Seventeenth & Eighteenth Century Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
IMPORTANT!
This is the ROBERT TEMPLE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE. It contains descriptions and notes relating to almost 18,000 titles in the fields of British and American literature, being the bulk of the stock that has passed through our hands since 1984, with the addition of a few earlier items of especial interest. Books currently in stock are not included, and it is therefore necessary to supplement your search by looking at our Current Catalogues. For the most part full bibliographical descriptions are given, though for some earlier items, catalogued when computing space was more restricted the details given are quite brief. For an account of the conventions adopted, the abbreviations used, and reference sources consulted, please see our information pages.
Please note: The arrangement here is the same as that adopted in our current catalogues, and as there our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next. |
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File B: Seventeenth & Eighteenth Century Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[STERNE (The Rev. Laurence)]. The Life And Opinions Of Tristram Shandy, Gentleman. Vol.I [II; III; IV; V; VI; VII; VIII; IX]. The Second Edition [so vols.I, II, and III only]. London: Printed for R. and J. Dodsley in Pall-Mall [so vols. I-IV; vols. V, VI, & IX read: Printed for T. Becket and P.A. Dehondt, In the Strand; vols. VII & VIII read: Printed for T. Becket and P.A. Dehont, [sic] in the Strand]. [so vols. I, II, and IV; vol.III has a semi-colon; the rest have a comma] M.DCC.LX. [M.DCC.LX; M.DCC.LXI; M.DCC.LXI; M DCC LXII; MDCCLXII [sic, in some copies there is an extra C]; M DCC LXV; M DCC LXV; MDCCLXVII [sic].9 Vols., pott 8vo, 1760 - 1767; half-titles present in volumes four, five, six, and nine, not called for in other volumes; initial and final blank not present in volume five; integral copper engraved frontispiece, by S. and F. Ravenet, respectively, after W. Hogarth, present in volumes one and three (being illustrations to volumes two and four, the former so designated in lower margin (the upper margin designating it the ‘Frontispiece Vol.1'), the latter here so designated in upper margin); inserted leaf bearing page numbers, with marbled panel on each side in red, yellow, and grey-green, correctly present between L4 and L5 in volume three; signed by the author at the head of text in volumes five, seven, and nine, as called for; [ ]4, A-I, K-L8, M2; A-I, K-L8, M4; A-I, K-M8, N4; [A]2, B-I, K-O8, P2; [A]3, B-I, K8, L3; [A]2, B-I, K8, L6; [A]1, B-I, K, L8; [A]1, B-I, K8, L6; [ ]2 (here bound in as singletons, []1, the half-title, appearing as a fly-title after the mock-Dedication), a2, B-I, K8, [ ]1; pp.[viii (including frontispiece)]+179+[i (blank)]; [ii]+182; 202; [iv]+146+156-220+[i (blank)]; [vi]+150; [iv]+155+[i (blank)]; [ii]+160; [ii]+156; [viii]+145+[i (blank)]; contemporary full calf, those published by Dodsley being of sprinkled calf, those by Becket and Dehondt of polished natural calf, all spines with five raised bands, numbered on spine and with red lettering-piece, uniformly ruled and lettered gilt, all volumes ruled gilt on sides; sprinkled, burnished, edges; contemporary engraved armorial bookplate of Sir Geo. Cooke, Bart. present on front paste-down in each volume, and his cropped signature present on the upper margin of the title-page in volumes seven, and eight; full sheep slip-case lined with marbled paper. Calf a little cracked over joints in some volumes, and slightly chipped at head or tail of spine in first three; staining to end-papers and some adjacent leaves from turn-over of the calf, and two front end-papers almost invisible strengthened at gutters; small hole in lower margin of M3 in volume three, just affecting one letter of a catch-word; faint stain to lower-margin of D2 verso in volume four; last six leaves in volume six very lightly foxed; a couple of small fox-spots on B2 and B3 in volume eight; otherwise internally fine.
