moore, Author of ‘The Dacoit’s Treasure,’ etc. Illustrated by J. Jellicoe. London, Wells Gardner, Darton & Co., Paternoster Buildings, 1900. Extra cr.8vo; blank before half-title; integral wood-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard; numerous illustrations on text-paper, full-page and unbacked, but included in the pagination; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[ii]+x (including frontispiece)+346+[ii]; light turquoise buckram, blocked with publisher’s monogram blind on back cover, blocked pictorially blue, black, buff, and gilt, lettered black-outlined gilt, and buff, blocked with publisher’s monogram within ruled square, buff, on front cover, blocked pictorially black and buff, lettered black-outlined gilt, and black, on spine. End-papers embrowned and prize label on front paste-down; otherwise a brilliantly fine, crisp, copy.

GB £45.00

US $73.80


Juvenile. According to the English Catalogue of Books, published in November.
Ref: CRT817924



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MOORE (Thomas). The Epicurean. A tale By Thomas Moore. London: Printed for Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green, Paternoster-row, 1827. Sm.f’cap 12mo; half-title not called for; pp.viii+332; two binder’s blanks at front and back; publisher’s full very dark brown morocco, ruled and blocked blind on sides, lettered gilt within gilt-ruled scroll frame on spine, inner gilt dentelles; a.e.g.; white end-papers. Insignificant bruise to one corner, and slight dulling of gilt on spine; leather stains to edges of paste-downs, and end-papers unobtrusively cracked; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £80.00

US $131.20


The de luxe issue in publisher’s full morocco; the book was also issued in boards with a paper spine label. Reprints are common: this first edition surprisingly elusive. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 4898, recording a copy in boards.
Ref: CRT817984



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[MORIER (James).]. The Adventures Of Hajji Baba, Of Ispahan, In England. In two volumes. London: John Murray, Albemarle-street, 1828. 2 Vols., f’cap 12mo; half-title not called for in volume one, present in volume two; imprint leaf, blank on recto, at end of volume one; original quarter drab paper, blue-grey paper covered sides; paper spine-labels, lettered between double rules: ‘HAJJI / BABA / IN / ENGLAND [short rule] 2 [small caps.] VOLS --- [large caps.] 15s. / VOL.I [II].’; a.e. uncut; 4pp. advance prospectus for Lardner’s ‘Cabinet Cyclopædia’ “Printed for John Taylor, Bookseller and Publisher to the University of London, 30 Upper Gower Street; And Longman, Rees, Orme Brown, and Green, Paternoster-row, 1829” bound in between front end-papers. Restorations to paper of spines, extensive in volume one, and labels somewhat rubbed and chipped; slight wear to paper over corners; a little scattered foxing internally; otherwise a very nice copy, the restorations, which are unobtrusive, leaving the volumes in sound, readable state.

GB £200.00

US $328.00


A good deal scarcer, in our experience, than the book to which it forms a sequel, particularly in original boards. Sadleir, 1794; Wolff, 4926.
Ref: CRT802358



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MORRAH (Herbert). The optimist. A Novel. By Herbert Morrah, Author of “The Faithful City,” etc. London, C. Arthur Pearson Limited, Henrietta Street, W.C., 1898. Extra cr.8vo; pp.336; horizontally streaked light and dark grey-green rough buckram, blocked brown on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; laid-paper end-papers. Slight fading or rubbing to covers, and gilt on spine a little dull; end-papers lightly embrowned; old library label and ink shelving instruction on front paste-down; otherwise a nice copy. Apparently scarce.

GB £45.00

US $73.80


Not in Sadleir or Wolff; British Library, Oxford, and National Library of Scotland copies only listed on Copac. The only printing.
Ref: CRT818677



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MORRIS (Cochrane). An unco stravaig. With illustrations by the author. London, Ward and Downey, 12 York Street, Covent Garden W.C., 1893. Post 8vo; numerous illustrations in text; pp.[iv]+316; horizontally fine ribbed rose-red cloth, blocked with publisher’s monogram within ruled circle, blind, on back cover, ruled blind on sides, lettered gilt on front cover, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; end-papers printed with leaf pattern in pale grey. Virtually fine copy.

GB £23.00

US $37.72


Not in Sadleir or Wolff. Printed in Perth. Designed after the model of ‘Three Men in A Boat’. The front end-paper in this copy bears a neat ownership inscription dated ‘26 August, 1893’.
Ref: CRT802366



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MORSE (Charles Russell). Life at Twenty. London, William Heinemann, 1899. Pp.viii+444; 32pp. publisher’s inserted advertisements at end; brownish red fine buckram, blocked with publisher’s monogram within ruled circle, black, on back cover, ruled and lettered grey-green and orange, pictorially blocked grey-green, orange, and black on front cover, lettered grey-green and orange on spine; top- and fore-edges uncut. Very fine, crisp, copy, largely unopened. Scarce.

