Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

IMPORTANT!


The simplest way to order from this catalogue is to click on the green button beneath the book of your choice. This will create an e-mail containing all the information we need to process your order
EXCEPT that we need also to know the address for delivery. (The reason for asking that at this time is that we will send you an e-invoice for the item inclusive of postage calculated according to the country to which the parcel is to be sent.) Books will be billed at the cheapest postal rate available, unless you ask us to do something else. If delivery is to be outside Europe, and you do not want the book sent by surface mail, you should specify air-mail.


Please note:
Our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next.


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LAMB (Charles). [Engraved title:] The Adventures Of Ulysses By Charles Lamb. London, Published at the Juvenile Library, 41 Skinner Street, [on frontispiece:] 1808. 12mo.; frontispiece and conjugate title-page engraved on copper by C. Heath after R. Corbould; single inset letterpress title-page here absent (v. note); Preface and Contents leaves precede start of text; publisher’s advertisements on lower half and verso of final leaf of text; pp.[iii] — vi+203+[i]; early (probably 1830s or 1840s) half dark green sheep, green morocco-cloth sides, spine with five raised bands ruled and tooled gilt, lettered on gilt in first compartment; sprinkled edges; end-papers faced russet. Insignificant rubbing to points of leather; slight markings to margins of frontispiece, and slight offsetting between engraved leaves; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £250.00

US $410.00


As first issued, the volume was in boards, and included, besides the engraved title-page, a single-inset letterpress title-page reading: The Adventures of Ulysses. By Charles Lamb. London: Printed by T. Davison, Whitefriars, For the Juvenile Library, No.41, Skinner-street, Snow Hill, 1808. About half the copies known seem to be without this inset leaf, and since, when transferring a volume from boards to leather, binder’s normally discard half-titles, advertisements, and blanks, but not letterpress title-pages, this would appear to be rather a high percentage. We hypothesise that the book may have been boarded up in batches, as would have been normal practice at the time, and that at some point the stack of odd leaves became lost or forgotten about, and so never included in later copies of the book as issued. A nice copy, offered cheaply, nonetheless, because of the absence of this leaf. An unobtrusive, accurate, and very delicate attempt has been made in this copy to highlight the frontispiece with colour — not obviously by a child, and almost certainly at an early date. We do not think that the result detracts significantly from the value of the volume. Osborne, p.574; Thomson, XXIV.
Ref: CRT817936



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LANG (Andrew). A monk of Fife: Being the chronicle written By Norman Leslie of Pitcullo, Concerning marvellous deeds That befell in the realm of France, in the years of our re-Demption, MCCCCXXIX-XXXI. Now First done into English Out of the French by Andrew Lang. Longmans Green and Company In Paternoster Row, London, New York and Bombay, 1896. Numerous wood-engraved illustrations and initials in the text, and full-page tailpiece, by Selwyn Image; light brown linen-patterned rough buckram, ruled and lettered gilt on blind panels on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Very slight rubbing to cloth at head of spine; end-papers foxed; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £18.00

US $29.52



Ref: CRT801935



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LATHROP (George Parsons). An echo of Passion. Author’s Edition. Edinburgh, David Douglas, Castle Street, 1884. Imp.32mo in quarter sheets; half-title present; final leaf, signed ‘O’, a singleton; pp.210; rebound in contemporary pale brown linen, leather spine label. Label lightly rubbed; otherwise a fine copy. Scarce.

GB £50.00

US $82.00


Blanck, 11432, refers, but gives no details, evidently not having seen the volume. It deserves separate listing since it contains an introductory Author’s Note subscribed ‘New York, July 1884’, not included in the American edition which was published in 1882. The volume was issued priced at 2s., presumably in cloth, and at 1s., presumably in wrappers. We assume the present copy to represent the latter issue.
Ref: CRT801937



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[LAURENCE (Miss H.).]. London In The olden time; Or, Tales Intended to illustrate the Manners and superstitions of its inhabitants, From the twelfth to the sixteenth century. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green, Paternoster Row, 1825. Pp.324; half-title present; erratum slip tipped in after title-page; Edwardian half purple calf, blue cloth sides, brown lettering-piece on spine; t.e.g., others uncut; marbled end-papers. Slight fading to leather of spine, and very slight rubbing to points; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £90.00

US $147.60


Probable second issue, without the May 1825 catalogue present in some copies, and having an erratum slip. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 3954.
Ref: CRT818006



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LAWRENCE (Edmund). George Stalden: A personal memoir of the time of the American revolutionary war. Edited by Edmund Lawrence. Vol.I [II]. London, Remington & Co., Publishers, Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, 1887. 2 Vols., bound in one as issued; half-title in volume one, none called for in volume two in this issue; pp.268; [3]-292; diagonally fine ribbed pale claret cloth, blocked black, lettered gilt, on front cover, blocked black, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt, on spine; end-papers printed with ivy-leaf pattern in lime green. Cloth a little faded and very slightly marked; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £170.00

US $278.80


Not in Sadleir or Wolff. Includes a Preface noting differences between this and the historical accounts.
Ref: CRT801944



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LEE (Albert). The key of the holy house: A Romance of Old Antwerp. C. Arthur Pearson, Ltd., 1898. Blank before half-title; pp.[2]+vi+364; leaf green buckram blocked pictorially black, grey, and yellow, lettered black, on front cover, lettered black on spine. End-papers and edges foxed; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £29.00

US $47.56


Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Ref: CRT801950



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LEE (Albert). The Inca’s ransom: A Story of the Conquest of Peru. By Albert Lee, Author of “The Black Disc,” “The Prince’s Messenger,” Etc. London, S.W. Partridge & Co., 8 & 9 Paternoster Row, N.D. [1898]. Half-tone frontispiece after Lancelot Speed; pp.320; publisher’s inserted 32pp. catalogue at end, undated; red buckram, lettered gilt and black, blocked pictorially black, brown, white, and green, on front cover, blocked black, gilt, green, and white, lettered black-through-gilt, and gilt, on spine. Virtually fine copy.

