Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
IMPORTANT!
The simplest way to order from this catalogue is to click on the green button beneath the book of your choice. This will create an e-mail containing all the information we need to process your order EXCEPT that we need also to know the address for delivery. (The reason for asking that at this time is that we will send you an e-invoice for the item inclusive of postage calculated according to the country to which the parcel is to be sent.) Books will be billed at the cheapest postal rate available, unless you ask us to do something else. If delivery is to be outside Europe, and you do not want the book sent by surface mail, you should specify air-mail.
Please note: Our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next. |
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MALLOCK (W.H.). The new Paul and Virginia; Or Positivism on an Island. By W.H. Mallock, Author of ‘The New Republic’ etc. London, Chatto and Windus, Piccadilly, 1878. (The right of translation is reserved) Integral advertisement leaf precedes half-title page; pp.2+vi+144; 36pp. publisher’s inserted catalogue at end, dated March, 1878; diagonally fine ribbed grey-fawn cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, black on front cover, ruled black and gilt, lettered and blocked with publisher’s monogram device gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, others mainly trimmed; pale blue end-papers printed florally in grey. Small restoration to cloth at head of spine; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce.
GB £140.00
US $229.60
A squib, but a beautifully written and highly amusing one. Why, oh why, is Mallock not kept in print? This copy contains the following erratum and typographical flaws: state or issue significance, if any, undetermined: p.20, l.4, risen quad before ‘sun’; p.25, last line, raised comma at end of line; p.31, last line, ‘h’ in ‘human’ broken; p.[66], last line, hyphen lacking at end of line; p.68, l.6, battered ‘H’ in ‘He’; p.69, l.11, battered ‘e’ in ‘the’; p.89, l.10, battered ‘e’ in ‘new’; p.[108], l.3, raised comma at end of line; p.130, l.2, ‘battered ‘s’ in ‘sake’; p.143, l.18, ‘though’ for ‘through’. Sadleir, 1526; Wolff, 4414. Ref: CRT802138
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MANBY (Charles W.). Tom Racquet And his Three maiden aunts; With A word or two about “The Whittleburys.” Illustrated by Robert Cruikshank. London: Jeremiah How, 132, Fleet Street, 1844. Demy 8vo; half-title apparently not called for; etched frontispiece and illustrated title-page with loose tissue guard precede letterpress title; author’s apology leaf and single inset Contents leaf follow title leaf; twelve further etched plates; list of Illustrations at end, blank on verso; pp.vi+264+[ii]; contemporary half blue roan, ruled, tooled, and lettered gilt on spine, marbled sides. Front joint slightly cracking at head; piece chipped from blank upper margin of K7; some foxing of text and plates, chiefly affecting the first thirty pages, and pretty well confined to the fore-margins thereafter: in general, a nice copy of a scarce book.
GB £120.00
US $196.80
Bound up from the parts. Issued apparently, on the evidence of the illustrations, between June and December 1844, the letterpress title appearing, probably, with the first part, the frontispiece and vignette title with the final part (this last being dated 1845). A much reprinted novel, of which this first edition is rather scarce. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 4423 and 4423a, listing an 1847 printing published by J. & D.A. Darling, which he mistakes for the first, and a later reprint (which he perhaps originally thought to be the first) by Willoughby & Co. Ref: CRT817739
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[MANNING (Anne).]. The Provocations Of Madame Palissy. By The author of “Mary Powell.” Third edition. London: Arthur Hall, Virtue & Co., 25, Paternoster Row, 1856. Post 8vo; half-title not called for; seven-colour lithographic frontispiece by J.M. Kronheim & Co., after H. Warren; pp.240; publisher’s inserted 24pp. Catalogue at end, dated October, 1858; jade green diagonal ripple-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides and spine, lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; white end-papers printed with conventional pattern in very dark green; binder’s ticket of Westleys & Co. on back paste-down. Nice copy.
GB £75.00
US $123.00
This title not in Sadleir; Wolff, 4467, recording the first edition of [1853]. It differs in collation from the present copy by having the title-leaf a single inset, and two leaves of integral advertisements at end, and in binding by the cloth colour being turquoise. Ref: CRT802146
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MARRYAT (Capt.). Percival Keene. In three volumes. Henry Colburn, Publisher, 1842. 3 Vols,, lge.12mo; half-title in each volume; printer’s imprint leaf at end of volume one; quarter slate purple horizontally ribbed cloth, drab board sides, paper spine label; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Labels renewed; cloth of spines faded, and extensively damaged by silver fish, but binding otherwise sound; otherwise, a crisp, fine copy.
GB £180.00
US $295.20
Sadleir 1591/1591a records two binding variants, one in ‘half’ (?quarter) diaper cloth, board sides, and spine labels; the second in full brown fine diaper cloth, blocked blind on sides, lettered gilt on spine, and with yellow (?coated) end-papers, which is presumably later. Wolff, 4530, recording a copy as Sadleir 1591. The present binding of horizontally ribbed slate purple cloth looks to be earlier than either. Ref: CRT802168
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MARRYAT (Captain). The mission: Or, Scenes in Africa. Written for young people. Volume I [II]. London: Longman, Brown, Green, & Longmans, Paternoster Row, 1845. 2 Vols., f’cap 8vo; half-titles not called for; integral wood-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard in each volume; single map follows title leaf, and publisher’s inserted 32pp. Catalogue, dated January, 1847, at end, in volume one; printer’s imprint leaf, verso blank, at end of volume two; pp.[vi (including frontispiece and map)]+328; [iv (including frontispiece)]+374+[ii]; vertically fine-ribbed deep burgundy cloth, ruled, blocked, and embossed blind on sides and spine, lettered, with short rule, gilt, on spine; t.e. uncut, others mainly trimmed; end-papers coated cream; binder’s ticket of Westleys & Clark (Ball, 101A2). Very slight fading to cloth of spines; slight pressure dinting to back cover of first volume; paste-downs a little stained at some margins where dye from the turnovers of the cloth shows through (possibly due to the paste being too wet when they were first laid); otherwise a crisp and virtually fine copy.
