ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated. MOORE (George). Celibates. Walter Scott, Ltd., Paternoster Square, 1895. Pp.[viii]+559+[i (blank)]; publisher’s 8pp. inserted advertisements at end; horizontally ribbed red cloth ruled gilt on spine, lettered gilt on spine and front cover; t.e.g; end-papers coated greyish black. Very nice copy. MOORE (George). Evelyn Innes. T. Fisher Unwin, 1898. Advertisement leaf precedes half-title; title page printed in red and black; 8pp. publisher’s catalogue, on text paper, at end; pp.[viii]+480; vertically ribbed green cloth lettered gilt within gilt ruled boxes on spine; t.e.g., fore- and lower- edges rough trimmed. Slight cracking of end-papers; otherwise a fine copy. MOORE (Henry Charles). Britons at Bay: The adventures of two midshipmen In the Second Burmese War. By Henry Charles Moore, Author of ‘The Dacoit’s Treasure,’ etc. Illustrated by J. Jellicoe. London, Wells Gardner, Darton & Co., Paternoster Buildings, 1900. Extra cr.8vo; blank before half-title; integral wood-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard; numerous illustrations on text-paper, full-page and unbacked, but included in the pagination; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[ii]+x (including frontispiece)+346+[ii]; light turquoise buckram, blocked with publisher’s monogram blind on back cover, blocked pictorially blue, black, buff, and gilt, lettered black-outlined gilt, and buff, blocked with publisher’s monogram within ruled square, buff, on front cover, blocked pictorially black and buff, lettered black-outlined gilt, and black, on spine. End-papers embrowned and prize label on front paste-down; otherwise a brilliantly fine, crisp, copy. MOORE (Thomas). The Epicurean. A tale By Thomas Moore. London: Printed for Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green, Paternoster-row, 1827. Sm.f’cap 12mo; half-title not called for; pp.viii+332; two binder’s blanks at front and back; publisher’s full very dark brown morocco, ruled and blocked blind on sides, lettered gilt within gilt-ruled scroll frame on spine, inner gilt dentelles; a.e.g.; white end-papers. Insignificant bruise to one corner, and slight dulling of gilt on spine; leather stains to edges of paste-downs, and end-papers unobtrusively cracked; otherwise a very nice copy. [MORIER (James).]. The Adventures Of Hajji Baba, Of Ispahan, In England. In two volumes. London: John Murray, Albemarle-street, 1828. 2 Vols., f’cap 12mo; half-title not called for in volume one, present in volume two; imprint leaf, blank on recto, at end of volume one; original quarter drab paper, blue-grey paper covered sides; paper spine-labels, lettered between double rules: ‘HAJJI / BABA / IN / ENGLAND [short rule] 2 [small caps.] VOLS --- [large caps.] 15s. / VOL.I [II].’; a.e. uncut; 4pp. advance prospectus for Lardner’s ‘Cabinet Cyclopædia’ “Printed for John Taylor, Bookseller and Publisher to the University of London, 30 Upper Gower Street; And Longman, Rees, Orme Brown, and Green, Paternoster-row, 1829” bound in between front end-papers. Restorations to paper of spines, extensive in volume one, and labels somewhat rubbed and chipped; slight wear to paper over corners; a little scattered foxing internally; otherwise a very nice copy, the restorations, which are unobtrusive, leaving the volumes in sound, readable state. MORRAH (Herbert). The optimist. A Novel. By Herbert Morrah, Author of “The Faithful City,” etc. London, C. Arthur Pearson Limited, Henrietta Street, W.C., 1898. Extra cr.8vo; pp.336; horizontally streaked light and dark grey-green rough buckram, blocked brown on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; laid-paper end-papers. Slight fading or rubbing to covers, and gilt on spine a little dull; end-papers lightly embrowned; old library label and ink shelving instruction on front paste-down; otherwise a nice copy. Apparently scarce. MORRIS (Cochrane). An unco stravaig. With illustrations by the author. London, Ward and Downey, 12 York Street, Covent Garden W.C., 1893. Post 8vo; numerous illustrations in text; pp.