GB £65.00

US $106.60


Printed on good quality paper with no tendency to brown, these are first edition sheets, but this copy is of a secondary issue with a later catalogue describing it as a volume of ‘The Home Library’ published at 2/-. It is in fact trimmed 3/8” shorter than the first issue, which was published in November 1898 at 2/6d.
Ref: CRT801951



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LEE (Holme, i.e. Harriet Parr). Mrs. Denys Of Cote. In three volumes. London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 15 Waterloo Place, 1880 [i.e., 1879]. (All rights reserved.) Three volumes in one, as issued; half-title, title, Contents leaf, and fly-title in each volume; fly-title to each of the seven books; integral advertisement leaf at end of volume three; pp.[viii]+311+[i (blank)]; [viii]+315+[i (blank)]; [viii]+289+[i (blank)]+[ii]; diagonally fine ribbed dark green cloth, ruled and blocked black on front cover, blind on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated pale yellow. Small bruise to lower edge of front cover; back end-paper lightly creased; otherwise a virtually fine copy, very bright and fresh.

GB £240.00

US $393.60


A minor binding variant, copies also being known in diagonally fine ribbed royal blue cloth. NCBEL, 3: 942, gives the date as 1880, but it was presumably published in the Christmas season of 1879, and dated ahead: in this copy the title page to volume three is in the first state, bearing the date 1879. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.
Ref: CRT818775



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LEE (Vernon [i.e., Violet Paget].). Ottilie: An Eighteenth century Idyl. By Vernon Lee. T. Fisher Unwin, [17, Holborn Viaduct,] 1883. Sq.f’cap 8vo; half-title a single inset leaf; decorative border to title-page; decorative head-pieces and initial letters to the chapters; 4pp. integral advertisements followed by publisher’s inserted 32pp. catalogue at end dated May, 1883; pp.190+[iv]; mustard buckram, blocked with publisher’s monogram within three ruled circles, and ruled, black on back cover, ruled black, blocked black, and grey, lettered black on front cover, blocked black and grey, ruled black, lettered gilt, on spine. Very slight dusting to covers; bookplate of W. MacDonald MacKay by R.J., later book-label of Douglas Grant, and small, relevant, slip cut from a newspaper, laid on to front paste-down; large folding leaf of manuscript hinged onto dedication leaf (v. note); otherwise a fine copy. Scarce.

GB £285.00

US $467.40


The hinged-on leaf of ms., identified by a marginal note in another hand as “Autograph of ‘Vernon Lee’. — Part of MS. of ‘Pictor Sacrilegus’ in Contemporary Review, July 1891” consists of about sixty words and some cancellations and alterations, apparently of her first draught, signed by her as ‘Vernon Lee’ at the end, with a different pen, and characterised by her as “part of scrawl of Pictor Sacrilegus Xmas 1881". A note in the annotator’s hand records “unpublished", but a pasted-on slip from ‘The Contemporary Review’ records its later publication there. The author’s first adult fiction, and the first issue: later copies being in turquoise cloth (yellow cloth had something of a vogue in 1882-3, after which, with the exception of single volume editions of ‘A Yellow Aster’ (c.1894) it was little used until Hodder and Stoughton adopted it for detective fiction in the 1920s — by which time books tended to be displayed on booksellers’ shelves in their dust-wrappers, which protected the delicate cloth from dust-marking: the turquoise, here, rapidly replaced yellow). The lengthy Preface, which apologises for an essayist writing fiction and looks forward in many respects to the Virginia Woolf type of essay, is dated ‘April, 1883’. NCBEL, 3: 1445; not in Sadleir; Wolff, 5377, recording a copy in turquoise cloth, for some reason under the title ‘Ottilia’.
Ref: CRT818770



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

L[EECH (J[oseph].).]. Brief romances From Bristol history With a Few other papers from the same pen. Being cuttings from the columns of the “Bristol Times,” “Felix Farley’s Bristol Journal,” and the “Bristol Times and Mirror,” during a series of years Extending from 1839 to 1883. By J.L. Bristol: William George and Son. London: Hamilton, Adams and Co., 1884. Half-title not called for; printer’s imprint leaf at end, blank on verso; pp.[viii]+262(fly-title and preface to the ‘other papers’ included in the pagination)+[ii]; diagonally fine ribbed royal blue cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides and spine, lettered and blocked gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; glazed tan end-papers. Front free end-paper lacking; other end-papers embrowned; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £65.00

US $106.60


Printed, surprisingly enough, in Bath. Fiction based on historical and quasi-historical documentation (including the works of Rowley), and hints gleaned therefrom; together with a few other papers, likewise for the most part concerned with Bristol. The author’s name is given in full only at the end of the Dedication, though his surname appears on the spine. One of an unspecified, but “very limited edition", and now extremely scarce. The book was reprinted at least once, without a date on the title-page, and bound in a plain cloth of a lighter blue. That edition too is scarce.
Ref: CRT801965