Signed by the author at the head of the first page of text in volumes five, seven, and nine, as usual - a device he adopted to discourage piracies. According to Cross, p.600, the first edition of volumes one and two were published by John Hinxman in York just before Christmas 1759, and by the Dodsleys in London on 1st January 1760, in an edition bearing no publisher's or printer's name and which is said to have consisted of about two hundred copies (Cross, p.194). The second (first London) edition of these volumes was published on 3rd April, and was the first to contain Hogarth's plate (marked above the plate ‘Frontispiece Vol.1' and below the plate, centrally between the names of artist and engraver, ‘Vol.2.page 128'). The Preface was also added in the London edition, which is "in paper, type, and pagination (except for preliminary pages of Vol.I) nearly identical with the first edition" (Cross, p.600). Volumes three and four were first published on January 28th, 1761, with a frontispiece to volume three, again by Ravenet after Hogarth, and again illustrating a scene in the volume following, this being marked as before below the plate (Cross, p.601). The frontispiece to volume three was re-engraved for the second printing by J. Ryland, though in a note on p.602 Cross records the existence of a single known copy of the first edition, in the possession of the late Beverly Chew, with the later frontispiece by Ryland. The first edition of volume three appears to have been printed short, since sets are often found with the first three volumes in the second edition. Volume five, published together with volume six on 21st December, 1761, is here without either the rare preliminary blank present, as in the Ashley Library copy (the only one of the preliminary blanks regarded as genuine by Rothschild, though the Rothschild copy was without it), or the even rarer final blank, present in a copy which passed through our hands some time ago and which was certainly integral. It is possible that neither of these blanks are called for in all copies, since it seems possible at least that the three printed leaves of the prelims. and the three printed leaves of the last gathering in this volume may at some point have been re-arranged in the forme for printing as a half-sheet sm.12mo, and thus saving the two blanks. Volume six has the title-page correctly dated: in a very rare early state it is mis-dated ‘MDCCCLXII'. Volume seven, published with volume eight on 22nd January, 1765, exhibits the first state of the text, the word ‘Gentleman' on the title-page being in small capitals with a large initial capital, and Errata appearing on the verso of the title-page, whilst Chapter XXXIII on leaf I7r, p.125 (Rothschild says, in error, 123), is headed XXXIV, the wrong numeration continuing through to the end of the volume. Volume nine, published 30th January, 1767, is of Nowell-Smith's setting (b) with the catch-word on p.v (here actually iii) being ‘posteri-' and p.vi beginning incorrectly ‘riori' (instead of being divided ‘poste-' and ‘riori' as in his setting (a)). It is not known how many copies were printed of most of the volumes, but Cross, p.625 records a letter from the publisher Becket written to Sterne in France in which he says that 4,000 copies of the first edition of volumes five and six were printed, and this is presumably about the average. Cross, pp.600-603; CBEL, II, p.521; Block, p.225; Rothschild, 1970; Sawyer & Darton, I, pp.278-80; Ashley, V, p.204; Nowell-Smith, Notes & Queries, 1935, II, No.2, p.2.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File B: Seventeenth & Eighteenth Century Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
STEVENS (Captain John). A Continuation Of the Comical History Of the most Ingenious Knight, Don Quixote De la Mancha. By the Licentiate Alonzo Fernandez de Avellaneda. Being a Third Volume; Never before Printed in English. Illustrated with several curious Copper Cuts. Translated by Captain John Stevens. London: Printed for Jeffery Wale, at the Angel in St. Paul's Church-yard; and John Senex, Next the Fleece Tavern in Cornhil [sic], 1705. Half-title not called for; copper engraved frontispiece and twelve plates; integral leaf of publisher's advertisements follows Contents; 3pp. publisher's integral advertisements at end (starting on verso of last text leaf); A-I, K-T, V, X-Z, Aa-Ee8, Ff4; pp.[XIV]+[ii]+437+[iii]; contemporary full panelled calf, ruled blind on spine, unlettered. Front board detached; free end-paper and frontispiece lacking; title-page dusty; some light dusting and foxing passim, and a few scattered marks; a good copy, nonetheless, of a scarce book.