GB £180.00
US $295.20
Later issue, as is shown by the date on the Catalogue, and in a variant binding. Sadleir, 1584, records a copy in dark brown horizontally ribbed cloth, with an undated 32pp. Catalogue at end; Wolff, 4523, records a copy apparently with the same Catalogue as Sadleir’s, but in dark brown vertically ribbed cloth, and bearing an inscription dated ‘Sept. 2d/47’. The inscription in the Wolff copy, suggests that it is later than ours, and if the Catalogue is indeed the same as that in the Sadleir copy, throws doubt on the issue status of that also. It is by no means certain that any of these three copies exhibits the first binding. Ref: CRT817885
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MARSH (Richard). Ada Vernham, Actress. With a Frontispiece by Oscar Wilson. London, John Long, 6 Chandos Street, Strand, 1900. Blank before half-title; half-tone frontispiece; title-page printed in scarlet and black; advertisements on verso of half-title and Contents leaves; pp.[viii]+272; 8pp. publisher’s inserted advertisements at end, dated Summer 1900; marina blue buckram, blocked with publisher’s monogram device blind on back cover, pictorially blocked in black, white, and yellow, lettered white, on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; lower-edges uncut. Poor quality end-papers lightly embrowned; but a very nice copy.
GB £130.00
US $213.20
A contemporary ‘social’ novel touching marginally on prostitution, and with a knowledgeable background of the London and provincial stage. In this copy the following errata and typographical flaws have been noted (state or issue significance, if any, undetermined): p.40, l.3, ‘man’ for ‘men’; p.44, l.4, ‘historian’ for ‘histrion’ (this has been corrected in pencil in an unidentified hand); p.72, l.5, single quote lacking at start of line; p.254, last line, raised ‘j’ at start of line. Ref: CRT802178
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MARSHALL (Emma). Primrose; Or, The bells of old Effingham. By Emma Marshall, Author of “The Little Peat-cutters,” “Daisy Bright,” etc. London: James Nisbet & Co., 21 Berners Street, 1870. Imp.16mo in eights; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece and two plates; pp.127+[i (blank)]; pale purple sand-grain cloth ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked bright and matt gilt, lettered gilt and pale purple through matt gilt on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated peach. Cloth worn a little at head and tail of spine, and a little faded; a few small marks in text; but a very good copy nonetheless.
GB £55.00
US $90.20
Presentation copy, with an affectionate holograph inscription from the author dated ‘Jan 18. 1871’ on the front end-paper. Emma Marshall presentation copies are uncommon. There is no list of plates, but they are marked to face pp.23 and 109, and are here so tipped in. Ref: CRT802183
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MARSHALL (Emma). Little Queenie. A Story of Child-life Sixty Years Ago. By Emma Marshall, Author of “Eventide Light,” “The End crowns All,” “Little Miss Joy,” “Curley’s Crystal,” etc., etc. London: John F. Shaw and Co., 48, Paternoster Row, E.C. (All Rights reserved.) N.D. [1892]. Short cr.8vo; half-title not called for; integral wood-engraved frontispiece signed M. Irwin, with tissue guard, and three full-page illustrations, unbacked, but all included in the pagination; pp.256 (including frontispiece); publisher’s inserted 16pp. catalogue at end, on very slightly different paper; brown buckram blocked black within a ruled box on back cover, ruled and blocked black, grey-green, and red on front cover, lettered black-shadowed gilt and gilt on front cover, ruled and blocked black, grey-green, and red, blocked gilt, lettered gilt-shadowed black, and gilt, on spine; end-papers printed florally in brown. Nice copy of an uncommon title.
GB £25.00
US $41.00
Advertised, according to the English Catalogue of Books, to be published by Blackie in 1891, but the deposit copies are all as this and we have been unable to trace a Blackie printing at all. Dated 1892 by the Register of Preservation Surrogates on the basis of a copyright receipt stamp. It may, however, have been published late in 1891 as copies were not always sent for deposit immediately. Not in Sadleir or Wolff. Ref: CRT818956
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MARSHALL (Emma). The close of St. Christopher’s: A Story for Girls. London, James Nisbet & Co., 21 Berners Street, 1894 [i.e., October, 1893]. Blank before half-title; half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard, and five plates, by W. Lance; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; light sage-green buckram pictorially blocked black and pale green, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine, lettered black on front cover; end-papers printed with small daisy and leaf pattern in grey-green. Fine copy.
GB £45.00
US $73.80
As usual at the time, dated ahead. There is no list of illustrations, but they are captioned to face pp.40, 95, 124, 205, and 281, and are here so bound in. Not in Sadleir or Wolff. Ref: CRT818106
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MARSHALL (Emma). The lady’s manor Or Between brook and river: A Tale By Emma Marshall, Author of “Lizette,” “The Close of St. Christopher’s,” “New Relations,” etc. etc. London, James Nisbet & Co., 21 Berners Street, 1896. Blank before half-title; half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard, after I.W. Wance, and five plates; 2 21pp. integral advertisements at end, continuing the signatures, p.[1] being the blank verso of the final leaf of text; pp.[2]+[vi]+323+[i (blank)]+[2] 21; bevelled sage-green buckram blocked pictorially gilt, brown, black, blue-green, and white, lettered black-outlined red, and black, on front cover, blocked and lettered black, lettered gilt, on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers printed with leaf-and-flower pattern in grey-green. A little scattered marginal foxing; prize label dated ‘Feb 1896’ on front paste-down; otherwise a brilliantly fine, crisp, copy. A scarce title.