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[LE FANU (Joseph Sheridan).]. The fortunes Of Colonel Torlogh O’Brien: A Tale Of The wars of King James. With illustrations by Hablot K. Browne. Dublin: James McGlashan, 21, D’Olier-street. William S. Orr and Company, London, 1847. Lge post 8vo; half-title not called for; list of Illustrations (a singleton, signed ‘b’) follows Contents; frontispiece and twenty-one etched plates by Phiz; pp.[x]+342; old half rose calf, ruled and lettered gilt on spine, marbled sides. Repair to top of back joint, and leather of spine faded; some foxing of plates, as usual with this title, with some slight — and generally associated — foxing of text; short tear to blank fore-margin of final leaf with old, barely visible, tissued repair; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £260.00

US $426.40


Stab-holes visible in most gatherings show that this copy was bound up from the parts. Sadleir 1375/I; Wolff, 4012.
Ref: CRT817738



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LEFEBRE-LABOULAYE (Edouard René, Membre de l’institut de France). Abdallah, Or the four-leaved shamrock. Translated by Mary L. Booth. London: Sampson Low, Son, and Marston, Milton House, Ludgate Hill, 1868. Sm.f’cap 8vo; title-page printed in red and black and with woodcut vignette; tissue guard; final blank; pp.[xii]+181+[iii]; maroon buckram over very thin boards. ruled and blocked blind on sides and spine, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; a.e.g.; violet and white head- and tail- bands; violet silk marker; end-papers coated dark grey-green; binder’s ticket of Burn & Co (Ball, 20D, but a year earlier than any example he records) on back paste-down. Light marking of covers; back end-papers and blank damp-marked at top corner; corner of front end-paper creased; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £27.00

US $44.28


The first translation into English of a work published in France in 1859. Given the publisher, and the fact that the translator was American, this translation may have appeared first in that country. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Ref: CRT801967



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[LE GALLIENNE (Richard).]. The Quest of the Gilt- Edged Girl. By Richard de Lyrienne [i.e., David Hodge]. Bodley Booklets No. 2. John Lane, The Bodley Head, London and New York, 1897. Super roy.16mo in half sheets; leaf bearing moral on recto, printer’s imprint on verso, followed by 4pp. integral advertisements for ‘The Quest of the Golden Girl’, and 12pp. publisher’s inserted advertisements dated 1897, at end; pale brown paper wrappers printed on front wrapper and up spine in light brown; a.e. uncut; issued without end-papers. Wrappers a little chipped and rubbed, front wrapper laid down onto a sheet of tissue, and re-attached; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce.

GB £50.00

US $82.00


An anonymous parody of Le Gallienne’s celebrated novel ‘The Golden Girl’ here advertised as in its fourth printing.
Ref: CRT801968



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LEIGH (John Garrett). God’s greeting: A Story of this Our Day. London, Smith, Elder & Co., 15, Waterloo Place, 1899. [All rights reserved]. Integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.viii+405+[i (printer’s imprint)]+[ii]; scarlet linen, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough-trimmed; end-papers coated charcoal. Fine copy.

GB £21.00

US $34.44


Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Ref: CRT818001



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LEMON (Mark). Prose and verse. London: Bradbury and Evans, 11, Bouverie Street, 1852. F’cap 8vo; engraved frontispiece by Leech with tissue guard; pp.[viii]+256; dark brown ripple-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges mainly trimmed; end-papers coated lemon. Slight embrowning and foxing to frontispiece; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £80.00

US $131.20


A mixture of stories, sketches, and poetry (mainly narrative, though one of the poems is a welcome for Dickens’s ‘Cricket on the Hearth’). The first non-juvenile book by the editor and co-founder of ‘Punch’. CBEL, III, p.603; not in Sadleir; Wolff, 4050, describing a presentation copy in a slightly variant binding bearing the words ‘Price 4/-.’ blocked at the tail of the spine: it is not present here, though the binding is otherwise the same. Comparison with other volumes of the period (Meredith’s ‘Shaving of Shagpat’, for example, or Peacock’s ‘Gryll Grange’) suggests that the addition of the price marks the Wolff copy, despite the presentation inscription, as secondary.
Ref: CRT818005



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LEPELLETIER (Edmond). Madame Sans-gêne: A Romance By Edmond Lepelletier Founded on the play by Sardou and Moreau. Translated from the French and edited by J.A.J. de Villiers. London, Chatto & Windus, Piccadilly, 1895. Leaf blank except for signature mark ‘a’ on recto precedes half-title; leaf bearing publisher’s woodcut device on recto, blank on verso, followed by publisher’s inserted 32pp. catalogue at end, dated ‘Nov.1896’; pp.[4]+[iv]+318+[ii]; vertically fine ribbed cerise cloth, blocked black, grey-green, and flesh-brown, lettered black, on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers printed with conventional floral pattern in black. Early ownership inscription at head of first leaf of text; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £27.00

US $44.28


The second page of the Contents is paginated ‘iv’, thus ignoring both the blank and the half-title. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Ref: CRT801980



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LEVER (Charles). Our mess. Edited by Charles Lever. (Harry Lorrequer.) Vol.II. Tom Burke of “Ours,” Volume first. With Numerous illustrations on steel, By Phiz. Dublin, William Curry, Jun. and Company. Wm S. Orr and Co. London. Fraser and Co. Edinburgh, 1844. TOGETHER WITH: Tom Burke Of “Ours.” By Charles Lever. (Harry Lorrequer.) With numerous illustrations on steel, By H.K. Browne. In two volumes. Vol.II. Dublin, William Curry, Jun. and Company. Wm. S. Orr and Co. London. Fraser and Co. Edinburgh, 1844. 2 Vols., demy 8vo; half-title lacking in volume one, none called for in volume two; fly-title present before Prefatory Epistle in volume one; frontispiece and twenty-three plates in volume one, frontispiece and nineteen plates in volume two; pp.[iii] — xii+372; [viii]+294; contemporary green half-calf, marbled sides, tooled blind on sides, ruled, tooled, and lettered gilt on spine; edges burnished brown; end-papers faced light brown. Marbling of sides a little rubbed and dusty; leather peeling a little, and with somewhat crude repairs to head of spines; plates with marginal foxing, but otherwise a nice copy internally.