GB £60.00

US $98.40


In this condition rather a beautiful book. No copy traced on COPAC.
Ref: CRT818675



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[MOWER (Arthur).]. Zulneida: A tale of Sicily. By the Author of The White Cottage. In three volumes. London: John Macrone, St. James’s Square, 1837. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; half-title not called for in volume one, present in other volumes; 2pp. integral advertisements at end of volume three (continuing the pagination); pp.xvi+347+[i (blank)]; [iv]+395+[i (blank)]; [iv]+353+[i (printer’s imprint)]+[355]-356; quarter horizontally ribbed dark brown cloth, drab paper boards, white spine label printed in black; a.e. uncut. Small neat restoration to cloth at head of back joint in volume one; volume two neatly re-cased, preserving the original end-papers, strengthened at joints; slight wear to corners of boards; owner’s name written on upper margin of first prelim. in each volume; a little very light foxing or dusting passim; a very good copy, nonetheless.

GB £140.00

US $229.60


Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff; Block, p.168, citing the British Library copy only; Summers, p.568, recording that the author was an Edinburgh doctor. As with several novels published by Macrone, the work was distributed between two printers: volumes one and two being printed by “Whiting, Beaufort House, Strand", volume three by “A.J. Valpy, M.A., Red Lion Court, Fleet Street". The advertisements, which are dated “December 24” advertise both Ainsworth’s ‘Crichton’ and “Mr. Charles Dickins’ [sic] new work . . . A second series of Sketches by ‘Boz’” under the heading “The following Works are this day published.".
Ref: CRT802370



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MUDDOCK (J.E. [a.k.a. ‘Dick Donovan’]). “Doll:” A dream of Haddon Hall, Being the story of Dorothy Vernon’s wooing and flight. By J.E. Muddock, Author of “A Wingless Angel,” “As the Shadows Fall,” “John Jellaby’s Housekeeper,” “The mystery of Jasper Janin,” “A Wild Beauty,” “Lovat; or, Out in the ’45,” “The Luck of Logie,” “Haidee,” “Whips and Scorns [sic],” “Stripped of the Tinsel,” etc. This book and the portrait are copyright. John Heywood, London and Manchester, N.D. [1880]. F’cap 8vo; half-title not called for; engraved portrait frontispiece by Alfred S. Thomson after an oil-painting, with tissue guard; integral page of commercial advertisements (‘G.W. Hobson, Family and Dispensing Chemist, The Quadrant Medical Hall, Buxton’) followed by 16pp. advertisements for the first three of the author’s other listed works, on text-paper, at end; pp.[viii (not paginated)]+91+[i]+(?)16; diagonally fine-ribbed royal blue cloth, ruled black on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, up-lettered gilt with main title only on spine; end-papers faced yellow. Lower corner of back cover bruised; otherwise a very nice copy. Scarce.

GB £45.00

US $73.80


Printed by John Innes at the Fife Herald Office, Cupar. The initials of the author’s name are usually said to stand for ‘Joyce Emmerson’, and so they appear in Wolff, the British Library Catalogue, COPAC, Hubin, etc., and this seems to have been sanctioned by himself. Richard Dalby however, on the basis of birth and death certificates, suggests that they in fact stand for ‘James Edward’. An early Muddock title, predating any in the extensive Wolff collection. Not in Sadleir.
Ref: CRT818767



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[MUDFORD (William).]. Nubilia In search of a husband; Including Sketches Of Modern society, And interspersed with Moral and literary disquisitions. Fourth edition, Containing two additional chapters. London: Printed for J. Ridgway, Piccadilly, Sher- Wood, Neely, and Jones, Paternoster-row; And J. Booth, Duke-street, Portland-place, 1809. Half-title not present, possibly not called for; binder’s blank at front and back; pp.[viii]+494; later half-calf, marbled boards, edges, and end-papers, preserving the contemporary calf backstrip lettered and elaborately tooled gilt in a fine period style and also the free end-papers, the paste-downs being adequately matched. Given the excellent re-binding and the very unobtrusive laying-on of the backstrip, a virtually fine copy.

GB £90.00

US $147.60


Scarce in any edition. Mudford’s second novel (though he denies in his original Preface that it has a right to the name) first issued in June or July of the same year, and first reprinted, apparently, in August. The Preface to the Second Edition, here also present, makes clear that that was revised and had two new chapters added at the end. Whether this Fourth Edition contains two further additional chapters, as suggested by the title-page, is in doubt. As the author remarks in his first Preface: “The title of the book sufficiently proclaims that it has been written from the suggestion of ‘Coelebs in Search of a Wife’; but no-one can pronounce it a servile imitation.” Themes dealt with include Duels, Marriage, Suicide, and the Social Customs of the day. Block, p.168, listing the title from an 1810 catalogue only.
Ref: CRT818065



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MÜHLBACH (L. [von]). Napoleon in Germany. Napoleon And the Queen of Prussia. An historical novel. By L. Mühlbach, Author of “Marie Antoinette,” “Joseph II. and his Court,” “Frederick the Great And his Family,” “Berlin and Sans-souci,” etc., etc. Translated from the German by F. Jordan. Complete in one volume. With Illustrations. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 443 & 445 Broadway, 1867. Med.8vo, printed in double column; blank precedes frontispiece; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece and seven plates; final blank; pp.[vi]+245+[iii]; puce morocco cloth, ruled blind on sides and spine, blocked, lettered, and with short rule, gilt, on spine; end-papers faced yellow; publisher’s advertisement slip tipped-in between front end-papers. Very slight wear to head and tail of spine, and barely visible restoration to cloth at extreme tail of back joint; advertisement slip removed from between front end-papers, leaving slight traces at the extreme gutter; a very few scattered fox-spots on margins; otherwise, and in general effect, a very nice copy.