[iv]+316; horizontally fine ribbed rose-red cloth, blocked with publisher’s monogram within ruled circle, blind, on back cover, ruled blind on sides, lettered gilt on front cover, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; end-papers printed with leaf pattern in pale grey. Virtually fine copy. MORSE (Charles Russell). Life at Twenty. London, William Heinemann, 1899. Pp.viii+444; 32pp. publisher’s inserted advertisements at end; brownish red fine buckram, blocked with publisher’s monogram within ruled circle, black, on back cover, ruled and lettered grey-green and orange, pictorially blocked grey-green, orange, and black on front cover, lettered grey-green and orange on spine; top- and fore-edges uncut. Very fine, crisp, copy, largely unopened. Scarce. [MOWER (Arthur).]. Zulneida: A tale of Sicily. By the Author of The White Cottage. In three volumes. London: John Macrone, St. James’s Square, 1837. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; half-title not called for in volume one, present in other volumes; 2pp. integral advertisements at end of volume three (continuing the pagination); pp.xvi+347+[i (blank)]; [iv]+395+[i (blank)]; [iv]+353+[i (printer’s imprint)]+[355]-356; quarter horizontally ribbed dark brown cloth, drab paper boards, white spine label printed in black; a.e. uncut. Small neat restoration to cloth at head of back joint in volume one; volume two neatly re-cased, preserving the original end-papers, strengthened at joints; slight wear to corners of boards; owner’s name written on upper margin of first prelim. in each volume; a little very light foxing or dusting passim; a very good copy, nonetheless. MUDDOCK (J.E. [a.k.a. ‘Dick Donovan’]). “Doll:” A dream of Haddon Hall, Being the story of Dorothy Vernon’s wooing and flight. By J.E. Muddock, Author of “A Wingless Angel,” “As the Shadows Fall,” “John Jellaby’s Housekeeper,” “The mystery of Jasper Janin,” “A Wild Beauty,” “Lovat; or, Out in the ’45,” “The Luck of Logie,” “Haidee,” “Whips and Scorns [sic],” “Stripped of the Tinsel,” etc. This book and the portrait are copyright. John Heywood, London and Manchester, N.D. [1880]. F’cap 8vo; half-title not called for; engraved portrait frontispiece by Alfred S. Thomson after an oil-painting, with tissue guard; integral page of commercial advertisements (‘G.W. Hobson, Family and Dispensing Chemist, The Quadrant Medical Hall, Buxton’) followed by 16pp. advertisements for the first three of the author’s other listed works, on text-paper, at end; pp.[viii (not paginated)]+91+[i]+(?)16; diagonally fine-ribbed royal blue cloth, ruled black on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, up-lettered gilt with main title only on spine; end-papers faced yellow. Lower corner of back cover bruised; otherwise a very nice copy. Scarce. [MUDFORD (William).]. Nubilia In search of a husband; Including Sketches Of Modern society, And interspersed with Moral and literary disquisitions. Fourth edition, Containing two additional chapters. London: Printed for J. Ridgway, Piccadilly, Sher- Wood, Neely, and Jones, Paternoster-row; And J. Booth, Duke-street, Portland-place, 1809. Half-title not present, possibly not called for; binder’s blank at front and back; pp.[viii]+494; later half-calf, marbled boards, edges, and end-papers, preserving the contemporary calf backstrip lettered and elaborately tooled gilt in a fine period style and also the free end-papers, the paste-downs being adequately matched. Given the excellent re-binding and the very unobtrusive laying-on of the backstrip, a virtually fine copy. MÜHLBACH (L. [von]). Napoleon in Germany. Napoleon And the Queen of Prussia. An historical novel. By L. Mühlbach, Author of “Marie Antoinette,” “Joseph II. and his Court,” “Frederick the Great And his Family,” “Berlin and Sans-souci,” etc., etc. Translated from the German by F. Jordan. Complete in one volume. With Illustrations. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 443 & 445 Broadway, 1867. Med.8vo, printed in double column; blank precedes frontispiece; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece and seven plates; final blank; pp.