GB £45.00

US $73.80


Bound from the parts. An attempt, like that made by Dickens with ‘Master Humphrey’s Clock’, to link together a series of novels — the first, not here present, being ‘Jack Hinton, the Guardsman’. It seems to have been dropped after the issue of the parts, and volumes were made up with only the separate title-pages used for the second volume here. The rather clumsy system of double numbering in the general title-page of the first volume of the present copy may suggest some element of schizophrenia concerning it even from the start. Sadleir, 1415 and Wolff, 4098 and 4098a, all listing copies of the later issue in cloth. According to Sadleir, separate title leaves for all three volumes were issued at the end of volume three (i.e., ‘Tom Burke’, Vol.II), and the title to volume one here present was presumably only issued with the parts.
Ref: CRT818746



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LEVER (Charles). St. Patricks Eve By Charles Lever. Illustrated by Phiz. London: Chapman and Hall, 186 Strand, 1845. Super roy.16mo in half sheets (though signed in places rather irregularly: v.note); half-title not called for; wood-engraved vignette title-page, and numerous wood-engraved illustrations in the text; steel-engraved frontispiece and three plates; pp.[iv]+203+[i (printer’s imprint)]; leaf-green vertically fine-ribbed cloth, blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, elaborately blocked and lettered gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated lemon. Slight wear to spine at extreme head and tail; plates rather foxed, with offsetting onto facing leaves; otherwise, and in general effect, a nice copy.

GB £100.00

US $164.00


The irregularity in the gatherings is apparently due to the leaves containing wood-engravings, sometimes with their conjugates, having been printed separately, and then inserted. The first two gatherings, which contain several illustrations, were wholly done in this way, and each contains four leaves; others contain five, six, nine, ten, or twelve. There is no list of plates, but they are bound in to face pp.24, 82, and 186. Wolff, 4103; Sadleir, 1420: the first binding of three, later copies being in a lighter coloured cloth, without the lower half of the spine blocking, and with a.e. plain, and later ones still lacking also the blind-blocked harps as corner ornaments to the boards. The first state of the title-page, the ‘Z’ of ‘PHIZ’ appearing in reverse: this not being noted by either Sadleir or Wolff.
Ref: CRT801992



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LEVER (Charles). The Dodd family abroad. By Charles Lever, Author of “Harry Lorrequer,” “The Knight of Gwynne,” &c. &c. With illustrations by Phiz. London: Chapman and Hall, 193, Piccadilly, 1854. Demy 8vo; bound up without the half-title; etched frontispiece, vignette and letterpress title-pages, and thirty-eight plates; pp.[iii]-[xvi]+624; contemporary dark red full calf, ruled gilt on sides, spine with raised bands, tooled gilt in compartments, black lettering-piece; marbled edges and end-papers. Some wear to calf at extremities of spine and corners, and calf cracked over front joint; end-papers neatly strengthened at gutters; a few plates slightly foxed or with light damp-staining to margins; otherwise, a nice copy.

GB £65.00

US $106.60


Stab-holes show this copy to have been bound from the parts. A signed binding by Smyth & Co., Gerry Street, Liverpool. Sadleir, 1404; Wolff, 4087. Number six on Sadleir’s schedule of Comparative Scarcities.
Ref: CRT818897



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LEVER (Charles). The Martins of Cro’ Martin. With illustrations by “Phiz.” London: Chapman and Hall, 193, Piccadilly, 1856. Demy 8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard, and illustrated title-page, on plate-paper precede letterpress title-page; thirty-eight wood-engraved plates; pp.xiii-[xiv] and final leaf (signed 2S[1]), single insets; pp.[xiv]+625+[i (printer’s imprint)]; grass green straight morocco cloth, ruled and elaborately blocked blind on sides, blocked, lettered, and with short rule gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges lightly trimmed, lower-edges uncut; end-papers coated yellow; ticket ‘Bound by / Sutton / Taunton’ on front paste-down. Beautifully re-backed with matching cloth the original slightly frayed back-strip being laid on; very slight foxing of some plates, but in effect a virtually fine copy.

GB £160.00

US $262.40


The stab-holes and binder’s ticket show this copy to have been bound up from the parts for their first purchaser, locally, in a publisher’s case. Sadleir, 1410, recording a similar copy; Wolff, 4093, recording Dickens’ copy.
Ref: CRT801996



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LEVER (Charles). The knight of Gwynne: A tale of the time of the union. With Illustrations by H.K. Browne. In two volumes. London: Chapman and Hall, 193, Piccadilly, 1858. Half-titles not called for; the list of Illustrations in volume two a single inset leaf signed ‘b’; frontispiece and seven plates in each volume; pp.[viii]+312; [vi]+306; publisher’s inserted 32pp. Catalogue at end of volume one, dated April, 1858; pink morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; pale yellow coated end-papers; a.e. uncut. Ownership inscription torn from each free end-paper; otherwise a virtually fine copy.