GB £80.00
US $131.20
One of Emma Marshall’s fictions with a contemporary setting. Published in September 1895, and dated ahead. The terminal advertisements list this volume on p.[3] under the title ‘The Lady’s Ford’ and as ‘in the press’. There is no list of plates, but they are marked to face pp.30, 47, 100, 163, and 247, and are here so bound in. Not in Sadleir or Wolff. Ref: CRT817925
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
Provincially printed and published. [MARTIN (Selina).]. A Sister’s stories. By the author of “Three years’ residence in Italy;” “Protestant rector,” &c. &c. Kirkby Lonsdale: Published by Arthur Foster; And L.B. Seeley and Sons, Fleet Street, London, 1833. F’cap 12mo in half-sheets; integral advertisement leaf before half-title; wood-engraved frontispiece and twenty-nine plates; final page publisher’s advertisements; pp.[2]+vi+207+[i]; glazed pink muslin, paper spine label; pink-faced end-papers. Neatly re-backed, the original badly chipped backstrip and label laid on; pink of cloth and end-papers largely faded to brown; light marking to title-page and five following leaves; one plate re-inserted, and very slightly frayed and creased about the edges; otherwise a nice copy of a very scarce title, printed as well as published in Kirkby Lonsdale.
GB £75.00
US $123.00
A book for older children: natural history within a fictive frame. The plates are all illustrations of insects (and one frog). There is no list of plates, but they here face pp.[9], 12, 25, 59, 67, 94, 97, 98, 103, 107, 114, 115, 118, 120, 123, 124, 125, 129, 135, 136, 137, 139, [140], 157, 168, 177, 180, 183, and 192. The initial advertisement leaf is for the second edition of the author’s 1828 title: ‘A narrative Of a three years’ residence in Italy, 1819-1822’, “12mo. price 8s....Dublin: Printed for W.F. Wakeman, 9, D’Ollier-street...". Of the present title COPAC records the British Library, Oxford, Trinity College Dublin, and Birmingham copies only. Ref: CRT818978
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MARTINEAU (Harriet). The playfellow. The Settlers at home. London: Charles Knight & Co., Ludgate Street, 1841. Price 3s. 6d., [sic] in Cloth. TOGETHER WITH: MARTINEAU (Harriet). [The playfellow. The peasant And The prince. London: Charles Knight & Co., Ludgate Street, 1841. Price 3s. 6d. in Cloth.] TOGETHER WITH: MARTINEAU (Harriet). The playfellow. Feats on the fiord. A tale. London: Charles Knight & Co., Ludgate Street, 1841. Price 3s. 6d., [sic] in Cloth. TOGETHER WITH: MARTINEAU (Harriet). The playfellow. The Crofton boys. A tale. London: Charles Knight & Co., Ludgate Street, 1841. Price 3s. 6d. in cloth. 4 Vols., uniform, lge.post 16mo, in half sheets; series title precedes title-page in each volume, half-title not called for; 4pp. integral advertisements at end of volumes one and two, integral advertisement leaf precedes series title in volume two; single inset advertisement leaf, signed ‘2 C’, and included in the pagination, at end of volume three; pp.vi+331+[i (blank)]+4; pp.2+vi+355+[i (blank)]+4; pp.vi+377+[i (blank)]; pp.[viii]+336; dark brown fine-diaper cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, lettered, and with short rule, gilt, on spine; end-papers coated pale yellow. Cloth neatly restored at most joints, and at head of one spine; volume two early recased, with white end-papers, and lacking both prelims. and advertisement leaves, but otherwise complete; inscription dated ‘Feby. 11th 1842’ on each series title; otherwise a nice set.
GB £200.00
US $328.00
Sadleir, 1645/1,2,3, & 4; Wolff, 4615. The quarterly series of ‘The Playfellow’, complete. Ref: CRT802209
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MASON (A.E.W.). Lawrence Clavering. London: A.D. Innes & Co., Bedford Street, 1897. Half-title not called for; pp.iv+380; vertically ribbed royal blue cloth, publisher’s monogram device within ruled box, blind, on back cover, lettered gilt within gilt-ruled box in blind-pressed panel on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Nice copy.
GB £45.00
US $73.80
Set largely in the Lake District and at Carlisle among Catholics at the time of the 1715 Jacobite rebellion: a story of political intrigue, love, sin, and expiation. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 4625; Baker (1932), p.331. Ref: CRT802217
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MASON (A.E.W.). Lawrence Clavering. London: A.D. Innes & Co., Bedford Street, 1897. Half-title not called for; pp.iv+380; vertically ribbed royal blue cloth, publisher’s monogram device within ruled box, blind, on back cover, lettered gilt within gilt-ruled box in blind-pressed panel on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. A few leaves with light foxing or fingering, and narrow blank forecorner torn from one leaf (bad opening); otherwise a nice copy.
GB £28.00
US $45.92
Set largely in the Lake District and at Carlisle among Catholics at the time of the 1715 Jacobite rebellion: a story of political intrigue, love, sin, and expiation. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 4625; Baker (1932), p.331. Ref: CRT818925
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MAYHEW (Augustus). Paved with gold; Or The romance and reality of the London streets. An Unfashionable Novel. By Augustus Mayhew (One of The Brothers Mayhew). With illustrations by H.K. Browne. London: Chapman and Hall, 193, Piccadilly, 1858. Half-title not called for; letterpress title page; frontispiece, engraved title, and twenty-four plates by Phiz, some with tissue guards; pp.viii+408; polished black half-calf, oil-marbled sides, red lettering-piece; calf tooled blind on sides; spine with five raised bands, ruled and tooled gilt. Calf of spine and paper of sides a little rubbed, the corners more so; insignificant (and barely visible) repair to calf at tail of spine; first couple of plates embrowned at blank outer margins, and some of the others very slightly so, but the plates and text in general very fresh and clean; internally, over all, an excellent copy.