GB £40.00

US $65.60


The first edition in English of a novel published in German in 1863. An English printing of the same translation bears the date 1868. According to the Oxford University catalogue the name von Muhlbach is a pseudonym. There is no list of illustrations, but they are marked to face pp.37, 80, 115, 129, 154, 162, and 230, and are here so bound in.
Ref: CRT818028



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[MULOCK (Dinah Maria, Mrs. Craik).]. Two marriages. By The author of “John Halifax, Gentleman,” “Christian’s Mistake,” “A Noble Life,” &c. &c. In two volumes. London: Hurst and Blackett, Publishers, 13, Great Marlborough Street, 1867. The right of Translation is reserved. 2 Vols.; single inset half-title not present in volume one (and it is not obvious that it ever has been); S1 in volume two (correctly) a single inset; pp.[iv (?ex vi)]+319+[i blank)]; [iv]+262; 12+4pp. publisher’s inserted text-paper advertisements at end of volume two, dated January, 1867; bevelled reddish-brown sand-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated blackish grey-green. Unobtrusive restoration to the back free end-paper of volume two, and insignificant chipp to end-papers of volume one at gutter; otherwise a very nice copy of a difficult title.

GB £270.00

US $442.80


This title not in Sadleir; Wolff, 5012, calling for a half-title in each volume. Given that the half-title to volume one is a single inset, it may not infrequently have been left out by the binder: and has not, in fact, been present in any copy that we have handled.
Ref: CRT802383



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MUNRO (Neil). Gilian the Dreamer: His Fancy His Love and Adventure. Isbister & Co. Ltd., 15 & 16 Tavistock Street Covent Garden, 1899. Post 8vo; blank before half-title; pp.400; vertically fine ribbed dark green cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., fore-edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Slight marking of covers; end-papers lightly foxed; but a nice copy, nonetheless.

GB £40.00

US $65.60


Not in Sadleir or Wolff. The probable second binding, copies also being known in an otherwise similar cerise cloth.
Ref: CRT802389



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MUNRO (Neil). Gilian the Dreamer: His Fancy His Love and Adventure. Isbister & Co. Ltd., 15 & 16 Tavistock Street Covent Garden, 1899. Post 8vo; blank before half-title; pp.400; vertically fine ribbed dark green cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Slight marking of covers; back end-papers and last leaf of text stained at extreme upper margins; internally a fine copy otherwise.

GB £28.00

US $45.92


Not in Sadleir or Wolff. The probable second binding, copies also being known in an otherwise similar cerise cloth.
Ref: CRT802390



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MUNROE (Kirk). At War with Pontiac: Or, the totem of the bear. A tale of redcoat and redskin. With eight illustrations by J. Finnemore. London, Blackie & Son, Limited, 50 Old Bailey, E.C., Glasgow and Dublin, 1896. Half-tone frontispiece and seven plates; pp.[viii]+320; publisher’s inserted undated catalogue, 32pp., at end [v.note]; pale yellow-green buckram blocked black and brown, lettered black-outlined tan, black, and black-outlined brown on front cover, blocked black, green, and brown, lettered black-outlined gilt, and gilt, on spine; end-papers faced brownish grey. Slight rubbing of covers; prize inscription on back of front end-paper; scattered foxing; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £40.00

US $65.60


Published in October 1895, and dated ahead, the present issue consists of first edition sheets, but appears to have been bound in about 1911, as may be deduced from entries in the catalogue. The prize inscription dates from 1916.
Ref: CRT802392



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MURRAY (David Christie). Tales in prose and verse. Chatto & Windus, 1898 [i.e., Christmas, 1897]. Half-tone frontispiece, by Arthur Hopkins, with tissue guard; 8pp. advertisements on text-paper (probably printed conjugate with prelims., making one full sheet), followed by publisher’s inserted 32pp. catalogue dated Sept.1897, at end; pp.[viii]+271+[i (blank)]+8; vertical flame-grain pinkish red cloth, blocked blind, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut; white laid end-papers. Spine a little dull and faded; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £40.00

US $65.60


Mostly prose. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 5042, describing the cloth colour as ‘maroon’. The author’s dedicatory Letter is dated from Glan-y-Dow, November, 1897, and the book appears to have been published for the Christmas market of that year.
Ref: CRT802402



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[?MURRAY (E.C. Grenville).]. Club cameos: Portraits of the day. With sixty-two illustrations by Rupert Browne. London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, Crown Buildings, 188 Fleet Street, 1879. Med.8vo; half-title not called for; title-page printed in red and black, and with wood-engraved vignette; sixty-one other wood-engraved illustrations in text; pp.[iv]+355+[i (blank)]; diagonally fine-ribbed milk-chocolate cloth ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers printed florally pale brown. Small glue-mark at tail-edge of back cover; title-page lightly embrowned and very slightly foxed, from contact with the end-paper; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £45.00