GB £85.00

US $139.40


The first two volume edition, and with a preface by the author here first published. This edition not in Sadleir. The work first appeared in 1847, in parts, as one volume.
Ref: CRT801998



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[LOCKHART (John Gibson).]. Valerius; A Roman story. In three volumes. Edinburgh: Printed for William Blackwood, Edinburgh; And T. Cadell, Strand, London, 1821. 3 Vols., 12mo; half- and fly- titles in each volume; pp.[iv]+311+[i (blank)]; [iv]+312; [iv]+347+[i (blank)]; quarter dark grey-green ribbon-embossed cloth, drab paper-covered boards, spine labels. Light marking of boards and some minor restorations to cloth of joints; one label slightly chipped, two renewed in period style; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £220.00

US $360.80


Sadleir, 1448, describing a copy in ‘mottled pink and white boards, labels’; Wolff, 4174, describing a copy in quarter brown paper with blue paper-covered boards. Neither notes that the book is 12mo.
Ref: CRT802029



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LONGFELLOW (Henry Wadsworth). Kavanagh, A tale. Boston: Ticknor, Reed, and Fields, 1849. 4pp. publisher’s advertisements dated May 1, 1849 bound in between front end-papers; binder’s blank at front and back; integral blank before half-title; horizontally fine ribbed rose madder cloth elaborately blocked blind on sides and spine, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges very lightly trimmed; peach end-papers. Cloth just a little faded, and large piece chipped from tail of spine; foxed throughout; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £130.00

US $213.20


Blanck 12096. First printing, first state of text: with the misprint ‘hte’ on p.177; with the readings ‘left. At’ on p.173 and ‘now only’ on p.180; and without the word ‘End’ at end of text. The binding agrees with Blanck’s first issue, except for the colour, which is an unrecorded variant. The catalogue is Blanck’s ‘B’ setting (no priority).
Ref: CRT802034



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.


From a Royal Library


LONGFELLOW (Henry Wadsworth). Kavanagh, A Tale. Liverpool: John Walker, 7, Clayton Square. London: David Bogue, John Johnstone, Hamilton, Adams, and Co. Edinburgh: John Johnstone, Oliver and Boyd. Dublin: J. M’Glashan, N.D. [1849]. Super roy.16mo in half sheets; half-title not called for; integral advertisement leaf precedes title-page; cancel title-page printed in red and black; pp.[ii]+137+[1 (printer’s imprint)]; pale flesh-pink fine morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, lettered gilt, from type, on front cover, ruled and blocked blind on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated yellow. Very slight dustmarking of covers, and light foxing to first three leaves; unobtrusive red armorial ownership stamp on verso of title (v. note); otherwise a fine, crisp, copy. Rare.

GB £70.00

US $114.80


From the library of Ernest Augustus, King of Hanover and Duke of Cumberland and Teviotdale, as attested by the ownership stamp, and possibly exhibiting a presentation binding style, copies usually seen being in vertically fine ribbed slate purple cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, lettered gilt, from type, on front cover and up spine, ruled blind on spine, and having the fore-edges trimmed, the lower-edges rough-trimmed. Finely printed in Liverpool by D. Marples. The text is that of the first American edition, altered state, except for the absence of the word ‘END’ at end of text. Blanck does not record this edition of ‘Kavanagh’, but he does record Walker (together with the same associates) as the publisher of an authorised edition of ‘The Seaside and the Fireside’ later the same year, which appears to have been issued simultaneously with, or in advance of, the first American edition, and it would be strange if the present edition were not similarly authorised. It is not on the face of it likely that Walker would have gone to the expense of competing with the London trade unless he had had some advantage such as this, and even less likely that an established London firm such as that of Bogue, who was to take over as Longfellow’s authorised English publisher within two years, would otherwise have accepted a merely subordinate interest. Nor was ‘Kavanagh’ the first of Longfellow’s books to be published by Walker, for the advertisement leaf at the front of the present volume refers to two other titles (likewise missed by Blanck) as ‘Lately published . . . Uniform with Kavanagh’: ‘Hyperion’, and ‘Poems, Lyrical and Dramatic, Comprising Voices of the Night, Evangeline, The Spanish Student, &c., Being the most perfect and comprehensive edition of the Author’s Poems and Dramas.’ These books, and ‘The seaside and the Fireside’, which from Blanck’s description was evidently uniform as well, were issued both in cloth and paper wrappers, and it is likely that the present volume was also. That Walker’s ‘Kavanagh’ predated his issue of ‘The Seaside and the Fireside’ is made clear both by the absence of the latter title from the advertisement, and by the fact of the publisher’s change of address: for both ‘The Seaside and the Fireside’ and for a second (and expanded) edition of ‘Poems, Lyrical and Dramatic’ issued in 1850 (Blanck, 12341), Blanck gives Walker’s address as 7, Clayton Square, as here on the cancel title, not 97, Bold Street, which is the address found on the earliest copies of ‘Kavanagh’ and on the 1848 ‘Evangeline’; whilst by 1851 Bogue had wholly taken over. Probable first English edition, second state of text, probably authorised, though possibly preceded by a few copies of the American edition imported by Wiley, and, finally, in a probable ‘presentation’ style of cloth.
Ref: CRT818312



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LYONS (A. Neil). Sixpenny Pieces. London: John Lane, The Bodley Head; New York: John Lane Company: 1909. 6pp. integral advertisements at end, followed by 16pp. text-paper advertisements, presumably integral, all unpaged; pp.viii+305+[i (blank)]+[xxii]; vertically fine-ribbed light lime-green cloth, ruled white, blocked and lettered gilt, on front cover and spine; t.e. light green. End-papers foxed, and bold inscription on front end-paper; light embrowning at one opening where newsprint bookmark had been left between the leaves; otherwise a virtually fine copy.