GB £160.00
US $262.40
Stab-holes show this copy to have been bound up from the original thirteen parts. The volume contains some of ‘Phiz’’s most successful illustrations, including several fine ‘dark’ plates. The plate listed as facing p.9 has here been bound in to face the engraved title, as a frontispiece. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 4683a, listing an issue in publisher’s cloth apparently bound up from stripped parts, but giving no details as to which plate was used for the frontispiece. Ref: CRT802238
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MEADE (L.T. [i.e., Elizabeth Tomasina]). The Autocrat of the nursery. By L.T. Meade, Author of “How it all came round,” “Scamp and I,” “Hermie’s Rosebuds,” etc. With Forty Illustrations by T. Pym. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 27, Paternoster Row, 1884. Double f’cap 8vo; half-title not called for; woodcut frontispiece and vignette title-page on text-paper; head-pieces, decorative initials, and other illustrations in text; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.xvi (including frontispiece)+174+[ii]; grey-lilac buckram blocked with publisher’s monogram device black on back cover, blocked black, dark green, yellow, and silver, on front cover and spine, lettered black-cased silver and black-cased gilt on front cover, lettered silver, black-cased silver, and black-cased gilt, and embossed with lettering dark green-through-gilt on spine; end-papers printed with strawberry blossom design in grey. Re-backed preserving the original rubbed and somewhat frayed backstrip; end-papers a little chipped at gutters; some spotting and light fingering passim, more or less confined to margins; a generally good copy of a very scarce early title.
GB £40.00
US $65.60
The advertisements at the end add two earlier L.T. Meade titles to those mentioned on the title-page, both f’cap 8vo volumes published at the low price of 1s.: ‘Scarlet Anemones’, and ‘The Two Sisters’. Possibly the author’s sixth volume and a beautiful book if it were in fine condition. An American edition appeared in the following year. The reference to ‘The Autocrat at the Breakfast Table’ by Oliver Wendell Holmes is made evident by the caption of the vignette at the foot of the illustrated title-page. NCBEL, 3:1097; COPAC records only the Oxford and the British Library copies (the latter apparently lacking the List of Illustrations), whilst at the time of cataloguing we can trace no copy offered on the web. Ref: CRT818464
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MEREDITH (George). Evan Harrington. In three volumes. London: Bradbury & Evans, 11, Bouverie Street, 1861. (The Right of Translation is reserved.) 3 Vols., post 8vo; half-titles not called for; final blank in volume one; blank precedes title-page in volume three, and integral advertisement leaf followed by publisher’s inserted 12pp. catalogue dated December, 1860; pp.iv+302+[ii]; [iv]+279+[i (blank)]; [viii]+282+[ii]; pinkish-maroon bead-grain cloth ruled and blocked blind on sides and spine, lettered, with short rule gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated pale yellow. Rebacked with cloth of a matching colour (but not texture), the original slightly chipped backstrips being laid-on; covers just a trifle faded and marked; title-pages neatly remargined, and with old library class-mark more or less faintly inked on upper margins; a little light dusting and marking here and there, but the text in general nice.
GB £430.00
US $705.20
This title not in Wolff; Sadleir, 1695, listing a copy with a later (January, 1861) catalogue, and not noting the absence of a sub-title in the English edition: the single volume American edition, which is dated 1860, bearing the sub-title ‘Or, He Would be a Gentleman’. Entering it as number three in his listing of comparative scarcities, Sadleir adds the comment: “Few Victorian fictions are more seldom seen". Not in Wolff. Ref: CRT802257
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MEREDITH (George). One of our conquerors. In three volumes. Chapman and Hall, Limited, 1891. 3 Vols.; final blank in volume one; royal blue coarse morocco cloth, blocked with publisher’s device blind on back cover, ruled and blocked black on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; glazed pale salmon yellow end-papers. Spines and edges of covers slightly darkened; spines worn slightly at heads; corners a little bruised; very poor quality end-papers cracking, and fragile at inner joints; otherwise nice.
GB £75.00
US $123.00
Sadleir 1700. The scarce first issue with the verso of the front end-papers blank. Buxton Forman, p.97, describes only the later issue in which the verso of the front end-papers carries a list of Meredith’s works. Not in Wolff. Ref: CRT802265
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MEREDITH (George). The tale of Chloe the House on the beach The case of General Ople and Lady Camper. Ward, Lock & Bowden, Limited, 1894. Dark olive brown buckram, ruled blind on sides, lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; others rough-trimmed. Slight general wear to covers, otherwise a nice copy.
GB £29.00
US $47.56
Sadleir 1704a, but apparently a variant binding, this copy having the title lettering in three lines on the spine, as with the reprint issued in 1895, his copy having it in two. This copy has no gilt ruling on the spine: copies more usually seen have a gilt rule at the head and tail as also has the edition of 1895. As in all copies of this printing that we know of, p.v of the prelims. is mis-numbered ‘vi’. First English and first collected edition, trade issue, second binding. Not in Wolff. Ref: CRT802267
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MEREDITH (George). The tale of Chloe the House on the beach The case of General Ople and Lady Camper. Ward, Lock & Bowden, Limited, 1894. Dark olive brown buckram, ruled blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; others rough-trimmed. Slight general wear to covers, otherwise a nice copy.
GB £29.00
US $47.56
Sadleir 1704a, but apparently a variant binding, this copy having the title lettering in three lines on the spine, as with the reprint issued in 1895, his copy having it in two. This copy has a gilt rule at head and tail of spine, as also has the edition of 1895: copies are also known without. As in all copies of this printing that we know of, p.v of the prelims. is mis-numbered ‘vi’. First English and first collected edition, trade issue, third binding. Not in Wolff. Ref: CRT802268
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MEREDITH (George). The tale of Chloe the House on the beach The case of General Ople and Lady Camper. Ward, Lock & Bowden, Limited, 1895. Dark olive brown buckram, ruled blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; others rough-trimmed. A nice copy.