Not in Rothschild or CBEL. There is no list of plates, but they are marked to face pp.30, 48, 69, 89, 130, 133, 183, 193, 268, 270 (actually 279, but the tail of the ‘9' is almost lacking and has not here been noticed by the binder), 347, and 430, and are here so bound in. The zero of 270 here has a faint tail, and appears to have been altered in the plate, somewhat inadequately. Some copies have the plate clearly marked 279, and in those the plate is generally bound in at that place. Precedence undetermined. The plate marked for p.130 ought to be marked for p.230, but this appears to be wrong in all copies. It has here been altered in ink, but still mis-bound. In the present copy, p.251 is misnumbered 551; K3 is mis-signed K4, and M4 is mis-signed M3: state or issue significance, if any, unknown. McBurney, 19, noting that the translation was not in fact made directly by Stevens from Avellaneda, but from Le Sage's Nouvelles aventures de l'admirable don Quichotte of 1704, that being based in turn upon Avellaneda's Spanish original, La Segunda Parte del ingenioso Hidalgo D. Quijote de la Mancha published originally in 1614.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File B: Seventeenth & Eighteenth Century Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
STEVENS (Captain John). A Continuation Of the Comical History Of the most Ingenious Knight, Don Quixote De la Mancha. By the Licentiate Alonzo Fernandez [sic] de Avellaneda. Being a Third Volume; Never before Printed in English. Illustrated with several curious Copper Cuts. Translated by Captain John Stevens. London: Printed for Jeffery Wale, at the Angel in St. Paul's Church-yard; and John Senex, Next the Fleece Tavern in Cornhil [sic], 1705.Half-title not called for; copper engraved frontispiece and twelve plates; integral leaf of publisher's advertisements follows Contents; 3pp. publisher's integral advertisements at end (starting on verso of last text leaf); A-I, K-T, V, X-Z, Aa-Ee8, Ff4; pp.[XIV]+[ii]+437+[iii]. Later full natural calf, ruled blind on sides, gilt on spine, spine with five raised bands, two contrasting lettering-pieces; sprinkled burnished edges. Calf a little rubbed; bound up without the two advertisement leaves, and also the plate to face p.347, which may never in fact have been present in this copy, the number of plates being left undetermined on the title-page; engraved armorial bookplate of Thomas Earl of Hadinton laid on to verso of title leaf; trimmed a little closely at some top or bottom edges, with one headline very slightly shaved; a little light dusting and foxing passim, and a few scattered marks; a generally nice copy, nonetheless, of a scarce book.