GB £21.00

US $34.44


Short stories about a London doctor who caters for the poor — the ‘sixpenny pieces’ of the title being his usual fee. Includes one beautiful and very short story, called ‘The Survivor’, which everyone should read!
Ref: CRT818133



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[LYTTON (Edward Bulwer, Lord Lytton).]. Devereux, Par l’auteur De Pelham et de L’enfant désavoué; Traduit de l’anglais Par Jean Cohen. Tome premier [deuxième; troisième; quatrième]. Paris, Mame et Delaunay-Vallée, Libraires, Rue Guénégaud, No.25, 1829. 4 Vols., f’cap 12mo; half-title in each volume; pp.[iv]+189+[i (blank)]; [iv]+209+[i (blank)]; [iv]+233+[i (blank)]; [iv]+184; contemporary quarter vertically fine-ribbed puce cloth, tooled, ruled, and lettered gilt on spine; oil-marbled sides. Cloth of spines sunned; prelims. to volume two, the final gathering of volume three, and one gathering in volume four, quite heavily embrowned (these being on different paper); edges a little foxed; old library stamp on verso of each title-page; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £40.00

US $65.60


First edition in French, published in the same year as the English edition.
Ref: CRT818713



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[LYTTON ([Sir]] E[dward]. L[ytton]. Bulwer [later, Lord]). L’étudiant; Contes, Nouvelles, Et Esquisses littéraires, Par E.L. Bulwer. Traduit de l’anglais Par le traducteur des Derniers Jours de Pompéi. Tome premier [second]. Paris. Librairie de Fournier Jeune, Rue de Seine, No 14, 1835. 2 vols, f’cap 12mo; half-titles present; pp.xij+355+[i (Table)]; [iv]+374+[ii (Table, verso blank)]; contemporary quarter vertically fine-ribbed puce cloth, tooled, ruled, and lettered gilt on spine; oil-marbled sides. Cloth of spines sunned; a very little scattered foxing, and edges a little foxed; old library stamp on verso of each title-page; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £32.00

US $52.48


First edition in French, published in the same year as the English edition.
Ref: CRT818712



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[LYTTON (Edward Bulwer-Lytton, Lord).]. The Last of the barons. By The author of “Rienzi.” In three volumes. London, Saunders and Otley, Conduit Street, 1843. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; blank conjugate with first leaf of Dedicatory Epistle and half-title with quotation on verso precede title-page, and leaf of Errata to volumes one and two precedes B1, in volume one, leaf headed ‘Note to Vol.I’ and conjugate integral advertisement leaf at end; half-title with note relating to circulating libraries and the ‘New Copyright Act’ on verso precedes title-page in volume two, leaf headed ‘Note to Vol.II.’ followed by conjugate integral advertisement leaf at end; half-title with advertisement for Lytton’s Works on verso precedes title-page in volume three; pp.[2]+xxix+[1 (blank)]+[ii (verso blank)]+314+2; [iv]+370+[ii]; [iv]+487+[i (blank)]; quarter purple very fine diaper cloth, drab boards, paper spine labels. Labels somewhat chipped and cloth slightly worn at extremities of spine; free end-papers to volume one replaced at an early date, and last two leaves of that volume bound in upside down; some light foxing and marking passim (but chiefly in volume one); small chip to blank fore-margin of M11 in volume one; a very good copy.

GB £220.00

US $360.80


Agrees in binding and the placement of the Errata leaf with Sadleir 415a (i.e., copy II), and Wolff, 941. In this copy, however, leaf B5 (marked B3) in volume one is a cancel pasted onto a stub, as are B4, B5, B11, C7, D11, F9, and G7 in volume two: all the above being helpfully marked by the printer with the volume number. Sadleir does not notice this in either of his copies. In volume one, and also not noted by sadleir, the closing quotation mark after “Rienzi” lacks a comma. It seems possible therefore that the present copy represents an early state of text. The binding, however is almost certainly secondary (as Sadleir’s ordering appears to assume), for in volume three the outside pages of a number of gatherings are uniformly embrowned, suggesting a lengthy period of waiting at the binders after they had been folded.
Ref: CRT802075



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

McCARTHY (Justin Huntly). The Thousand and One Days. Persian tales Edited by Justin Huntly McCarthy. In two volumes. With a frontispiece by Stanley L. Wood. London, Chatto & Windus, Piccadilly, 1892. 2 Vols.; heliogravure frontispiece from a pen and wash drawing, with tissue guard, in each volume; leaf bearing publisher’s woodcut device on recto, blank on verso, at end of volume one; blank before half-title in volume two; pp.[xii]+281+[i (blank)]+[ii]; [viii]+288; publisher’s half parchment, lettered and with ruled box, dark red, on spine, drab board sides; t.e. uncut, others mainly trimmed. Spines and edges of covers a little foxed and darkened; damp stain to blank top margin of one plate; small circular label on front cover of volume two bearing what may be either a shelf-mark of an old auctioneer’s ticet; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £90.00

US $147.60


Presentation copy with the author’s signed holograph presentation inscription to poet and essayist Austin Dobson on the half-title of volume one. Dobson, as was often his habit, has pasted three slips from contemporary booksellers catalogues to the front pastedown in volume one, with pen annotations of date and origin. It appears from this that the book was published at 12s., but new copies were available in 1895 and 1896 at half-price or slightly less. The excellently reproduced frontispieces were printed in Paris by Lemercier. Not is Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.
Ref: CRT818735



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MAC DONALD (George). A rough shaking. With twelve page illustrations By W. Parkinson. Blackie & Son, Limited, London, Glasgow, Edinburgh, and Dublin, 1891 [i.e., Autumn, 1890]. Imp.16mo in half-sheets; half-tone frontispiece and eleven plates; pp.384; publisher’s inserted 32pp. undated Catalogue at end; bevelled sage-green buckram, ruled blind on back cover, ruled and blocked dark green, dark brown, and gilt, lettered gilt, on front cover, ruled dark brown and gilt, blocked dark green, dark brown, and gilt, lettered gilt, on spine; a.e. olivine; end-papers faced red-chocolate. Very slight general rubbing of cloth; inscription dated ‘Dec 25th 1890’ on half-title; otherwise a nice copy of a very scarce title.