GB £75.00
US $123.00
The second English trade edition, the first being dated 1894. In our experience this second edition is by far the scarcer and it is worthy of note that though it appears superficially similar, the text has in fact very largely been reset, and contains at least some minor differences. Some are insignificant: p. v of the prelims., for instance, is here unnumbered, where in the 1894 edition it is mis-numbered ‘vi’; and the last leaf of text bears here the printer’s imprint at the foot, where in the 1894 edition it does not. Others, however, are substantive: the last line on p.334 of the 1894 edition, for example, begins “such fears": in the 1895 edition this appears in the second line on p.335 as “such fear". Differences in lineation between the two editions make it difficult to check the extent of such revisions, and we have not attempted to do so in any systematic way. Ref: CRT802269
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MEREDITH (George). Lord Ormont and his Aminta. A Novel. In three volumes. Chapman and Hall, Ld., 1894. 3 Vols.; blank before half-title in volumes two and three, final blank in volume three; pp.[viii]+235+[i (blank)]; [viii]+240; [viii]+266+[ii]; olive green morocco cloth blocked and ruled black on sides and spine, lettered and with short rule, gilt, on spine. Barely visible traces of library labels having been removed from front covers; end-papers lightly foxed, with some offsetting; otherwise an unusually nice copy of a book that tends not to wear well.
GB £130.00
US $213.20
Sadleir 1699b; Wolff, 4740. One of 1,500 copies. Ref: CRT802270
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[MERRIMAN (Henry Seton [i.e., Hugh S. Scott]).]. Young Mistley. In two volumes. London: Richard Bentley and Son, Publishers in Ordinary to Her Majesty the Queen, 1888. (All Rights Reserved.) 2 Vols., sm.cr.8vo; last leaf of volume two an unsigned singleton; pp.[iv]+292; [iv]+289+[i (blank)]; royal-blue diagonally fine-ribbed cloth, ruled blind on sides, lettered gilt on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers printed florally in grey. End-papers renewed with yellow-coated paper at an early date (leaving the originals just visible at the foot on one paste-down); some patchy darkening of cloth, and almost invisible restorations to cloth of joints in volume two; a little foxing, more or less confined to first and last leaves, and a grease-spot (candlewax) affecting the edges or extreme fore-margins of some fifteen leaves and the back end-paper in volume two. A very good copy, nonetheless, near-nice.
GB £220.00
US $360.80
Merriman’s very scarce, anonymous, first book. Sadleir, 1734, recording an example with an additional conjugate blank leaf at the end of volume two, which may have been removed from the present copy when the end-papers were replaced. In this copy the following errata and typographical flaws have been noted (state or issue significance, if any, undetermined): in volume one, p.39, l.14, hyphen lacking at end of line; p.43, last line, Mistley described as ‘28’ instead of ‘23’ (v. p.64 for confirmation of this); p.66, l.13, ‘younger’ for ‘elder’ (v. p.267, last three lines for confirmation); p.76, l.4, broken ‘m’ in ‘From’; p.126, l.16, broken ‘f’ in ‘friend’; p.180, l.19, risen quad before ‘lone’; p.181, l.15, broken ‘o’ at end of line; p.215, l.11, broken ‘o’ in ‘own’; p.245, l.12, ‘nyard’ in ‘Winyard’ battered; p.257, l.4, battered ‘h’ in ‘she’; in volume two, p.25, l.17, ‘Charley’ for ‘Charlie’; p.81, risen quad before ‘over’, and l.20, another before ‘cool’; p.98, l.18, ‘ignorant’ for ‘ignorance’; p.121, last line, ‘n’ of ‘forgotten’ dropped below line; p.130, l.8, ‘fine’ for ‘line’; p.264, last line, improper spacing in ‘ridiculously’; p.283, antepenultimate line, ‘st’ in ‘stood’ broken. Ref: CRT802276
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MERRIMAN (Henry Seton). The slave of the lamp. In two volumes. Smith, Elder, & Co., 15 Waterloo Place, 1892. 2 Vols.; blank before half-title in each volume; integral advertisement leaf at end of volume two; pp.[viii]+276; [viii]+289+[i (printer’s imprint]+[ii]; light blue-grey buckram, blocked and lettered black on front cover, lettered gilt on spine. Spines faded; covers a trifle rubbed and dull, and cloth a little bubbled at edges; first and last two leaves in each volume lightly foxed; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £130.00
US $213.20
Sadleir, 1727, describing the cloth colour as ‘pale-greenish-blue’. Either description might fit. Wolff, 4772. Ref: CRT802278
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MERRIMAN (Henry Seton). Flotsam: The study of a life. Longmans, Green, and Co., 1896. Sm.cr.8vo; half-title not called for; half-tone frontispiece and conjugate vignette title-page by H.G. Massey, on art paper, with tissue guard; final blank; pp.[iv (including frontispiece)]+350+[ii]; publisher’s inserted 24pp. catalogue dated 4/96, at end; bevelled crimson art-linen, lettered blind on front cover, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; end-papers faced black. Insignificant lighter streak on front cover, due possibly to an original dyeing fault; contemporary signature and date ‘July 20th 96’ (the month of issue) on blank recto of frontispiece; slight damp-staining and cockling here and there; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
Sadleir, 1716; Wolff, 4761. Ref: CRT802280
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MERRIMAN (Henry Seton). The Isle of unrest. With illustrations. London, Smith, Elder & Co., 15, Waterloo Place, 1900. Half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard, and five plates, by G. Wright; 8pp. integral advertisements at end, continuing the signatures; pp.viii+344+[viii]; royal blue patterned sand grain cloth, ruled black on front cover, gilt on spine, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers faced dark chocolate. Most of half-title lacking; faint vertical crease in title-page; one or two leaves opened just a trifle roughly; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
Set chiefly in Corsica, of which the author remarks: “There are few birds in Corsica, for the natives are great sportsmen, and will shoot, sitting, anything from a man to a sparrow in season and out.” Sadleir, 1721; Wolff, 4766 Ref: CRT802284
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
METCALFE (William Charles). On the face of the deep Or The Bird-borne Missive. Illustrated by S.H. Vedder. London, Jarrold & Sons, 10 & 11, Warwick Lane, E.C., (All rights reserved), 1897. Sm.cr.8vo, wire-stitched; half-tone frontispiece and two plates; 12pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.291+[i (blank)]+[12]; lime green buckram, blocked with publisher’s monogram blind on back cover, blocked black, white, and light brown, lettered black and light brown shadowed gilt, on front cover, blocked black, white, and light brown, lettered gilt, on spine; end-papers printed with flower and leaf design in lime green. Neat, barely visible, restoration to cloth at headband; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £29.00
US $47.56
Juvenile. Not in Sadleir or Wolff. Ref: CRT802286
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MILLER (Thomas). Gideon Giles The roper. By Thomas Miller, Author of “Royston Gower,” “Rural Sketches,” “Beauties of the Country,” “Fair Rosamond,” “Lady Jane Grey,” etc. etc. With thirty-six illustrations By Edward Lambert. London: James Hayward & Co., 53, Paternoster Row, 1841. Half-title not called for; title-page with wood-engraved vignette, followed by leaf bearing ‘Opinions of the press Of Mr. Miller’s previous works’, Preface leaf, and leaf headed ‘List of the plates’; leaf bearing ‘Opinions of the press Of Mr. Miller’s previous works’ (originally printed conjugate with the prelims.) here bound in at end; etched frontispiece with tissue guard, twenty-three other etched plates, and eleven wood-engraved illustrations in the text; pp.[vi]+376+[ii]; puce fine diaper cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked pictorially gilt on front cover, lettered and elaborately blocked gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated pale yellow; binder’s ticket of Remnant & Edmonds on back paste-down (Ball, 66 E1, but three years earlier than any example he cites). Very slight wear to cloth at extreme head and tail of spine; cloth of spine and at edges of covers just a trifle faded; otherwise a fine copy. A now uncommon title.