US $73.80


Everything about the book — the large format, the scattering of excellent comic wood-engravings, the general design, not to mention the satirical nature of the social sketches — screams Grenville Murray: but we cannot find the book attributed to him (or, for that matter, anybody else). It is, at any rate, scarce, COPAC recording only the deposit copies and one other. An interesting series of ‘representative’ literary portraits, dealing with: The House, The Private Secretary, The Guardsman, Patriotism, Letters, The Club, M.F.H., Culture, Finance, Wits, The Old School, Social Ambition, Bohemia, A Parasite, and Agitation. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Ref: CRT818784



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MURRAY (E.C. Grenville). People I have met. Illustrated With fifty-four tinted engravings From designs by Fred Barnard. London: Vizetelly & Co., 42, Catherine Street, Strand, 1883. (All rights are reserved.) Imp.8vo; frontispiece with tissue guard, and fifty-three inserted plates, printed in sepia or black and cream; two other illustrations in text; vignette title-page printed in black and sepia; integral advertisement leaf, printed on recto only, at end (continuing the signatures); pp.[ii (half-title)]+286 (inclusive of all the inserted illustrations)+[ii]; bevelled diagonally fine-ribbed greenish grey cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, ruled and blocked gilt, blocked and lettered black on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt, blocked black, on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated light brown, printed florally dark brown. Scattered foxing, extensive (with offsetting) only on first and last leaf; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce.

GB £100.00

US $164.00


Fictive sketches. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff, who was something of an enthusiast for Murray. Because the inserted plates are included in the pagination it is important to note that the plates forming pp.119/120, and 283/284 are here bound in one leaf early, whilst those forming pp.255/6 and 260/261 are bound in one leaf late, causing apparent, but not real, lacunæ. Pp. 47 and 190 are misnumbered in the list of plates as 45 and 194 respectively: state or issue significance, if any, unknown.
Ref: CRT802404



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

NEALE (The Rev. Erskine, M.A.). The Old Minor Canon; Or, A life of struggle, and a life of song. By The Rev. Erskine Neale, M.A., Rector of Kirton, And Chaplain to Earls Huntingdon and Spencer, Author of “The Closing Scene,” “Risen from the Ranks,” etc. London: Sampson Low and Son, 47 Ludgate Hill, 1854. Pott 8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece and conjugate letterpress title-page, on thick paper, with tissue guard, precede author’s note; pp.xii (including frontispiece)+295+[i (printer’s imprint); dull greenish blue vertical straight morocco cloth, ruled and elaborately blocked blind on sides, elaborately blocked gilt on front cover, ruled, lettered, and elaborately blocked gilt on spine; a.e.g., end-papers coated pale lemon; binder’s ticket of Burn (Ball, 20 A1, but a couple of years earlier than any cited). Fine copy.

GB £40.00

US $65.60


Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. An unusual binding design.
Ref: CRT818672



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

NEISH ([Lady] R[osalie].). All Rights Reserved. The others — By one of them. Bristol, J.W. Arrowsmith, 11 Quay Street; London, Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent and Company Limited, N.D. [1898]. Integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.310+[ii]; vertically ribbed dark red cloth blocked and lettered scarlet, mainly on blind panel, on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt, and with blind panel, bordered gilt, on spine. Fine copy.

GB £45.00

US $73.80


Issued as Vol.XXXIV. of ‘Arrowsmith’s 3/6 Series’, the advertisements, correctly, listing the Series only to Vol.XXXIII. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Ref: CRT802417



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

NEWBOLT (Henry). Stories From Froissart. Illustrations By Gordon Browne. London, Wells — Gardner, Darton, & Co., 3, Paternoster Buildings, 1899. Integral frontispiece, vignette title-page printed in red and black, and numerous illustrations in text, many full-page and unbacked but included in the pagination; 20pp. publisher’s integral advertisements at end, continuing the signatures; pp.[xxxii]+[284]+20; old cream fine linen, blocked and lettered black on back cover, pictorially blocked black and red, lettered black, on front cover and spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Light marking of covers, and red rather faded on spine; foxing to edges and some scattered leaves passim; four leaves of advertisements rather roughly opened; a generally nice copy, nonetheless of a book that is by no means common.

GB £26.00

US $42.64



Ref: CRT802424



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

NORRIS (W.E.). Mrs Fenton: A sketch. London, Longmans, Green, and Co., 1889. All rights reserved. Pp.[iv]+244; brown patterned sand-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers printed with flower and bird pattern in lime green. Light foxing or dusting throughout and back free end-paper lacking; early ownership inscription on half-title; a very good copy, nonetheless. Scarce.

GB £50.00

US $82.00


Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 5168, recording a copy in “terra-cotta smooth cloth, crackled all over to resemble leather; blind frames on front and back; lettered in dark brown on front, blocked and lettered in gold on spine; tan and white” swan and ship end-papers, and with an inserted publisher’s catalogue, 16pp. at end, dated August 1889. The present copy has certainly never had a catalogue, has no spine imprint, and has a barely visible W.H. Smith blind-stamp on the top corner of the front free end-paper: as with other books we have seen from the 1860s onwards without spine imprints and with a Smith’s stamp or label, we hypothesise that it is a secondary issue bound for sale by Smiths.
Ref: CRT818328



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

NORRIS (W.E.). Marietta’s Marriage. William Heinemann, 1897. Pp.vi+350; publisher’s inserted 16pp. catalogue at end, dated Autumn 1897; vertically fine ribbed olive green cloth blocked gilt, blocked with publisher’s monogram within ruled circle, blind, on back cover, lettered green through gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Spine and edges of covers faded; front end-papers cracked, and with inscription; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £29.00