GB £230.00

US $377.20


The dedication is dated August 26th, 1890, and the book was probably issued in September (though the English Catalogue records it as advertised in October). This title not in Sadleir; Wolff, 4302, describing an undated reprint he mistakes for the first.
Ref: CRT802095



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[MACHEN (Arthur).]. The heptameron or tales and novels of Marguerite Queen of Navarre now first Completely done into English prose and Verse from the original French by Arthur Machen. Privately Printed [Dryden Press, London], 1886. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; initial blank; frontispiece and eight plates (v. note); pp.[2]+[xviii]+392; quarter cream paper, spine with five raised bands (v. note), label printed in red and black, grey board sides; a.e. uncut. Strongly rebacked with paper in imitation of the original, and preserving the original label; end-papers foxed, with offsetting; in general effect, however, a very nice copy.

GB £190.00

US $311.60


Goldstone & Sweetser, A56a, describing the spine as having “four raised bands over the cords": it has had five in every copy we have seen, and they are fakes, not covering functional cords but laid-on strips of cardboard. The author’s first translation, and second book, preceded only by ‘The Anatomy of Tobacco’ published in 1884, and an 1881 pamphlet only one copy of which is known to exist. Goldstone & Sweetser describe the plates as ‘etchings’: they look to us like drypoints. The translation was based, according to p.xvi of the Translator’s Preface, on the 1858 French edition of M. Paul Lacroix. (The Goldstone & Sweetser note reprints a statement by John Gawsworth that “this translation was made from the French of Paul Lacroix, 1858-79 and Felix Frank, 1879” which is either founded on a misreading of the Translator’s Preface or a misremembering of it). In this copy p.xvi, l.21, has the reading ‘worki s’ for ‘work is’, not noted by Goldstone & Sweetser: state or issue significance, if any undetermined.
Ref: CRT802101



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MACKENZIE (Fergus [i.e., James Anderson]). Cruisie sketches: studies Of life in a Forfarshire Village. Aberdeen: D. Wyllie & Son, 1893. Edinburgh: J. Menzies & Co. / London, Marshall Bros. Demy 8vo; pp.140; mottled pale grey boards, applied back, printed black on front board; a.e. uncut. Backstrip slightly chipped, and with barely visible tissue repair; otherwise a virtually fine copy.

GB £130.00

US $213.20


A very scarce and delicate book, printed as well as published in Aberdeen. Short stories reprinted from a periodical, ‘The People’s Friend’. Not in Sadleir or Wolff; COPAC records the five copyright deposit copies and Aberdeen only. It was also translated into German.
Ref: CRT802104



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MACKENZIE (Fergus [i.e., James Anderson]). The humours Of Glenbruar. London: Gay & Bird / Edin ang Glas.: J. Menzies & Co. ABERDEEN: D. Wyllie & Son, 1894 [i.e., Winter 1893]. Two blanks before half-title; title-page printed in scarlet and black; pp.[xii (not paginated)]+227+[i (blank)]; bevelled light and dark streaked fawn buckram, lettered gilt within gilt-ruled box on front cover, lettered and with short rule, gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut. Slight darkening to cloth of spine, but a near-fine copy.

GB £85.00

US $139.40


Presentation copy with a possibly authorial presentation inscription, initialed ‘F.M’, and dated ‘Dec. 1893’, on the front end-paper. Short stories in dialect, reprinted from periodicals (‘The Independent and Nonconformist’ and ‘The People’s Friend’). Printed as well as published in Aberdeen. The author’s second book. The final gathering, ‘Q’, consists of a conjugate pair, and was evidently printed conjugate with the prelims. The arrangement remains, however, somewhat odd, since binding would have easier if the half-title and title had been printed to fall conjugate with the author’s Note and Contents leaves instead of the two blanks, when the latter could have been left out. As it is the author’s Note and Contents are included as a conjugate pair. Not in Sadleir or Wolff; COPAC records the British Library, National Library of Scotland, Trinity College Dublin, Aberdeen, and Edinburgh copies only.
Ref: CRT818552



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

M‘LAREN (Jessie). Neil Willox: A Story of Edinburgh in the Days of Queen Marie. Edinburgh: Oliphant, Anderson, & Ferrier, 1886. Half-title not present, possibly excised before issue; wood-engraved frontispiece and eight plates, all with tissue guards; 16pp. publisher’s undated advertisements, on text-paper, at end; pp.336 (the first two pages represented by a stub); bevelled deep leaf-green cloth with a design of overlapping concentric circles each cut minutely into fragments of differing design (v. note), pictorially blocked, and lettered gilt, lettered deep leaf-green and gilt cased gilt, on front cover, lettered gilt and deep leaf-green and gilt cased gilt on spine; leaf-green end-papers printed with a design of foliage in deep leaf-green. Two or three insignificant snags to cloth of spine, and slight rubbing to extremities; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £22.50

US $36.90


There is no list of plates, but they are marked to face pp.41, 97, 99, 143, 184, 194, 269, and 285, and are here so tipped in. Several are after R. McGregor; others are signed Williamson, W.B., and J.C. The half-title has been so neatly excised it looks to have been done before issue. The cloth grain is one that we have never seen before and of which we can find no record. It has a vaguely Celtic look, and is rather pretty. Not in Sadleir, Wolff, or Nield.
Ref: CRT818553



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MACLAREN (Ian [i.e., Rev. John Watson].). The Days of Auld Langsyne. Hodder and Stoughton, 27 Paternoster Row, 1895. Blank at end; pp.viii+358+[ii]; bevelled rich brown art linen, lettered gilt within gilt ruled boxes on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Gilt slightly dull on spine; otherwise a virtually fine copy.