GB £190.00
US $311.60
First edition, first issue in book form of a title originally published in 24 fortnightly parts between April 1840 and late February 1841. Until the end of 1840, the publisher’s imprint on the plates appears as ‘Hayward & Moore’. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 4795; Block, p.161, giving the date as 1841, and the publisher as T. Miller; Summers, p.106, listing no publisher, but giving the date as 1840. The present issue and with the Hayward title-page, is the true first; the work was re-issued with the Miller title-page, in one volume, priced at 13s., in the spring of 1841; and the book was finally remaindered by H.G. Bohn (possibly still with the Miller title-page) at 6s., in November 1841. A beautifully designed book, well-printed by Manning and Mason, Ivy Lane. A novel of social injustice, and an attempt, according to the author’s Preface, “to produce a true English work to make the scenery and characters thoroughly English, while the chief events of the story are such as have fallen under my own observation, and the interest centres on the effect produced by an unjust and cruel English law. . . .” Miller, who was also a poet, was originally a basket-maker in Gainsborough. Ref: CRT802291
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MILLER (Thomas). Gideon Giles The roper. By Thomas Miller, Author of “Royston Gower,” “Rural Sketches,” “Beauties of the Country,” “Fair Rosamond,” “Lady Jane Grey,” etc. etc. With thirty-six illustrations By Edward Lambert. London: James Hayward & Co., 53, Paternoster Row, 1841. Half-title not called for, but lacking the integral leaf of advertisements; title-page with wood-engraved vignette, twenty-four etched plates, and eleven wood-engraved illustrations in the text; contemporary half natural calf, maroon label, spine elaborately tooled gilt, and with five raised bands, pinkish cerise weave-grain cloth sides; sprinkled burnished edges, silk marker, light-drab faced end-papers. Insignificant damp-marking of calf, and upper inner corners of some plates; otherwise a fine copy of a now uncommon title.
GB £130.00
US $213.20
First edition, first issue. Bound up from the original 24 fortnightly parts, published between April 1840 and late February 1841. Until the end of 1840, the publisher’s imprint on the plates appears as ‘Hayward & Moore’. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 4795; Block, p.161, giving the date as 1841, and the publisher as T. Miller; Summers, p.106, listing no publisher, but giving the date as 1840. The present issue, in parts, and with the Hayward title-page, is the true first; the work was re-issued with the Miller title-page, in one volume, priced at 13s., in the spring of 1841; and the book was finally remaindered by H.G. Bohn (possibly still with the Miller title-page) at 6s., in November 1841. An attempt, according to the author’s Preface, “to produce a true English work to make the scenery and characters thoroughly English, while the chief events of the story are such as have fallen under my own observation, and the interest centres on the effect produced by an unjust and cruel English law. . . .” Ref: CRT802292
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MILLS (John). Stable secrets; Or, Puffy Doddles, His sayings and sympathies. Ward and Lock, 158 Fleet Street, 1863. Wood-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard, and two plates, by E. Evans after ‘Phiz’; integral advertisement leaf at end (a singleton, printed conjugate with the first gathering, the last leaf of which, [A7], is likewise a single inset leaf); violet pebble-grain cloth ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked gilt, lettered violet through gilt, on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt, lettered violet through gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated pale yellow. Back cover a little wrinkled by damp, and pastedowns bubbled; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £28.00
US $45.92
This title not in Sadleir; Wolff, 4806, recording an otherwise similar copy in pansy-faced violet cloth, with white end-papers printed with advertisements in blue, bearing an inscription dated March 1863; and noting the existence of otherwise similar copies in green cloth. The present copy in violet pebble grain cloth, with unprinted end-papers coated pale yellow, represents yet another variant. An inscription on the front end-paper here is dated ‘June 1863’. There is no list of plates, but they are tipped in to face pp.62 and 65. Wolff is in error in stating that the plates are “included in collation, but pages numbered consecutively". This may appear to be true only of the frontispiece, because the advertisement leaf, [A1], has been transferred to the end. He should not have imagined it true of the other plates. Ref: CRT802300
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MITCHELL (Elizabeth Harcourt). Golden horseshoes. A Tale of Chivalry for Young and Old. London: J. Masters and Co., 78, New Bond Street, 1885. Half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard, and three plates, all by H. Petherick; pp.[viii (not paginated)]+327+[i (blank)]; publisher’s inserted 40pp. catalogue at end, dated May, 1887; bright blue buckram blocked black on back cover, lettered black-cased gilt and black, pictorially blocked black and gilt, on front cover, blocked black and gilt, lettered gilt, on spine; end-papers faced blackish brown. Slight rubbing to extremities of spine and gilt of imprint a little dull; labels removed from front end-papers leaving slight scuffing; small rubber-stamp unobtrusively erased from title-page, but offset onto tissue; a couple of light pencilled notes, of an antiquarian nature, in text; otherwise, and in effect, a nice copy.