Not in Rothschild or CBEL; Esdaile, p.222, giving the name of the second publisher, erroneously, as ‘Lenex'; McBurney, 19, noting that the translation was not in fact made directly by Stevens from Avellaneda, but from Le Sage's Nouvelles aventures de l'admirable don Quichotte of 1704, that being based in turn upon Avellaneda's Spanish original, La Segunda Parte del ingenioso Hidalgo D. Quijote de la Mancha published originally in 1614. There is no list of plates, but in a complete copy they are marked to face pp.30, 48, 69, 89, 130, 133, 183, 193, 268, 279, 347, and 430, and apart from that to face p.347 they are here so bound in. The ‘9' in the plate marked for p.279 occurs in some copies as a zero; in the present example it has a faint tail, and appears to have been altered in the plate, somewhat inadequately; in other copies it appears clearly as a ‘9': precedence undetermined. The plate marked for p.130 ought to be marked for p.230, but this appears to be wrong in all copies. It has here been altered in ink, but still mis-bound. In the present copy, p.251 is misnumbered 551; K3 is mis-signed K4, and M4 is mis-signed M3: state or issue significance, if any, unknown.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File B: Seventeenth & Eighteenth Century Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[TERRASSON (Jean, Abbé).]. Sethos, Histoire ou vie Tire'e [sic] Des monumens anecdotes De L'ancienne Egypte. Traduite d'un Manuscrit Grec. Tome premier [second]. A Paris, Chez Jacques Guerin, Libraire- Imprimeur, Quay des Augustins, 1731. Avec approbation et privilege du roy.2 Vols. [ex 3], 12mo; each volume with half-title, title-page printed in red and black, and large folding map precedes first page of text in each volume; author's Addition, Approbation and Privilege du Roy, followed by leaf of corrigenda with blank verso at end of first volume; leaf of corrigenda with blank verso at end of second volume; [ ]2, a12, e2, A-I, K-R12, S9, *6, S3; [ ]2, A*3, T, V, X-Z12, Aa5, A-I, K-N12, O6; pp.[4]+xxviij+426+xij+[6]; [4]+[427]-562+[1]-322+[ii]; contemporary sprinkled calf, spine with five raised bands, ruled and tooled gilt, recent black and red lettering-pieces. Calf a little chipped over joints and worn at some corners; front joint of volume one almost invisibly renewed, preserving the original binder's blanks, but with new front end-papers; a few leaves with small dust-marks; hole in lower margin of leaf N5 in volume one, due to an original paper fault; otherwise a nice copy.
Books one to seven only, of twelve. Historical novel with a moral purpose and antiquarian interest: an imitation of ‘Telemachus' and ‘The Travels of Cyrus', and an important source book for Emmanuel Schikaneder's libretto of ‘Die Zauberflote'. In this copy in volume one p.iv is misnumbered ‘vi', leaves avi and Avi are without signature marks. Brunet, Vol.V, p.727.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File B: Seventeenth & Eighteenth Century Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[TERRASSON (Jean, Abbé).]. The Life Of Sethos. Taken from Private Memoirs Of the Ancient Egyptians. Translated from a Greek Manuscript Into French. And now faithfully done into English from The Paris Edition; By Mr. Lediard. In Two Volumes. London: Printed for J. Walthoe, over-against the Royal-Exchange in Cornhill, 1732.2 Vols., post 8vo; half-titles not present, possibly not called for; Errata slip to both volumes (twelve and eight entries respectively) laid on to verso of title-leaf in volume one; large folding map bound in before start of text in each volume; [ ]1, A-I, K-U, X-Ff8, G2; [A]1, B-I, K-U, X-Hh8; pp.[2]+[xvi]+460; [ii]+480; contemporary full calf, spine with five raised bands, red lettering-piece, ruled gilt on sides and spine; burnished sprinkled edges. Joints cracking, but firm on the cords, calf a little rubbed, some wear to calf at head and tail of spines and at three corners; slight adherence of Errata slip to first page of text with loss of all or part of some half-dozen scattered words on Errata slip; map in volume one with tissued repair on verso to lower fold; both maps trimmed by binder at lower edge with loss of border, and, in volume two, two place names; small chip from fore-edge of leaf E8 in volume one, not approaching text; hole in Gg2 in volume two due to an original paper fault, affecting in all three letters of text; spattering of minute worm-holes the diameter of a fine needle through the blank lower margins of a few gatherings in volume two, barely visible except on some half-dozen or so leaves, and in no case approaching text; ms. key to page numbers of chapters on separate sheet loosely laid in to volume one, written on verso of title-page in volume two; text otherwise in general very nice.