[vi]+245+[iii]; puce morocco cloth, ruled blind on sides and spine, blocked, lettered, and with short rule, gilt, on spine; end-papers faced yellow; publisher’s advertisement slip tipped-in between front end-papers. Very slight wear to head and tail of spine, and barely visible restoration to cloth at extreme tail of back joint; advertisement slip removed from between front end-papers, leaving slight traces at the extreme gutter; a very few scattered fox-spots on margins; otherwise, and in general effect, a very nice copy. [MULOCK (Dinah Maria, Mrs. Craik).]. Two marriages. By The author of “John Halifax, Gentleman,” “Christian’s Mistake,” “A Noble Life,” &c. &c. In two volumes. London: Hurst and Blackett, Publishers, 13, Great Marlborough Street, 1867. The right of Translation is reserved. 2 Vols.; single inset half-title not present in volume one (and it is not obvious that it ever has been); S1 in volume two (correctly) a single inset; pp.[iv (?ex vi)]+319+[i blank)]; [iv]+262; 12+4pp. publisher’s inserted text-paper advertisements at end of volume two, dated January, 1867; bevelled reddish-brown sand-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated blackish grey-green. Unobtrusive restoration to the back free end-paper of volume two, and insignificant chipp to end-papers of volume one at gutter; otherwise a very nice copy of a difficult title. MUNRO (Neil). Gilian the Dreamer: His Fancy His Love and Adventure. Isbister & Co. Ltd., 15 & 16 Tavistock Street Covent Garden, 1899. Post 8vo; blank before half-title; pp.400; vertically fine ribbed dark green cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., fore-edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Slight marking of covers; end-papers lightly foxed; but a nice copy, nonetheless. MUNRO (Neil). Gilian the Dreamer: His Fancy His Love and Adventure. Isbister & Co. Ltd., 15 & 16 Tavistock Street Covent Garden, 1899. Post 8vo; blank before half-title; pp.400; vertically fine ribbed dark green cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Slight marking of covers; back end-papers and last leaf of text stained at extreme upper margins; internally a fine copy otherwise. MUNROE (Kirk). At War with Pontiac: Or, the totem of the bear. A tale of redcoat and redskin. With eight illustrations by J. Finnemore. London, Blackie & Son, Limited, 50 Old Bailey, E.C., Glasgow and Dublin, 1896. Half-tone frontispiece and seven plates; pp.[viii]+320; publisher’s inserted undated catalogue, 32pp., at end [v.note]; pale yellow-green buckram blocked black and brown, lettered black-outlined tan, black, and black-outlined brown on front cover, blocked black, green, and brown, lettered black-outlined gilt, and gilt, on spine; end-papers faced brownish grey. Slight rubbing of covers; prize inscription on back of front end-paper; scattered foxing; otherwise a nice copy. MURRAY (David Christie). Tales in prose and verse. Chatto & Windus, 1898 [i.e., Christmas, 1897]. Half-tone frontispiece, by Arthur Hopkins, with tissue guard; 8pp. advertisements on text-paper (probably printed conjugate with prelims., making one full sheet), followed by publisher’s inserted 32pp. catalogue dated Sept.1897, at end; pp.[viii]+271+[i (blank)]+8; vertical flame-grain pinkish red cloth, blocked blind, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut; white laid end-papers. Spine a little dull and faded; otherwise a nice copy. [?MURRAY (E.C. Grenville).]. Club cameos: Portraits of the day. With sixty-two illustrations by Rupert Browne. London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, Crown Buildings, 188 Fleet Street, 1879. Med.8vo; half-title not called for; title-page printed in red and black, and with wood-engraved vignette; sixty-one other wood-engraved illustrations in text; pp.[iv]+355+[i (blank)]; diagonally fine-ribbed milk-chocolate cloth ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers printed florally pale brown. Small glue-mark at tail-edge of back cover; title-page lightly embrowned and very slightly foxed, from contact with the end-paper; otherwise a very nice copy. MURRAY (E.C. Grenville). People I have met. Illustrated With fifty-four tinted engravings From designs by Fred Barnard. London: Vizetelly & Co., 42, Catherine Street, Strand, 1883. (All rights are reserved.) Imp.8vo; frontispiece with tissue guard, and fifty-three inserted plates, printed in sepia or black and cream; two other illustrations in text; vignette title-page printed in black and sepia; integral advertisement leaf, printed on recto only, at end (continuing the signatures); pp.