GB £18.00
US $29.52
Not in Sadleir or Wolff. Ref: CRT818701
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MITFORD (Bertram). The king’s assegai: A Matabili Story. With six illustrations by Stanley L. Wood. London, Chatto & Windus, [214,] Piccadilly, 1894. Advertisement leaf and half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard precede title page; half-title not called for; five plates; publisher’s inserted 32pp. catalogue dated Feb. 1894 at end; pinkish cerise buckram blocked pictorially black, olive green, and white, on front cover and spine, lettered black outlined olive green on front cover, gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers printed with flower and leaf patern in grey. Tissue guard virtually lacking; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £70.00
US $114.80
Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. The first issue, with the earliest catalogue, the volume being published in March. Later copies are known with the fore-edges rough-trimmed, the lower-edges trimmed, different end-papers, and a catalogue dated May 1897. This copy has the reading ‘un’ for ‘fun’ in the last line on p.245. A story involving some Zulu magic, not rationalised. Ref: CRT802304
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MITFORD (Bertram). A Veldt Official. A Novel of Circumstance. With two full-page illustrations by Stanley L. Wood. London: Ward, Lock, & Bowden, Limited, Warwick House, Salisbury Square, E.C.; New York and Melbourne, 1895. Half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard and one plate; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.viii+324+[ii]; blue-grey flecked dove-grey linen effect cloth, blocked pictorially grey, black and dunn on front cover and spine, lettered black and black-outlined dunn on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough-trimmed; end-papers printed with publisher’s monogram and blossom design in brownish grey. Faded patches on front cover, cloth of spine faded, insignificant chipping of enamel; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £28.00
US $45.92
Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 4817, recording only a ‘Worn, soiled, poor copy’ of the covers of which he gives a misleading description. The cover illustrations are presumably by Wood. There is no list of plates, but the single plate is marked to face p.183, and is so tipped in; the frontispiece is marked for p.254. Ref: CRT802307
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MITFORD (Bertram). John Ames, Native commissioner: A Romance of the Matabele Rising. Illustrated by Harold Piffard. London, F.V. White & Co., 14, Bedford Street, Strand, W.C., 1900. Half-title not present; half-tone frontispiece and two plates; pp.[ii]-viii+312; diagonally fine-ribbed leaf-green cloth, blocked with publisher’s monogram blind on back cover, blocked pictorially brown, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine; t.e.green, fore- and lower-edges rough-trimmed. Very light uniform embrowning throughout, as usual with this title, and some scattered foxing or light stains; otherwise a bright, nice, copy.
GB £40.00
US $65.60
An adventure story with elements of occult mystery. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff; Hubin, p.295, listing it as of undetermined status. There is no list of illustrations, but they are marked to face pp.126 and 226, and are here so tipped in. Ref: CRT818086
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MONCREIFF (Hon. Frederick). The provost-marshal: A romance of the middle shires. Integral advertisement leaf, followed by publisher’s inserted 32pp. Catalogue at end; pp.[iv]+365+[i (blank)]+[ii]; diagonally fine ribbed deep cerise cloth, blocked and lettered blind on front cover, blocked blind, lettered gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated black. A little scattered foxing; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £22.00
US $36.08
Historical novel. Not in Sadleir or Wolff. Ref: CRT802319
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MONRO (A.M.). The beautiful Lady Chichester. London: London Literary Society, 376, Strand, W.C., N.D [1886]. Cr.8vo; blank before half-title, blank at end; pp.viii+294+[ii]; diagonally very fine ribbed fawn cloth, blocked with publisher’s monogram device on back cover, ruled and blocked on front cover, ruled on spine, all dark brown, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; top-edges uncut, others rough-trimmed; grey-fawn end-papers printed with apple-blossom design in dark brown. First and last leaves and edges foxed; ownership inscription on front blank; otherwise a virtually fine copy. Scarce.
GB £65.00
US $106.60
The author’s first book. Three further novels were to follow, including a two-decker, ‘Briars’, issued by Griffith, Farran & Co. in 1890. Not in Sadleir or Wolff. Ref: CRT818674
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ONLY ONE OTHER COPY KNOWN MONTAGUE (Edward). The Demon of Sicily. A romance, In four volumes, By Edward Montague Esq., Author of Legends of a Nunnery, the Castle of Berry Pomeroy, &c. &c. &c. London: Printed for J.F. Hughes, Wigmore Street, Cavendish Square, 1807. 4 Vols., 12mo; bound up without the half-titles; pp.[iii] xi+[i (blank)]+260; [iii iv]+216; [iii iv]+256; [iii iv]+264; contemporary half-calf, marbled sides, spine ruled gilt with red lettering- and numbering- piece. Sewing sound, but joints cracked and two boards replaced with old calf covered boards, crudely attached; two small worm-holes through extreme blank lower inner margins of first few leaves of volume one, and fox-spots to blank upper margin of A6 and B1 of that volume; single worm-hole throughout blank inner lower margins of volume four, and another part-way through; a very little light foxing or spotting scattered elsewhere, and some twenty-one leaves over all with small chips to extreme blank margins (v. note), and two with small holes in blank margins due to original paper flaws; short tissued repair to one blank fore-margin, not approaching printed area; text to all volumes otherwise very nice.