Historical novel with a moral purpose and antiquarian interest: an imitation of ‘Telemachus' and ‘The Travels of Cyrus'. The original, first published in three volumes at Paris in 1731, was an important source book for Emmanuel Schikaneder's libretto of ‘Die Zauberflote'. In this copy in addition to the Errata noted leaf F3 in volume one is signed ‘F5'. CBEL, II, p.542; Esdaile, p.316; McBurney, 276.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File B: Seventeenth & Eighteenth Century Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
THEOBALD [(Lewis)]. [The History of the Love's of Antiochus and Stratonice: In which are interspers'd some Accounts relating to Greece and Syria. By Mr. Theobald. Printed for Jonas Browne, 1717.]12mo; half-title not called for; [?A]6 B-M12, O6; pp.xii+290+[ix (Index, unpaginated)]+[i (blank)]. Disbound, and lacking title leaf; marginal stain on last ten leaves; otherwise nice.
Not in Rothschild; McBurney, 88, erroneously describing the volume as 290pp. and 8vo; Esdaile, p.316; CBEL, II, p.894. No copy has been recorded at auction since 1912.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File B: Seventeenth & Eighteenth Century Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
THOMSON (Mrs.) Emily Dundorne; Or, The effects of Early impressions: A novel, In three volumes. By Mrs. Thomson, Author of Robert and Adela de Montfort, Excessive Sensibility, Fatal Follies, The Labyrinth of Life, &c. &c. Printed by and for Sampson Low, Berwick Street, Soho; And sold by C. Law, Ave-Maria Lane, 1799.12mo; half-title not present, probably not called for (though the title leaf is a single inset); pp.[ii]+192; contemporary (probably publisher's) quarter sheep, red spine label, ruled and lettered gilt on spine, marbled sides. Volume three only; slight wear to corners of boards; name on upper margin of title-page; otherwise a nice copy.
Not in Block, who does, however, record five other novels by this author, published between 1787 and 1807, including the three here listed.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File B: Seventeenth & Eighteenth Century Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[WARD (Edward).]. A Frolick To Horn-Fair. With a Walk from Cuckold's-point Thro' Deptford and Greenwich. London, Printed and Sold by J. How, in the Ram-Head- Inn-Yard, In Fanchurch-Street, [sic] 1700 [for 1699].Pott folio; half-title not called for; advertisements on verso of title leaf of 10 "Books Sold by J. How, in the Ram-Head-Inn-Yard in Fanchurch-Street; J. Weld, at the Crown between the Temple-Gates in Fleet-street; [sic] and Mrs. Fabian, at Mercers-Chappel in Cheap-side.... All Written by the same Author"; [A]-D2; pp.16; recent marbled boards. Some dusting and soiling, several short tears and minute chips in extreme margins, larger chips to blank corners of folio C, pen-trial on one margin; an acceptable copy nonetheless, considering its format and the popular nature of the book, of a scarce title: in uncut state.
A picaresque narrative of a mildly scabrous kind, the flavour of which is given by the opening: "When the near approach of Horn-Fair had Conjur'd up the Spirit of Cuckoldome in the Dissatisfied Minds of abundance of City Wives... I happen'd (from the Hands of a sorrowful young Lady, who had griev'd for some time under the Weakness and Imbecility of an Infirm Husband) to receive this following SUMMONS, to attend her person to Charlton, on the 18th of October, in order to Redress those Intollerable Grievances, which she wanted in all Love to exhibit unto me...." Apparently a spin-off from Ward's best-known fiction, ‘The London Spy', which appeared in eighteen 16pp. monthly folio parts between 1698 and 1700. The advertisements in the present copy record only the first eleven parts of ‘The London Spy' as published, the work "To be Continued Monthly." As these advertisements also include ‘The World Bewitch'd. A Dialogue between Two Astrologers and the Author. With Infallible Predictions of what will happen in this Present Year, 1699', it looks certain that the present work was issued likewise in that year, and dated ahead. Wing, W735; CBEL, II, p.598; not in Esdaile or McBurney. In this copy at l.25 on p.12 has the reading ‘this, House' for ‘this House,'.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File B: Seventeenth & Eighteenth Century Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[WARD (Edward).]. A Step To Stir-Bitch-Fair: With Remarks Upon the University Of Cambridge. London, Printed and Sold by J. How, in the Ram-Head Inn-Yard, In Fanchurch-street, [sic] 1700.Pott folio; half-title not called for; advertisements of 21 titles "Printed and Sold by J. How, in the Ram-Head-Inn-Yerd [sic] in Fenchurch-Street; [sic] and by M. Fabian, at Mercers-Chappel" on verso of title leaf; [A]-D2; pp.16; recent marbled boards. Some dusting and soiling and minor creasing; pen-trial on one margin; an acceptable copy nonetheless of a scarce title, in uncut state.
A picaresque narrative written by an early example of a yellow journalist, taking the trip to and beyond Cambridge as a peg on which to hang frequently bawdy anecdotes and comment. The narrative element predominates, but there are brief descriptions of curiosities such as the "great Bed of Ware", Audley End, Cambridge ("The Buildings in many parts of the Town were so little and so low, that they looked more like Hutts for Pigmies, than Houses for Men; and their very Shop-keepers seem'd to me to be so well-siz'd to their Habitations, that they appeared like so many Monkeys in their Diminutive Shops mimicking the Trade of London."), "Bawdy-Barnwel, so call'd from the Numerous Brothel-Houses it contains for the Health, Ease, and Pleasure of the Learned Vicinity" (and where, he alleges, discounts were available for Students), a book auction, and of course the Fair. Though biased towards the sleasier side of things, the piece gives a good impression of the feel and manners of the everyday life of its time. Apparently a spin-off from Ward's best-known work, ‘The London Spy', which appeared in eighteen 16pp. monthly folio parts between 1698 and 1700, and is here advertised as complete. Wing, W757; CBEL, II, p.598; not in Esdaile or McBurney. Besides the errata noted above, the following have been noted in this copy: p.6, l.45, ‘ot' for ‘to'; p.7, l.43, ‘Pdigeons' for ‘Pigeons'; p.9, l.32, ‘o' in ‘Pharoah' printed very faint; p.13, l.21, ‘Street' for ‘Streets'; p.14, last line, ‘a the in Tythe' for ‘the Tythe in a'.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File B: Seventeenth & Eighteenth Century Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WHITEHEAD (Thomas). Original anecdotes of the late Duke of Kingston and Miss Chudleigh, alias Mrs Hervey, alias Countess of Bristol, alias Duchess of Kingston: interspersed with memoirs of several of the nobility and gentry now living. Written in a series of letters to a gentleman. London: Printed by S. Bladon, 1792. Pp.[iv]+198. Contemporary red straight grained morocco, lettered and dated in gold on the spine, boards gilt-ruled; a.e.g. A fine copy.
From the library of William Beckford, and bearing a ms. note in his hand on the fly-leaf referring to a passage on p.93 dealing with the culinary whims of pregnant women, where we read: ‘"These instances are nothing" says Miss Chudleigh: "I know a Mrs. C----y in Dorsetshire, not a hundred miles from Blandford, who longed for a man's ---." The ladies all expressed their surprise." Beckford was sceptical, and comments drily: "Surprise expressed without cause - ". This volume appeared as Lot 471 in the 4th part of the Beckford sale. A pleasant association copy of a novel that is in any case extremely rare, ESTC recording the British Library copy only in England. Orr, Checklist of English Prose Fiction, 1750-1800, 874. Whitehead, described in NUC as ‘Valet de Chambre' confesses in the Preface that this scandal novel would never have been written, but for "some disappointments and ill-treatment he experienced; which the reader will discover in the body of the work".
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File B: Seventeenth & Eighteenth Century Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[WILKINSON (James).]. Hau kiou choaan: Or The Pleasing History. A Translation From the Chinese language. To which are added, I. The Argument or Story of a Chinese Play, II. A Collection of Chinese Proverbs, and III. Fragments of Chinese Poetry. In four volumes [this omitted in volumes II, III, and IV]. With notes. Vol.I [II; III; IV]. London [so in first volume; other volumes have colon] Printed for R. and J. Dodsley in Pall-mall, 1761.4 Vols., pott 8vo; half-title present in volume one, not called for in other volumes; integral blank precedes frontispiece in volume two; binder's blank before frontispiece in volumes three and four, one at end of text in each volume; large folding engraved frontispiece in each volume (that to volume one partly re-hinged); Index to the notes and Errata to all four volumes (including two lines of Errata Omitted) at end of volume four; leaf O4 in volume four is here a cancel, as usual; A8, a8, B-I, K-Q8; [A]2, B-I, K-T8, U2; [A]1, B-I, K-S8; [A]1, B-I, K-S8, [ ]4; pp.[xxxii]+240; [iv]+292; [ii]+272; [ii]+256+[xv (unpaged)]+[i (blank)]+[viii (unpaged, versos blank); contemporary full calf, pleasantly rebacked in period style, applied spines with five raised bands, ruled gilt and blind, red labels; original end-papers preserved. A little very light foxing of a few leaves; light dampstaining of a few margins, touching text on four leaves only of the notes at end of volume three and two at end of volume four; otherwise, and in general effect, a nice crisp copy.
An abridged version of one of the Ten Masterpieces of Chinese Fiction, translated, apparently, in 1719, and here first published posthumously, Wilkinson having died in 1736. The play, proverbs, poetry, etc. included in volume four were found together with the novel among Wilkinson's effects, but were in a Portuguese translation, and in a different hand. They are here translated into English by by Dr. Thomas Percy, Bishop of Dromore, who also supplied the (often extensive) notes and bibliography. According to Percy's introductions, this is the first extended Chinese novel to have appeared in any European language, and the second play. In this copy p.53, l.3, in Volume I has the reading ‘rel ted' for ‘related': state or issue significance unknown. CBEL, ii, p.552, erroneously ascribing the translation of the novel to Percy; Block, p.253; Raven, 612; Cordier, 1107; Lust, 1755; Rothschild, 1520, erroneously describing the novel as translated from the Portuguese.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File B: Seventeenth & Eighteenth Century Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WILLIAMS (Helen Maria).]. Paul and Virginia. Translated from the French of Bernardin Saint-Pierre; By Helen Maria Williams, Author of letters on the French revolution, Julia a novel, poems, &c. No place, no publisher, no printer, 1795.Lge.post 8vo in half sheets; half-title, title, three leaves of Preface, and fly-title, precede start of text (the conjugate half- and fly- titles being apparently an afterthought, and not included in either the pagination or the signatures); A6 (the third leaf being signed ‘A2'), B-I, K-U, X-Z, Aa-Ii, Kk-Ll4, Mm1; pp.[2]+viii+[2]+9-274; contemporary full sheep, ruled gilt on spine; sprinkled edges. Leather worn at corners, and on spine, chipped at tail of spine, and cracked over joints; a little light foxing of some two or three leaves, and a few leaves towards the end lightly damp marked; a few light pencil notes (v. below); otherwise a nice copy.
CBEL, II, p.386; Block, pp.204-5: the first edition of this translation, and the first to bear the original title; this title not in Rothschild. Preceded in date of publication by David Malthus's translation which appeared in 1789 (the same year as the first separate French edition) under the title ‘Paul and Mary'. Helen Maria Williams was living in France when the Revolution began, and her translation "was written at Paris, amidst the horrors of Robspierre's tyranny". The translator's six page Preface gives an interesting incidental impression of life there at that time. Scattered throughout are a number of original sonnets by the translator, more or less used as dividers for the chapters, and these are here first printed. The pencil notes correct literals in the text, and in one case provide amplification of a botanical name. This first edition may have been privately issued. An avowed ‘Second Edition' was issued the following year bearing the imprint of Vernor and Hood, with an engraved title-page by H. Richter and five engraved plates after Liagée and Lefevre, none of which are called for in this first edition.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
[ END of FILE ]
|