[ii (half-title)]+286 (inclusive of all the inserted illustrations)+[ii]; bevelled diagonally fine-ribbed greenish grey cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, ruled and blocked gilt, blocked and lettered black on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt, blocked black, on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated light brown, printed florally dark brown. Scattered foxing, extensive (with offsetting) only on first and last leaf; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce. NEALE (The Rev. Erskine, M.A.). The Old Minor Canon; Or, A life of struggle, and a life of song. By The Rev. Erskine Neale, M.A., Rector of Kirton, And Chaplain to Earls Huntingdon and Spencer, Author of “The Closing Scene,” “Risen from the Ranks,” etc. London: Sampson Low and Son, 47 Ludgate Hill, 1854. Pott 8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece and conjugate letterpress title-page, on thick paper, with tissue guard, precede author’s note; pp.xii (including frontispiece)+295+[i (printer’s imprint); dull greenish blue vertical straight morocco cloth, ruled and elaborately blocked blind on sides, elaborately blocked gilt on front cover, ruled, lettered, and elaborately blocked gilt on spine; a.e.g., end-papers coated pale lemon; binder’s ticket of Burn (Ball, 20 A1, but a couple of years earlier than any cited). Fine copy. NEISH ([Lady] R[osalie].). All Rights Reserved. The others By one of them. Bristol, J.W. Arrowsmith, 11 Quay Street; London, Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent and Company Limited, N.D. [1898]. Integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.310+[ii]; vertically ribbed dark red cloth blocked and lettered scarlet, mainly on blind panel, on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt, and with blind panel, bordered gilt, on spine. Fine copy. NEWBOLT (Henry). Stories From Froissart. Illustrations By Gordon Browne. London, Wells Gardner, Darton, & Co., 3, Paternoster Buildings, 1899. Integral frontispiece, vignette title-page printed in red and black, and numerous illustrations in text, many full-page and unbacked but included in the pagination; 20pp. publisher’s integral advertisements at end, continuing the signatures; pp.[xxxii]+[284]+20; old cream fine linen, blocked and lettered black on back cover, pictorially blocked black and red, lettered black, on front cover and spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Light marking of covers, and red rather faded on spine; foxing to edges and some scattered leaves passim; four leaves of advertisements rather roughly opened; a generally nice copy, nonetheless of a book that is by no means common. NORRIS (W.E.). Mrs Fenton: A sketch. London, Longmans, Green, and Co., 1889. All rights reserved. Pp.[iv]+244; brown patterned sand-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers printed with flower and bird pattern in lime green. Light foxing or dusting throughout and back free end-paper lacking; early ownership inscription on half-title; a very good copy, nonetheless. Scarce. NORRIS (W.E.). Marietta’s Marriage. William Heinemann, 1897. Pp.vi+350; publisher’s inserted 16pp. catalogue at end, dated Autumn 1897; vertically fine ribbed olive green cloth blocked gilt, blocked with publisher’s monogram within ruled circle, blind, on back cover, lettered green through gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Spine and edges of covers faded; front end-papers cracked, and with inscription; otherwise a nice copy. NORRIS (W.E.). Giles Ingilby. With eight illustrations by Percy F.S. Spence. Methuen & Co., 36 Essex Street, W.C., London, 1899. Half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard, and seven plates; pp.