US $47.56


Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 5161. The Contents leaf and the first leaf of the final gathering are both single insets.
Ref: CRT802439



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

NORRIS (W.E.). Giles Ingilby. With eight illustrations by Percy F.S. Spence. Methuen & Co., 36 Essex Street, W.C., London, 1899. Half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard, and seven plates; pp.[viii]+328; publisher’s inserted 40pp. Catalogue at end, dated February 1899; vertically fine ribbed scarlet cloth, lettered gilt within gilt ruled boxes on spine and front cover; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Gilt a trifle dull on spine, and cloth showing very slight wear at extreme head and tail; inscription on half-title; tissue foxed, with some off-setting onto title-page; a very little scattered foxing elsewhere; a near-nice copy, nonetheless.

GB £27.00

US $44.28


Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 5150.
Ref: CRT802441



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

NORWAY (G.). The Loss of John Humble: What led to it and what came of it. With eight full-page illustrations by John Schönberg. London: Blackie & Son, 49 & 50 Old Bailey, E.C., Glasgow, Edinburgh, and Dublin, 1890. Sm.cr.8vo; half-tone frontispiece and seven plates; pp.351+[i (blank)]; publisher’s inserted 32pp. catalogue at end; fawn cloth, ruled blind on back cover, blocked dark brown, black, and light blue, banded brownish copper, and lettered dark brown outlined brownish copper on front cover and spine; a.e. olivine; end-papers faced reddish purple. Slight rubbing of cloth colour on points, owner’s name on verso of half-title; but a near-fine copy.

GB £29.00

US $47.56



Ref: CRT802442



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

NORWAY (G.). Ralph Denham’s Adventures In Burma. Edinburgh, W.P. Nimmo, Hay, & Mitchell, 1898. Small cr.8vo; half-tone frontispiece and five plates; pp.255+[i (publisher’s advertisement); publisher’s 16pp. catalogue on text-paper at end; dull turquoise buckram, chromatically blocked dark red, scarlet, yellow, and black, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine, ruled black on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated dark milk chocolate. Virtually fine copy.

GB £90.00

US $147.60


Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff; neither is it in the two main Burma bibliographies by Patricia Herbert and Frank Trager. There is no list of plates, but they are marked to face pp.83, 129, 163, 203, and 234, and are here so tipped in. Virginia Woolf adopted the name Ralph Denham for the hero of her second novel, ‘Night and Day’, which was published in 1919. Her Ralph Denham was, morally at least, not unrelated to the real life Leonard Woolf. Leonard Woolf had gone out in 1904 not to Burma, but to Ceylon. One wonders whether Virginia Woolf had ever come across this title . . .
Ref: CRT802443



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

OLIPHANT (Laurence). Piccadilly: A fragment Of Contemporary biography By Laurence Oliphant With Eight illustrations by Richard Doyle. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1870. The Right of Translation is reserved. Short demy 8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece and seven plates; pp.[viii]+328; jade green buckram, ruled blind on back cover, ruled black, blocked pictorially gilt on front cover, ruled black, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt, on spine; top- and lower-edges uncut; fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated milk chocolate; binder’s ticket of ‘Burn & Co.’ on back paste-down. Front end-papers strengthened with brown tissue towards gutter, apparently to make gook a surface scuff where an advertising slip has been removed; one leaf a little marked at inner margin, and a couple of others with slight dusting at outer margins; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £80.00

US $131.20


This title not in Sadleir; Wolff, 5214, recording a copy “dirty, and somewhat worn". Evidently uncommon. There is no list of plates, but they are inserted in this copy to face pp.[1], [38], 80, [139], [185], 236, and [284].
Ref: CRT802453



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

OLIPHANT (Laurence). Altiora peto. In two volumes — vol. I [II]. With illustrations. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1883. 2 Vols., wide lge.post 8vo; bound up without half-titles; wood-engraved frontispiece, and illustrated title page printed in buff-ochre and brown, precede letterpress title in each volume; one wood-engraved plate in each volume; blank leaf (K8) between pp.158 and 159 in volume one; pp.[iii-vi]+[1]-158+[ii]+159-286; [iii]-vi+270; contemporary half natural calf, maroon fine diaper cloth sides, spine with five raised bands, ruled and tooled gilt and blind, black label, marbled edges. Slight peeling or rubbing of calf at corners; small neat ownership inscriptions and accession dates partly trimmed from upper margins of three leaves; one faint blind ownership stamp; otherwise a fine copy, finely bound.

GB £200.00

US $328.00


The present copy has been bound up from the four original parts. The neat ink ownership inscription ‘Brisbane of Brisbane / Glasgow’ and the library accession date (‘August 6th 1883’ for volume one; and ‘29-8-1883’ for volume two) appear on the verso of Contents in each volume, and the last page of volume one, these being presumably the dates of receipt from the binder; pp.159-60 in volume one, being the first leaf of the second part, bears a faint armorial stamp in blind, whilst the front paste-down in each volume bears the armorial bookplate of Brisbane of Brisbane. The engravings are all signed J.W., but, besides this, the frontispiece to volume two, and the two plates, are signed ‘Williamson sc.’ — which may or may not give a clue to the artist’s name. Sadleir, 1841, describing a later issue in cloth, remarks that in his copy volume one [ignoring the prelims.] ‘collates A-S in eights, except K, which is seven leaves, with K1 a single inset’ and volume two [ignoring the prelims.] ‘collates A-S in eights, except I and S, each five leaves. I1 a single inset’. In the present copy, signature K in volume one consists of eight leaves, K8 being a blank not included in the pagination. The last two leaves of text in volume two (S1 and S2), are conjugate, and this copy is without the advertisements, which may have been discarded by the binder — though conceivably they are not called for in this issue. Wolff, 5702, records an evidently later copy in pale blue cloth with blocking and lettering in dark blue and gold, and with end-papers [?coated] pale yellow, in which signature S in volume two is likewise without the advertisements, and thus consists, as here, of two leaves only. There is no list of plates, but that in volume one is marked to face p.240 and that in volume two p.202, and they are here so bound in. They are on paper of differing quality from the text.
Ref: CRT802454



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[O’NEILL (Mrs.).]. The bondman. a story of The times of Wat Tyler. (Franklin Library Edition.) New York, Wallis & Newell, publishers, No.9, John Street. Sold by the principal booksellers throughout the United States, 1835. 12mo, apparently in half sheets; half-title not called for; pp.154; later white card wrappers, lettered on front wrapper by hand, blue buckram spine. Marginal foxing and light browning throughout; otherwise nice.

GB £12.00

US $19.68


Possibly the first American edition of a title published in England in 1833.
Ref: CRT802471



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ORMAN-COOPER (Lina). The cathedral cave And Then and now. London, Hodder and Stoughton, 27 Paternoster Row, 1897. F’cap 8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece; one illustration on text-paper; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.92+[i (blank)]+[3]-95+[i (blank)]+[ii]; pale- and whitish- blue mottled buckram, blocked in maroon, pink, and pale green, lettered gilt, on front cover, blocked maroon, pink, and pale green, lettered maroon, on spine. Neat inscription in Welsh on front end-paper; very slight foxing of edges; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £12.00

US $19.68


Two stories first published separately by Hodder in 1885, and here first brought together, separately paginated, but printed as a single volume, presumably from the original plates, but with the omission of the separate title-pages. Juvenile: the first story set in Ireland and ‘founded on fact’; the second a temperance story set, apparently, in Wales.
Ref: CRT802481



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

OSBORNE (Amy). Ellen; Or, Training by trials. London: Simpkin, Marshall, and Co.; Ipswich: J.M. Burton and Co., N.D. [1857]. F’cap 8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece and vignette title-page precede letterpress title; pp.280 (excluding engraved leaves); contemporary half-roan, marbled sides. Roan cracked over front joint; two leaves torn without loss; one or two small marks in text and a little scattered dusting; a very good copy only.

GB £27.00

US $44.28


Issued originally in thin glazed boards printed in black as volume 34 of the ‘Run and Read Library’, and dated here from the British Library listing. Sadleir, 3673, records the series to volume 22; not in Wolff.
Ref: CRT802483



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

OUIDA [i.e., Louise de la Ramée]. Ariadnê, The story of a dream. In three volumes. Chapman & Hall, 193, Piccadilly, / Chatto & Windus, 74 & 75, Piccadilly, 1877. 3 Vols.; blank before half-title in volume one; inserted 32pp. Chatto & Windus catalogue dated May, 1877, at end of volumes two and three; diagonally fine ribbed royal blue cloth ruled blind on back cover, ruled and blocked black on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt, blocked black, on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated pale yellow. Front cover of volume one a little string-marked, and badly damp-darkened (the black blocking having ‘run’, apparently through the soaking off of a large library label); inscription cut from front end-paper in volume two; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £240.00

US $393.60


Sadleir, 1906; Wolff, 5313. Joint number seven on Sadleir’s listing of comparative scarcities. Sadleir remarks on the general high level of scarcity of Ouida first editions.
Ref: CRT802489



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

OUIDA [i.e., Louise de la Ramée]. Othmar. In three volumes. London, Chatto & Windus, Piccadilly, 1885. (The right of translation is reserved). 3 Vols.; half-titles present; leaf blank but for publisher’s device at end of volumes two and three here omitted by the binder; pp.[iv]+326 (ex 328); [iv]+327+[i (blank)]; [iv]+341+[i (blank)]+[ii (here lacking)]; Victorian quarter dark red roan, scarlet patterned-sand-grain sides, spine ruled and lettered gilt; sprinkled edges. Small chip to extreme head and tail of spine in two volumes, and slight rubbing or peeling to roan; a couple of light stains to margins; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £100.00

US $164.00


Sadleir, 1930, recording a copy in an author’s presentation binding of bevelled white buckram blocked in gold, a.e.g., glazed white end-papers printed in gold; and noting that the regular binding was dark blue fine-ribbed cloth, blocked in black, lettered gilt, a.e. uncut; Wolff, 5334, noting a copy of the ordinary issue with a 32pp. publisher’s catalogue at end dated October, 1885, and a second edition with the same catalogue. Joint number six on Sadleir’s schedule of Comparative Scarcities.
Ref: CRT818459



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

OUIDA [i.e., Louise de la Ramée]. Ruffino &c. Chatto & Windus, 1890. Title leaf a single inset, conjugate with a stub; leaf bearing publisher’s woodcut device on recto, blank on verso, followed by publisher’s inserted 32pp. catalogue at end, dated April 1890; pp.[vi]+309+[i (blank)]+[ii]; crimson coarse morocco cloth ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough-trimmed; end-papers glazed black. Small, almost invisible restorations to cloth at extreme head and tail bands; gilt dull on spine, and spine slightly darkened; owner’s name on half-title; otherwise, and in general a nice copy.