GB £27.00

US $44.28


Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Ref: CRT802107



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MACLAREN (Ian [i.e., Rev. John Watson].). The Days of Auld Langsyne. Hodder and Stoughton, 27 Paternoster Row, 1895. Blank at end; pp.viii+358+[ii]; bevelled rich brown art linen, lettered gilt within gilt ruled boxes on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Gilt slightly dull on spine; end-papers foxed, and one or two fox-spots in text; very light marginal embrowning throughout; a near-nice copy only.

GB £12.00

US $19.68


Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Ref: CRT802108



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MACLAREN (Ian [i.e., Rev. John Watson].). Kate Carnegie And Those Ministers. Hodder and Stoughton, 27 Paternoster Row, 1896. 6pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.viii+409+[i (blank)]+6; bevelled rich brown art linen, lettered gilt within gilt ruled boxes on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Fine copy.

GB £31.00

US $50.84


Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Ref: CRT802109



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MACLAREN (Ian [i.e., Rev. John Watson].). Kate Carnegie And Those Ministers. Hodder and Stoughton, 27 Paternoster Row, 1896. 6pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.viii+409+[i (blank)]+6; bevelled rich brown art linen, lettered gilt within gilt ruled boxes on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Very nice copy.

GB £27.00

US $44.28


Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Ref: CRT802110



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MACLAREN (Ian [i.e., Rev. John Watson].). Afterwards And Other Stories. Hodder & Stoughton, 27 Paternoster Row, 1898. Title-page printed in scarlet and black; integral advertisement leaf at end; bevelled reddish brown art linen; t.e.g., others uncut. Fine copy.

GB £28.00

US $45.92


Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Ref: CRT802111



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MACLAREN (Ian [i.e., Rev. John Watson].). Afterwards And Other Stories. Hodder & Stoughton, 27 Paternoster Row, 1898. Title-page printed in scarlet and black; integral advertisement leaf at end; bevelled reddish brown art linen; t.e.g., others uncut. Slight foxing of prelims., but in general a nice copy.

GB £14.00

US $22.96


Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Ref: CRT802112



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MACLEOD (Fiona, i.e. William Sharp). The Washer of the Ford: And other Legendary Moralities. Patrick Geddes & Colleagues, The Lawnmarket, Edinburgh; Chicago: Stone & Kimball, May 1896. Post 8vo; title-page printed in red and black; 20pp. publisher’s integral advertisements at end, continuing the signatures; pp.[viii]+320+[xx]; blue buckram, blocked with celtic motifs gilt on sides and spine, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e.g., others uncut; matt light blue coated end-papers printed with celtic motif in yellow green, sewn in behind first gathering and catalogue, the front free end-paper being printed in black on verso with the publisher’s device of three flying doves, this repeated on first leaf of the advertisements. Nice copy.

GB £65.00

US $106.60


Issued as a volume in The Celtic Library. A very well made book. A probably later issue is known that has black end-papers. Tales of legendary Celts of the Scottish highlands and islands written by a key figure of the Scottish ‘Celtic Renaissance’. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff; NCBEL, 3: 1064.
Ref: CRT802114



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MADOX-BROWN (Oliver). The dwale bluth Hebditch’s legacy And other literary remains Of Oliver Madox-Brown Author of “Gabriel Denver” Edited by William M. Rossetti and F. Hueffer With a memoir and two portraits. Vol.I [II]. London: Tinsley Brothers, 8 Catherine Street, Strand, 1876 [i.e., December, 1875]. (All Rights Reserved). 2 Vols., tall cr.8vo; half-titles not called for; etched frontispiece in each volume by Ford Madox-Brown, with tissue guard loosely laid-in; Erratum at end of Index in volume two; pp.[ii]+296; [ii]+308; bevelled rose-madder smooth cloth, blocked gilt, lettered rose-madder-through gilt, on front cover; top- edges uncut, fore-edges rough-trimmed. Slight wear to cloth at extremities of spine, and very slight fading to cloth of spine and at edges of covers; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £1,200.00

US $1,968.00


Presentation copy from Ford Madox-Brown (as almost always), inscribed on the front end-paper of volume one, apparently in his holograph “Marion H. Spielmann Esq / From the author’s father". Beneath this has been added, presumably in Spielmann’s hand: ”(i.e.) Ford Madox Brown / 1888". The front pastedown bears Spielmann’s large wood-engraved pictorial bookplate designed by Harold Nelson. Presentation binding, possibly as always, blocked in real gold. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 880 (under Brown), and I, pp.xxiii — xxvi where he discusses Oliver Madox-Brown at some length, adding of this title: “The Dwale Bluth’ is a very scarce book.” Oliver Madox-Brown died at the age of only nineteen, having already begun to establish a reputation both in literature and art.
Ref: CRT818703



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
  CLICK HERE TO LOAD NEXT SECTION OF FILE