[viii]+328; publisher’s inserted 40pp. Catalogue at end, dated February 1899; vertically fine ribbed scarlet cloth, lettered gilt within gilt ruled boxes on spine and front cover; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Gilt a trifle dull on spine, and cloth showing very slight wear at extreme head and tail; inscription on half-title; tissue foxed, with some off-setting onto title-page; a very little scattered foxing elsewhere; a near-nice copy, nonetheless. NORWAY (G.). The Loss of John Humble: What led to it and what came of it. With eight full-page illustrations by John Schönberg. London: Blackie & Son, 49 & 50 Old Bailey, E.C., Glasgow, Edinburgh, and Dublin, 1890. Sm.cr.8vo; half-tone frontispiece and seven plates; pp.351+[i (blank)]; publisher’s inserted 32pp. catalogue at end; fawn cloth, ruled blind on back cover, blocked dark brown, black, and light blue, banded brownish copper, and lettered dark brown outlined brownish copper on front cover and spine; a.e. olivine; end-papers faced reddish purple. Slight rubbing of cloth colour on points, owner’s name on verso of half-title; but a near-fine copy. NORWAY (G.). Ralph Denham’s Adventures In Burma. Edinburgh, W.P. Nimmo, Hay, & Mitchell, 1898. Small cr.8vo; half-tone frontispiece and five plates; pp.255+[i (publisher’s advertisement); publisher’s 16pp. catalogue on text-paper at end; dull turquoise buckram, chromatically blocked dark red, scarlet, yellow, and black, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine, ruled black on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated dark milk chocolate. Virtually fine copy. OLIPHANT (Laurence). Piccadilly: A fragment Of Contemporary biography By Laurence Oliphant With Eight illustrations by Richard Doyle. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1870. The Right of Translation is reserved. Short demy 8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece and seven plates; pp.[viii]+328; jade green buckram, ruled blind on back cover, ruled black, blocked pictorially gilt on front cover, ruled black, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt, on spine; top- and lower-edges uncut; fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated milk chocolate; binder’s ticket of ‘Burn & Co.’ on back paste-down. Front end-papers strengthened with brown tissue towards gutter, apparently to make gook a surface scuff where an advertising slip has been removed; one leaf a little marked at inner margin, and a couple of others with slight dusting at outer margins; otherwise a nice copy. OLIPHANT (Laurence). Altiora peto. In two volumes vol. I [II]. With illustrations. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1883. 2 Vols., wide lge.post 8vo; bound up without half-titles; wood-engraved frontispiece, and illustrated title page printed in buff-ochre and brown, precede letterpress title in each volume; one wood-engraved plate in each volume; blank leaf (K8) between pp.158 and 159 in volume one; pp.[iii-vi]+[1]-158+[ii]+159-286; [iii]-vi+270; contemporary half natural calf, maroon fine diaper cloth sides, spine with five raised bands, ruled and tooled gilt and blind, black label, marbled edges. Slight peeling or rubbing of calf at corners; small neat ownership inscriptions and accession dates partly trimmed from upper margins of three leaves; one faint blind ownership stamp; otherwise a fine copy, finely bound. [O’NEILL (Mrs.).]. The bondman. a story of The times of Wat Tyler. (Franklin Library Edition.) New York, Wallis & Newell, publishers, No.9, John Street. Sold by the principal booksellers throughout the United States, 1835. 12mo, apparently in half sheets; half-title not called for; pp.154; later white card wrappers, lettered on front wrapper by hand, blue buckram spine. Marginal foxing and light browning throughout; otherwise nice. ORMAN-COOPER (Lina). The cathedral cave And Then and now. London, Hodder and Stoughton, 27 Paternoster Row, 1897. F’cap 8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece; one illustration on text-paper; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.92+[i (blank)]+[3]-95+[i (blank)]+[ii]; pale- and whitish- blue mottled buckram, blocked in maroon, pink, and pale green, lettered gilt, on front cover, blocked maroon, pink, and pale green, lettered maroon, on spine. Neat inscription in Welsh on front end-paper; very slight foxing of edges; otherwise a fine copy. OSBORNE (Amy). Ellen; Or, Training by trials. London: Simpkin, Marshall, and Co.; Ipswich: J.M. Burton and Co., N.D. [1857]. F’cap 8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece and vignette title-page precede letterpress title; pp.280 (excluding engraved leaves); contemporary half-roan, marbled sides. Roan cracked over front joint; two leaves torn without loss; one or two small marks in text and a little scattered dusting; a very good copy only. OUIDA [i.e., Louise de la Ramée]. Ariadnê, The story of a dream. In three volumes. Chapman & Hall, 193, Piccadilly, / Chatto & Windus, 74 & 75, Piccadilly, 1877. 3 Vols.; blank before half-title in volume one; inserted 32pp. Chatto & Windus catalogue dated May, 1877, at end of volumes two and three; diagonally fine ribbed royal blue cloth ruled blind on back cover, ruled and blocked black on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt, blocked black, on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated pale yellow. Front cover of volume one a little string-marked, and badly damp-darkened (the black blocking having ‘run’, apparently through the soaking off of a large library label); inscription cut from front end-paper in volume two; otherwise a fine copy. OUIDA [i.e., Louise de la Ramée]. Othmar. In three volumes. London, Chatto & Windus, Piccadilly, 1885. (The right of translation is reserved). 3 Vols.; half-titles present; leaf blank but for publisher’s device at end of volumes two and three here omitted by the binder; pp.[iv]+326 (ex 328); [iv]+327+[i (blank)]; [iv]+341+[i (blank)]+[ii (here lacking)]; Victorian quarter dark red roan, scarlet patterned-sand-grain sides, spine ruled and lettered gilt; sprinkled edges. Small chip to extreme head and tail of spine in two volumes, and slight rubbing or peeling to roan; a couple of light stains to margins; otherwise a nice copy. OUIDA [i.e., Louise de la Ramée]. Ruffino &c. Chatto & Windus, 1890. Title leaf a single inset, conjugate with a stub; leaf bearing publisher’s woodcut device on recto, blank on verso, followed by publisher’s inserted 32pp. catalogue at end, dated April 1890; pp.[vi]+309+[i (blank)]+[ii]; crimson coarse morocco cloth ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough-trimmed; end-papers glazed black. Small, almost invisible restorations to cloth at extreme head and tail bands; gilt dull on spine, and spine slightly darkened; owner’s name on half-title; otherwise, and in general a nice copy. OUIDA [i.e., Louise de la Ramée]. Ruffino &c. Chatto & Windus, 1890. Title leaf a single inset, conjugate with a stub; leaf bearing publisher’s woodcut device on recto, blank on verso, followed by publisher’s inserted 32pp. catalogue at end, dated June 1890; pp.[vi]+309+[i (blank)]+[ii]; crimson coarse morocco cloth ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, lower-edges rough-trimmed; end-papers glazed black. Small, almost invisible restorations to cloth at extreme head and tail bands; gilt dull on spine, and spine slightly darkened; owner’s name on half-title; otherwise, and in general a nice copy. OUIDA [i.e., Louise de la Rameé]. Two Offenders. London, Chatto & Windus, Piccadilly, 1894. Imp.16mo in half-sheets; leaf bearing publisher’s woodcut device on recto, blank on verso, followed by publisher’s inserted 32pp. catalogue at end, dated Nov.1893, listing this title as ‘Shortly’; pp.[viii]+254+[ii]; dark blue-green smooth cloth blocked matt gilt and black, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine; fore-edges rough-trimmed. A few scattered fox-spots, mostly very light, affecting half a dozen or so leaves, but in gereral a very nice copy. OUIDA [i.e., Louise de la Ramée]. Le Selve. T. Fisher Unwin, 1896. 12mo; blank, and leaf bearing publisher’s woodcut device, precede half-title page; 22pp. integral advertisements at end; pale apple-green buckram, ruled dark green and black, blocked black, dark green, and brick red, lettered gilt, on front cover, lettered gilt within gilt-ruled boxes on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Small piece chipped from headband; front end-paper lacking; pencil notes on back end-papers; some leaves opened a trifle roughly: an excellent working copy. OUIDA [i.e., Louise de la Ramée]. Le Selve. T. Fisher Unwin, 1896. 12mo; blank, and leaf bearing publisher’s woodcut device, precede half-title page; 22pp. integral advertisements at end; pale apple-green buckram, ruled dark green and black, blocked black, dark green, and red-chocolate, lettered black outlined pale apple green, on front cover, lettered gilt within gilt-ruled boxes on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Gilt largely rubbed and oxydised on spine, and cloth slightly faded; end-papers foxed and embrowned; otherwise a nice copy. OUIDA [i.e., Louise de la Ramée]. The Waters of Edera. London, T.Fisher Unwin, Paternoster Square, 1900. Title-page printed in black and red; author’s Note leaf with printer’s imprint on verso, followed by integral leaf publisher’s advertisements at end; pp.[iv]+348+[ii]+[ii]; vertically fine ribbed dark green cloth lettered within ruled boxes, gilt, on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Insignificant restorations to cloth of spine; poor quality paper lightly embrowned throughout; a little scattered foxing or marking; nonetheless an at least very good copy of a scarce title. PALMER (Frances). Dogged Jack. Illustrated. London: William Wells Gardner, Paternoster Buildings, 1879. Chromolithograph frontispiece and five plates; 10pp. publisher’s integral advertisements at end, followed by publisher’s inserted Catalogue, 50pp., undated; pp.[viii]+205+[i (blank)]+10; bevelled diagonally fine-ribbed pinky-grey cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered black, ruled and blocked gilt, lettered gilt-and-pinky-grey-outlined black, on front cover, ruled and blocked black and gilt, lettered pinky-grey and gilt-outlined pinky-grey through gilt, and gilt, on spine; end-papers faced cream. Slight marking of covers and a very little scattered light marking in text; front end-paper lacking; otherwise a nice copy. PARKER (Joseph). Tyne folk: Masks, Faces, and Shadows. London, H.R. Allenson, 30 Paternoster Row, E.C., 1896. Integral advertisement leaf followed by 4pp. publisher’s inserted advertisements at end; pp.221+[i (printer’s imprint)]+[ii]; horizontally fine ribbed greenish black cloth, lettered gilt on front cover and spine and with ruled box within blocked frame, gilt, on spine. Barely visible restoration to cloth at tail of back joint; very slight wear to head and tail of spine; poor quality end-papers lightly embrowned; a very little very light foxing of edges and prelims.; in effect, however, a nice, bright copy, nonetheless. PATER (Walter, Late Fellow of Brasenose College). Gaston de Latour: An unfinished romance. Prepared for the press by Charles L. Shadwell, Fellow of Oriel College. Macmillan and Co., Ltd., 1896. Extra cr.8vo; leaf blank but for signature mark ‘a’ before half-title; pp.[2]+[x]+200; blackish green buckram, lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Small, neat, restoration to cloth at head of spine; otherwise a fine copy. PATERSON (Arthur). Cromwell’s own: A story of The great civil war. London and New York, Harper & Brothers, 45, Albemarle Street, W., 1899. Pp.544; dark grey-green linen streaked horizontally with lime green, blocked, lettered, and heavily embossed pictorially gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine. Insignificant stain to top-edges, and front end-papers a little chipped over joint; otherwise a nice copy. PAXTON (M.B.). “From the Great Deep.” A Story of the Far North of Scotland. By M.B. Paxton, Author of “In an isle of the sea,” “Only a Gipsy,” etc. London: Alfred Holness, 14 Paternoster Row; Glasgow: R.L. Allan, 143 Sauchiehall Street, And may be Ordered of any Bookseller. All Rights Reserved, N.D. [c.1898]. Sm.f’cap 8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece and six full-page illustrations, unbacked, but on text-paper and included in the pagination; pp.104; 8pp. publisher’s advertisements on text-paper at end; dark leaf green buckram blocked black and yellow, lettered black, and black-shadowed black-and-yellow, on front cover, blocked black and yellow, lettered black on spine. Some light dusting passim, but a very good copy of an apparently rare title from a small publisher. |