GB £90.00

US $147.60


The first issue, with the earliest date of the catalogue. Wolff, 5341, listing a copy with a catalogue dated June; Sadleir, 1936, recording a copy with a catalogue dated November. Neither Wolff nor Sadleir mention the stub, nor state which of the preliminary leaves in their copies is a singleton. One would have expected the title and half-title to be conjugate, with the following Contents leaf a single inset tipped in. The actual arrangement in the present copy suggests that space was originally left for a dedication, which was not included. Later printed copies may conceivably have had the prelims. differently imposed. Issued upon first publication as a volume in the 3s. 6d. uniform edition of Ouida’s works.
Ref: CRT802499



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

OUIDA [i.e., Louise de la Ramée]. Ruffino &c. Chatto & Windus, 1890. Title leaf a single inset, conjugate with a stub; leaf bearing publisher’s woodcut device on recto, blank on verso, followed by publisher’s inserted 32pp. catalogue at end, dated June 1890; pp.[vi]+309+[i (blank)]+[ii]; crimson coarse morocco cloth ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, lower-edges rough-trimmed; end-papers glazed black. Small, almost invisible restorations to cloth at extreme head and tail bands; gilt dull on spine, and spine slightly darkened; owner’s name on half-title; otherwise, and in general a nice copy.

GB £75.00

US $123.00


The second issue, with the second date of the catalogue: copies also being known with the catalogue dated April, 1890. Wolff, 5341, recording a copy, like this, with a catalogue dated June; Sadleir, 1936, recording a copy with a catalogue dated November. Neither Wolff nor Sadleir mention the stub, nor state which of the preliminary leaves in their copies is a singleton. One would have expected the title and half-title to be conjugate, with the following Contents leaf a single inset tipped in. The actual arrangement in the present copy suggests that space was originally left for a dedication, which was not included. Later printed copies may conceivably have had the prelims. differently imposed. Issued upon first publication as a volume in the 3s. 6d. uniform edition of Ouida’s works.
Ref: CRT802500



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

OUIDA [i.e., Louise de la Rameé]. Two Offenders. London, Chatto & Windus, Piccadilly, 1894. Imp.16mo in half-sheets; leaf bearing publisher’s woodcut device on recto, blank on verso, followed by publisher’s inserted 32pp. catalogue at end, dated Nov.1893, listing this title as ‘Shortly’; pp.[viii]+254+[ii]; dark blue-green smooth cloth blocked matt gilt and black, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine; fore-edges rough-trimmed. A few scattered fox-spots, mostly very light, affecting half a dozen or so leaves, but in gereral a very nice copy.

GB £130.00

US $213.20


In our experience a very scarce title. Includes two short novels: ‘An Ingrate’ and ‘An Assassin’. Dedicated to the memory of Guy de Maupassant. Sadleir, 1948, recording the matt gilt as yellow, which it almost is (it looks like an ink, rather than a foil); Wolff, 5352
Ref: CRT818143



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

OUIDA [i.e., Louise de la Ramée]. Le Selve. T. Fisher Unwin, 1896. 12mo; blank, and leaf bearing publisher’s woodcut device, precede half-title page; 22pp. integral advertisements at end; pale apple-green buckram, ruled dark green and black, blocked black, dark green, and brick red, lettered gilt, on front cover, lettered gilt within gilt-ruled boxes on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Small piece chipped from headband; front end-paper lacking; pencil notes on back end-papers; some leaves opened a trifle roughly: an excellent working copy.

GB £14.00

US $22.96


Issued originally, bound in series style, as the seventh title in Unwin’s ‘Half-Crown Series’, the series name being nowhere indicated. The present copy displays the second binding, of four. Sadleir, 1926, lists only the second binding, and, by an oversight, fails to mention the black blocking. Wolff, 5331, lists only the fourth binding, in which the front cover lettering is black outlined apple green, and the spine is ruled and blocked dark green instead of gilt. The second to fourth bindings have been observed only on the Ouida titles in the series.
Ref: CRT802504



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

OUIDA [i.e., Louise de la Ramée]. Le Selve. T. Fisher Unwin, 1896. 12mo; blank, and leaf bearing publisher’s woodcut device, precede half-title page; 22pp. integral advertisements at end; pale apple-green buckram, ruled dark green and black, blocked black, dark green, and red-chocolate, lettered black outlined pale apple green, on front cover, lettered gilt within gilt-ruled boxes on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Gilt largely rubbed and oxydised on spine, and cloth slightly faded; end-papers foxed and embrowned; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £70.00

US $114.80


Issued originally, bound in series style, as the seventh title in Unwin’s ‘Half-Crown Series’, the series name being nowhere indicated. The present copy displays the third binding, of four. Sadleir, 1926, lists only the second binding, in which the blocking here red-chocolate is brick red, and the black-outlined lettering is gilt; by an oversight, Sadleir fails to mention the black blocking. Wolff, 5331, lists only the fourth binding, in which the chocolate blocking is replaced with dark red, and the spine is ruled and blocked dark green instead of gilt. The second to fourth bindings have been observed only on the Ouida titles in the series.
Ref: CRT802505



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

OUIDA [i.e., Louise de la Ramée]. The Waters of Edera. London, T.Fisher Unwin, Paternoster Square, 1900. Title-page printed in black and red; author’s Note leaf with printer’s imprint on verso, followed by integral leaf publisher’s advertisements at end; pp.[iv]+348+[ii]+[ii]; vertically fine ribbed dark green cloth lettered within ruled boxes, gilt, on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Insignificant restorations to cloth of spine; poor quality paper lightly embrowned throughout; a little scattered foxing or marking; nonetheless an at least very good copy of a scarce title.

GB £80.00

US $131.20


Sadleir, 1953; Wolff, 5357
Ref: CRT802509



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PALMER (Frances). Dogged Jack. Illustrated. London: William Wells Gardner, Paternoster Buildings, 1879. Chromolithograph frontispiece and five plates; 10pp. publisher’s integral advertisements at end, followed by publisher’s inserted Catalogue, 50pp., undated; pp.[viii]+205+[i (blank)]+10; bevelled diagonally fine-ribbed pinky-grey cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered black, ruled and blocked gilt, lettered gilt-and-pinky-grey-outlined black, on front cover, ruled and blocked black and gilt, lettered pinky-grey and gilt-outlined pinky-grey through gilt, and gilt, on spine; end-papers faced cream. Slight marking of covers and a very little scattered light marking in text; front end-paper lacking; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £27.00

US $44.28


An interesting juvenile novel in which both story and illustrations have a more modern feel than their date might perhaps suggest. As with most if not all Wells Gardner first printings in the nineteenth century, dated on the verso of the title-page in the publisher’s device. There is no list of illustrations, but they are tipped in to face pp.36, 75, 134, 147, and 198.
Ref: CRT802520



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PARKER (Joseph). Tyne folk: Masks, Faces, and Shadows. London, H.R. Allenson, 30 Paternoster Row, E.C., 1896. Integral advertisement leaf followed by 4pp. publisher’s inserted advertisements at end; pp.221+[i (printer’s imprint)]+[ii]; horizontally fine ribbed greenish black cloth, lettered gilt on front cover and spine and with ruled box within blocked frame, gilt, on spine. Barely visible restoration to cloth at tail of back joint; very slight wear to head and tail of spine; poor quality end-papers lightly embrowned; a very little very light foxing of edges and prelims.; in effect, however, a nice, bright copy, nonetheless.

GB £40.00

US $65.60


A scarce volume of short stories, many of them linked. The author was the Minister of the City Temple in London, but was a native of ‘South Northumberland’, and describes in his preface the subject matter of his stories thus: “My business is mainly with a few Tyneside peasants.” Printed in Edinburgh. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Ref: CRT802533



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PATER (Walter, Late Fellow of Brasenose College). Gaston de Latour: An unfinished romance. Prepared for the press by Charles L. Shadwell, Fellow of Oriel College. Macmillan and Co., Ltd., 1896. Extra cr.8vo; leaf blank but for signature mark ‘a’ before half-title; pp.[2]+[x]+200; blackish green buckram, lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Small, neat, restoration to cloth at head of spine; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £45.00

US $73.80


Intended as a sequel to ‘Marius the Epicurean’, and part of a projected trilogy left incomplete at Pater’s death in 1894, ‘Gaston de Latour’ is set in sixteenth century France. Part of it had appeared in ‘Macmillan’s Magazine’ in 1888. Not in Sadleir or Wolff; Colbeck, 641.21.
Ref: CRT802537



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PATERSON (Arthur). Cromwell’s own: A story of The great civil war. London and New York, Harper & Brothers, 45, Albemarle Street, W., 1899. Pp.544; dark grey-green linen streaked horizontally with lime green, blocked, lettered, and heavily embossed pictorially gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine. Insignificant stain to top-edges, and front end-papers a little chipped over joint; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £27.00

US $44.28


Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.
Ref: CRT802540



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PAXTON (M.B.). “From the Great Deep.” A Story of the Far North of Scotland. By M.B. Paxton, Author of “In an isle of the sea,” “Only a Gipsy,” etc. London: Alfred Holness, 14 Paternoster Row; Glasgow: R.L. Allan, 143 Sauchiehall Street, And may be Ordered of any Bookseller. All Rights Reserved, N.D. [c.1898]. Sm.f’cap 8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece and six full-page illustrations, unbacked, but on text-paper and included in the pagination; pp.104; 8pp. publisher’s advertisements on text-paper at end; dark leaf green buckram blocked black and yellow, lettered black, and black-shadowed black-and-yellow, on front cover, blocked black and yellow, lettered black on spine. Some light dusting passim, but a very good copy of an apparently rare title from a small publisher.

GB £65.00

US $106.60


Not in Sadleir, Wolff, BLC, or NUC.
Ref: CRT802546



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
  CLICK HERE TO LOAD NEXT SECTION OF FILE