GB £4,200.00
US $6,888.00
A large copy, only very lightly trimmed, with a few edges left uncut. The small chips to the extreme blank margins appear all to be attributable to the original owner of these volumes having opened the pages a little too eagerly. A very rare Gothic horror novel formerly in Locke’s ‘Spectrum of Fantasy’ collection, which he records (I, p.159) as “steeped in genuine supernatural sequences” and as having stronger fantasy content than most of the other Gothics he had seen. This is the least available of Montague’s fictions, and the only one that he described as a ‘Romance’. No copy listed in NSTC; Block records it only from a reference in Allibone, Summers, probably, from the same source or from an advertisement; UCLA copy only in NUC; COPAC records no copy of the first edition, and a single copy only, in the British Library, of an equally rare illustrated penny dreadful reprint in double column issued by William Dugdale in about 1841, which, besides omitting the seven page author’s Preface, has at least minor verbal alterations throughout, and differences of punctuation. Ref: CRT818101
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MONTGOMERY (Florence). The blue veil: A new series of Moral Tales for Children. London, Richard Bentley & Son, New Burlington Street, Publishers in Ordinary to Her Majesty the Queen, 1883. (All rights reserved). Sm.cr.8vo; half-title not called for; erratum slip tipped in after Contents; integral advertisement leaf followed by blank at end; navy blue buckram blocked with publisher’s monogram and motto device light greenish blue on back cover, blocked light greenish blue, lettered gilt on front cover and spine, short rule gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated dark chocolate. Barely visible restoration to cloth at extreme headband; back end-papers neatly strengthened with matching paper; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £32.00
US $52.48
A series of three linked tales (‘Why does she wear A Blue Veil?’, ‘A Seaside Friendship’, and ‘Introductions’), addressed to older children than the first series (which included ‘The Town Crier’, ‘The Children with the Indian Rubber Ball’, and ‘Herbert Manners’). Sadleir 1755; this title not in Wolff who under 4845 records only an illustrated edition dated 1905. Ref: CRT802320
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MONTRÉSOR (F.F.). The one who looked on. London, Hutchinson & Co., 34 Paternoster Row, E.C., 1895. Blank before half-title; pp.[viii]+247+[i (blank)]; diagonally fine-ribbed dark green cloth, lettered gilt, blocked and lettered gilt on blind-pressed panels, on front cover and spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; cream lightly glazed end-papers. Back cover very lightly damp-marked (affecting only the sheen of the cloth); some foxing, more or less confined to first and last few leaves; in general a nice copy.
GB £17.00
US $27.88
Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. Ref: CRT802326
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MOORE (F. Frankfort). The impudent Comedian And others. With illustrations by Robert Sauber. London: C. Arthur Pearson Limited, Henrietta Street, W.C. 1897. (Copyrighted Abroad.) (All rights reserved.) Demy 8vo; numerous illustrations on text-paper; 4pp. integral illustrations at end; diagonally very-fine-ribbed dark red cloth, pictorially blocked black and gilt on sides and spine, lettered black-outlined gilt on front cover, gilt on spine. Small, unobtrusive hole in cloth of spine (3mm x 6mm); very slight foxing to prelims., and slight offsetting to both sides of title leaf; nonetheless a fine, bright, crisp copy.
GB £85.00
US $139.40
A striking and unusual binding in virtually fine state. Short historical stories involving painting, the theatre, etc., and centred around Nell Gwyn. Baker, Guide to the Best Fiction (1932), p.348, listing a 1900 printing under its later title ‘Nell Gwyn, Comedian’. Ref: CRT818263
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MOORE (George). Vizetelly s [sic] One-Volume Novels. XXIX. Spring days. A realistic novel. A prelude to “Don Juan.” Vizetelly & Co., 16 Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, 1888. Pp.[iv]+371 (paginated iv+[5]-371)+[i (blank)]; light brown glazed paper covered thick boards, printed with an enlarged type ornament design in maroon and blue on front board, lettered maroon on spine and front board; deep lemon coated end-papers. Rebacked with matching cloth, the original slightly chipped backstrip being laid on; light foxing of first and last few leaves; otherwise a fine copy. Rare in boards.
GB £170.00
US $278.80
Danielson 11 records only copies in cloth. Sadleir likewise seems to have been unaware of the existence of an issue in boards or wrappers. We have previously handled a copy in light brown glazed card wrappers, cut flush, but printed identically with the boards of the present copy, and with the same end-papers, which we believe to have been a proof copy. The earliest cloth issue is printed on thicker paper than later ones, the sheets measuring 25mm across when held tight, as against 18mm, the wider back permitting George Moore’s name to be printed in full across the spine, in a single line, in caps., instead of ‘G. MOORE’ as on later issues. The present copy, in boards, agrees with the presumed proof copy and with the earliest cloth issue in these respects, whilst in the advertisements on the verso of the half-title the ‘n’ of ‘Edition.’ in the listing of ‘A Mere Accident’, and in the series heading to the title-page the apostrophe in the publisher’s name, are lacking as in all copies we have seen in cloth, whereas in the assumed proof copy they were present. It would appear that the present issue in boards corresponds in point of text and paper to the earliest published printing, and since the first edition was never (as far as we have been able to discover) advertised other than at 6s. 0d. net, in cloth whilst reprintings, still in cloth, were clearly called for, making the hypothesis of a cheaper or remainder issue of the first printing, in boards, most improbable we suspect that the present copy may have been a final book proof, or trial binding, rather than a published issue variant. In the following year Vizetelly was prosecuted for publishing obscene libels, and Moore’s next book, ‘Mike Fletcher’, was in consequence published by Ward & Downey. It did have a cover design of enlarged typographical ornaments though different from that on the present volume and one wonders whether the design on the wrappers of the proof was not an essay for a new binding style, which became elevated, with the present copy, into a full-blown trial, although it was never in fact used on the cloth of the book as issued. (It is to be noted, however, that the third printing of Vizetelly’s edition of ‘My Husband and I; And other stories’, by Tolstoi, issued in the ‘Celebrated Russian Novels’ series, was put up in boards identical with these except that the back cover there, insead of being plain, bore the publisher’s monogram embossed in blind). Ref: CRT802337
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage |