Seventeenth & Eighteenth Century Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

IMPORTANT!

This is the ROBERT TEMPLE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE. It contains descriptions and notes relating to almost 18,000 titles in the fields of British and American literature, being the bulk of the stock that has passed through our hands since 1984, with the addition of a few earlier items of especial interest. Books currently in stock are not included, and it is therefore necessary to supplement your search by looking at our Current Catalogues. For the most part full bibliographical descriptions are given, though for some earlier items, catalogued when computing space was more restricted the details given are quite brief. For an account of the conventions adopted, the abbreviations used, and reference sources consulted, please see our information pages.




Please note:
The arrangement here is the same as that adopted in our current catalogues, and as there our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next.


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File B: Seventeenth & Eighteenth Century Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FIELDING (Henry, Esq). The History Of Tom Jones, A Foundling. In six volumes [Vol.II; Vol.III; Vol.IV; Vol.V; Vol.VI]. Printed for A. Millar, over-against Catharine-street in the Strand, 1749.6 Vols., 12mo; half-titles not called for; integral blank at end of volumes one and three; contemporary sprinkled calf, gilt, red spine label, sprinkled edges. One board detached; some cracking of three joints; slight general wear to spines; a little light marginal staining of end-papers and one or two facing leaves from the turnover of the calf; otherwise a very nice copy.

The final blanks here present in volumes one and three are often lacking. The bibliography of this title is somewhat complex, since the book was corrected and to some extent revised by Fielding whilst it was passing through the press, cancels being provided initially for at least eleven leaves: B9 and B10 in Vol.I; B4 and B5 in Vol.II; H8, H9, H10, M3, and Q11 in Vol.III; B1 in Vol.IV; and N8 in Vol.V. Additionally, in the corrected issue of Vol.I the errata, being redundant, were suppressed, and the Contents to Vols.V and VI repaged to spill over onto the now blank leaf c8. The cancel to Vol.IV is seldom found, the correction to this leaf having apparently been made very early in the print run. In theory, however, it would be possible for an entire spectrum of issues to exist ranging from copies at one extreme having the errata in volume one, no cancels, and the uncorrected text throughout, to, at the other extreme, copies having neither cancels nor errata, and the corrected text throughout. The present copy has Vols.I, II, IV, and V in the final (cancellatum) state, with the corrected text integral; Vol.III has the corrected text integral for H8, H9, and H10, but, interestingly enough, since it would seem to shed some light on the order in which corrections were carried out, cancels for leaves M3 and Q11; Vol. VI agrees with the Rothschild copies in having B5 unsigned. V. Wilbur Cross ‘History of Henry Fielding, 1918, for a discussion of the process of revision; also Gerard E. Jensen, ‘Proposals for a Definitive Edition of Fielding's Tom Jones', Library, 4th Ser., XVIII, 1928, p.314. CBEL, II, p.518; Block, p.74; Rothschild, 850 and 851.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File B: Seventeenth & Eighteenth Century Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

The Dedication CopyGAINSFORDE (Tho., Esquier). Th[e] Historie [of] Trebizond. In foure Bookes. By Tho. Gainsforde Esquier. Quid dignum tanto feret hic prom issor [sic] hiatu. Sic iuvat indulgere fugacibus horis. [Woodcut device.] At London, Printed for Tho. Downe [sic] and Eph. Dawson, 1616.Sm.4to; four books in one volume, continuously paginated, each with its own title-page and Epistle dedicatory, included in the pagination; A-I, K-T, V, X-Z, Aa-Ii, Kk-Tt, Vv, Xx-Zz4; pp.[iv]+360; A1 (a blank) lacking as usual; A2 verso, L2 verso, L3 verso, Y1 verso, Y2 verso, Kk4 verso, Ll1 verso blank; later half-calf, drab boards. Calf chipped at head of spine and cracking over joints; title-page dissected and laid down with loss of three letters as shown, last leaf restored, with loss of about ten words; a few leaves damp-stained, three contemporary inscriptions in ink (v. note), and one or two unobtrusive inscriptions and marginal pen trials by a later sevententh century owner; book and chapter headings neatly inserted throughout in a contemporary hand; otherwise a nice copy.

The DEDICATION COPY inscribed at the end of the Epistle to Books 2 3 and 4 in the author's holograph the inscription in Book three supplementing the Epistle ‘To the honorable Lady Francis Egerton' being signed in full by the author: "Yours in all you desire to Command / Thomas Gainsford [sic]". That to Book two reads: "In all obedience I do give to yours / soe delightfull A Mtris [Mistress] as the / renowned Delltona" she being the heroine of the following story. That to Book four is somewhat longer and we have not succeeded in deciphering it. The four parts of the work are severally dedicated to the Dowager Countess of Derby and her three daughters and it is noticeable that the Epistle to Lady Egerton is not only a good deal less formal than that to her mother it is also much warmer in tone than that to her two sisters suggesting that she was a personal friend. We would guess that the title-page has been dissected and laid down to remove a defacing insciption - probably the author's presentation which the remover has perhaps not troubled to read! The only edition of ‘Trebizond' and somewhat rare. The first issue with the misprint ‘Downe' for ‘Downes' on the first title-page. New STC 11521; CBEL I p.731; Esdaile p.57. In this copy leaf E3 is signed D3; leaf Bb is signed bb.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File B: Seventeenth & Eighteenth Century Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GENLIS ([Stéphanie Félicité Ducrest] Madam la Comtesse de [later Brulart de Sillery]). Tales of the Castle: Or, Stories Of Instruction and delight. Being Les veillées du chateau, Written in French By Madame la Comtesse de Genlis, Author of the Theatre of Education, Adela and Theodore, &c. Translated into English By Thomas Holcroft. Vol. I [II; III; IV; V]. London: Printed for G. Robinson, No.25, Pater-noster-row, 1785.5 Vols.; half-title in each volume; final blank in volumes one and three; contemporary full natural calf, spines with contrasting labels, tooled gilt. Slight wear to covers; some damp-marking in volume five, and two short marginal tears not approaching text; otherwise a nice copy.

Summers, p.527; Block, p.56. The first edition in English of a work published originally in Paris in 1782.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File B: Seventeenth & Eighteenth Century Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GENLIS ([Stéphanie Félicité Ducrest] Madam la Comtesse de [later Brulart de Sillery]). Sacred dramas, Written in French. By Madame la comtesse de Genlis. Translated into English, By Thomas Holcroft. London: Printed for G.G.J. and J. Robinson, Pater-noster Row. 1786. Lge.post 8vo; half-title present; two leaves integral advertisemennts at end; pp.[ii]+[xvi (last page blank)]+347+[i (blank)]+[iii]+[i (blank)]; A9, B - I, K - U, X - Z8; fine contemporary tree-calf, spine ruled and tooled gilt in compartments, red lettering-piece, edges of boards tooled gilt; sprinkled edges. Slight cracking of joints, but no real weakness; bound up without R3 and its conjugate R6 (pp.245-6 and 251-2: both in ‘Ruth and Naomi'); some scattered light foxing and marking; paper flaw in K3 with loss of one letter; small piece chipped from blank fore-margin of L4, and blank lower-corner from Z4; discoloured patch to blank upper margin of Q5, due to an original paper fault; otherwise and in general a nice copy. Offered as a binding because of the two missing leaves.

Though denominated ‘dramas', these pieces were never intended for the stage and are really dramatic dialogues of the sort that were made fashionable briefly at the close of the nineteenth century by writers such as Violet Hunt (or for that matter were used intermittently by Peacock, as for example in ‘Headlong Hall'). The first edition in English. Translated by the playwright and novelist Thomas Holcroft. CBEL, II, p.469

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File B: Seventeenth & Eighteenth Century Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GODWIN (William). Things as they are; Or, the Adventures Of Caleb Williams. By William Godwin. In three volumes. London: Printed for B. Crosby, Stationers-court, Ludgate-street, 1794. 3 Vols., 12mo; half-titles not present; one, two, and one entry Errata to all three volumes on last page of volume one; title-leaves to volumes one and two cancels pasted to stubs; [A]1 [ex 2], B-I, K-N12, O3; A1 [ex 2], B-I, K-M12, N11; [A]1 [ex 2], B-I, K-N12, O8; pp.[ii (ex iv)]+293+[i]; [ii (ex iv)]+285+[i]; [ii (ex iv)]+304; old binder's blank at start of volume one, another at end of volume three; recent half natural calf, spine with five raised bands, red lettering-piece, ruled and tooled gilt, marbled sides: all in period style. Three insignificant ink-marks to C8v in volume one; small hole and tear to blank lower margin of F3 in volume two, others to I3 and K3, all due apparently to original paper flaws; light foxing to lower fore-margins of G10 and G11 in volume three, and light foxing to M7 - 11; otherwise a very nice copy.

The novel for which Godwin is best remembered tedious at times but also in places very powerful. Godwin records in the second edition published by G.G. and J. Robinson in 1796 that a Preface was intended for the first edition but was suppressed at the insistence of the booksellers: "Caleb Williams made his first appearance in the world in the same month in which the sanguinary plot broke out against the liberties of Englishmen which was happily terminated by the acquittal of its first intended victims in the close of that year. Terror was the order of the day; and it was feared that even the humble novelist might be shown to be constructively a traitor." It seems possible at least that the reason for the two cancel title leaves was that the originals contained some reference to a preface. In the second edition the preface to the first edition was restored. CBEL II p.655; Block p.85; Summers p.532; Rothschild 1017 recording a presumably later copy (with the half-titles) in which the titles read as here but are not cancels.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File B: Seventeenth & Eighteenth Century Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[HAMILTON (Elizabeth).]. Memoirs Of Modern philosophers. In three volumes. Bath, Printed by R. Cruttwell, For G.G. and J. Robinson, Pater-noster-row, London, 1800.3 Vols., post 8vo; half-title present in volume one, absent, probably lacking, in other volumes; [A]-I, K-U, X-Y8; [A]1, B-I, K-U, X-CC8, DD1; [A]1, B-I, K-U, X-Z8, AA7; pp.xvi+335+[i (blank)]; [ii]+402; [ii]+366; contemporary tree calf, spine tooled gilt, with red lettering-piece and small green circular numbering-piece; sprinkled edges; white silk markers. Insignificant chip to extreme headband of volume one; two or three small scuffed patches on boards of two volumes; small piece chipped from blank lower fore-corner of H8 in volume one, B1 in volume two, L3 and R1 on volume three; small piece lacking from blank lower margin of R4 in volume two, and three small holes in lower margin of U4 in volume three due to an original paper fault (the thinned edge of a sheet); tear in blank upper margin of R2 in volume one, short tear in blank lower margin of B1 and N7 in volume two, all repaired without use of tissue; one or two scattered spots; nonetheless, however, a nice copy.

A delightfully readable novel satirising the theories of William Godwin, Thomas Holcroft, and Mary Wollstonecroft. In this copy L2 and R2 in volume two, D2, I2, K2, and U2 in volume three have no signature marks. CBEL, III, p.398; Block, p.96; Summers, p.411.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File B: Seventeenth & Eighteenth Century Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[HUTCHINSON (William)]. The Hermitage Of Du' Monte; A British story. The Second Edition. London: Printed for Messrs. Hawes, Clarke, and Collins in Paternoster-Row, 1775. 12mo in half-sheets; half-title not called for; blank follows title leaf, followed by leaf blank on recto, bearing [?publisher's] Preface on verso, and inserted leaf bearing thirteen line Errata on recto, blank on verso; pp.[viii]+[3] - 260; [-]2, [A]1, [inserted leaf], A2-6, B - I, K - U, X6, Y4; early nineteenth century full polished calf, spine with five raised bands, elaborately tooled gilt. Clear tape removed from verso of title-page at inner margin, leaving adhesive residue, and ink scribbles at same point obscuring old library stamp; a couple of leaves with marginal chips, not approaching text; some scattered light foxing, dusting, and staining passim, and some inked and pencilled alterations and other markings in text, mostly correcting the Errata, but one involving a slip pasted on to effect a repair, and some, in pencil, marking passages of interest [v. note]; a good copy only of a very scarce book.

A novel that is broadly Gothick, but is perhaps better classified as a wierd or occult fantasy, these elements in it being far stronger than is usually the case in Gothick fiction. The markings appear to be in the hand of Michael Aislabie Denham, the nineteenth century collector of folk-law, whose signature appears on the front end-paper. The first London edition of a book originally published in York in 1772, as "The Hermitage: a British story" and with the imprint "York: printed by C. Etherington, for the author, and sold by John Bell... London; and C. Etherington, York 1772", the text of the present copy being apparently a page for page reprint of that, although the prelims. differ. The title leaf and following blank were here, on the evidence of chain-lines, originally conjugate with the final gathering, whilst the Errata leaf is presumably an inserted singleton. Block, p.102, listing the original edition only; not in Summers; two copies each of each edition on COPAC

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File B: Seventeenth & Eighteenth Century Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

I[NGELOW] (N[athaniel]. D.D.). Bentivolio And Urania, In Four bookes. Printed by J.G. for Richard Marriot, and are to be Sold at his shop in Saint Dunstans [sic] Church-yard Fleetstreet, 1660.F'cap folio; blank precedes title leaf; half-title not called for; title page printed with lettering and large wood-engraved ornament in red and black; final blank; signed [ ], I-*I, B-D2, *1, E-I, K-T, V, X-Z, Aa-Ii, Kk-Tt, Vv, Xx-Zz, Aaa-Iii, Kkk-Ttt, Vvv, Xxx-Zzz, Aaaa-Ffff2; pp.[xxii (unpaginated)]+282+[ii]. BOUND WITH:INGELO (Nath., D.D.). Bentivolio And Urania, The Second Part, In Two books. Printed by J. Grismond for Richard Marriott, [sic] and are To be sold at his shop in Saint Dunstan's Church-yard In Fleetstreet, 1664.F'cap folio; nothing apparently called for before title leaf; Alphabetical Index, with three lines of Errata at foot of last page, followed by blank at end; A, a-d, B-I, K-T, V, X-Z, Aa-Ii, Kk-Tt, Vv, Xx-Zz, Aa-Ii, Kk-Tt, Vv, Xx-Zz, Aaa-Iii, Kkk-Ttt, Vvv, Xxx-Zzz, Aaaa-Iiii, Kkkk-Tttt, Vvvv, Xxxx-Zzzz, Aaaaa-Iiiii, Kkkkk2; pp.[xx (unpaginated)]+385+[i (blank)]+[xvi (unpaginated)]+ [ii]. Contemporary full calf, ruled and tooled blind on sides and spine, red spine label tooled and lettered gilt. Some wear to calf of spine, and one or two single worm-holes; back free end-paper lacking; first work with insignificant worming of extreme top inner margins, more or less throughout (in the main a single small worm-hole), short tear at head of I2 apparently due to an original paper fault, and small corner lacking from final blank; second work with some scattered damp-staining (v. note), pen trials on blank verso of leaf d2, which is also slightly frayed at fore and lower edges, short tears in blank lower margin of Y2 and Ppp2, a long tear in Ppp1 (but without loss), and an original printing fault affecting a few letters of Ccc verso, also without loss; both volumes with neat contemporary ink annotations passim, giving English versions of the Greek derived names of characters and places, and one or two small marks; otherwise, and in general, a nice copy of both works, with good margins.

Wing, I175, not distinguishing issues, and I179; Esdaile, p.249, second entry; CBEL, II, p.529. First edition of both parts, though the first part here shows, correctly, the second state of text in which gathering Ffff is a cancel inserted to prepare the way for the continuation, the last leaf being blank and the text ending at the foot of p.282 with the words ‘The End of the Fourth Book', the last paragraph beginning: "Urania and her friends rejoyc'd..." instead of "I should now proceed..." as in the first issue, in which the text continues onto the recto of Ffff2, the verso only being blank. The above is sufficient to enable identification of issues, but the text of this gathering in fact differs throughout. The complete work in one volume, though without the 10pp. ‘Index of Obscure Words' sometimes found at the beginning of Part I, this being clearly replaced, however, in the present copy by the 16pp. version (covering both parts) here present at the end of Part II. P.254 of the first Part is here misnumbered ‘245'. The work was several times reprinted, a fourth edition with ‘large Amendments wherein all the Obscure Words throughout the Book are Interpreted in the Margin' appearing in 1682. A surprisingly readable philosophical prose romance, written by a fellow of Eton, who was also a musician, and a friend of Andrew Marvell. An impressive piece of printing for its date, particularly of the first Part, the two colour woodcut on the title page being in perfect register. The damp-staining in the second part appears in the same pattern on widely scattered gatherings and groups of gatherings, suggesting an original paper fault, and that the staining may have occurred prior to printing.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File B: Seventeenth & Eighteenth Century Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[JOHNSON (Samuel).]. The Prince Of Abissinia. A Tale In two volumes. London: Printed for R. and J. Dodsley, in Pall.Mall [sic]; And W. Johnston, in Ludgate-Street, 1759.2 Vols., f'cap.16mo in half-sheets; half-titles not called for; final blank in volume two; A4, B-I, K-L8; A4, B-I, K-L8, M4; pp.viii+159+[i (blank)]; viii+165+[iii]; contemporary full natural calf, ruled gilt on sides and spine, spine with five raised bands, tooled gilt in compartments, lighter lettering- and numbering- piece. One joint cracked but firm, another slightly cracking; one corner worn; one label a little chipped; minute hole punched in A2 by badly adjusted type with loss of page number, small stain on leaf L2 in volume one, presumably an original paper fault since about nine letters of text that cross it have wholly or partly failed to print though there is no damage to the surface of the paper; short tear in upper margin of I6 in volume two, repaired without use of tissue; very light foxing of a few lower corners, and two or three small marks or scattered fox-spots in text; otherwise a nice copy.

With the contemporary ownership inscription ‘D Wynne' around the printed ‘of' on each title-page, and the later armorial bookplate of R.E. Duncombe Shafto on each paste-down. The first half-sheet of volume two exhibits the second state of text, with the heading ‘Contents of the Second Volume' on leaf A2 instead of ‘Contents. Vol.II' as in the first state, whilst the correct page number is present on both pp.45 and 97. The final gathering exhibits the reading ‘indiscerpible' at l.2, p.161. H5v in volume two is signed D4. CBEL, II, p.615; Block, p.124; Courtney & Nichol Smith, p.87; Chapman & Hazen, p.142; Rothschild, 1243; Tinker, 1314.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File B: Seventeenth & Eighteenth Century Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[KING (Dr. William).]. The Dreamer. Printed for W. Owen, at Homer's Head, in Fleet-street, 1754.Cr.8vo in half sheets; half-title not called for; [A]2, B-I, K-U, X-Ii, Kk-Nn4, Oo2; pp.[IV]+240+xxviii (Index, with 8ll. Errata at end)+14 (Advertisement By the Bookseller, with 2ll. Errata at foot of last page)+[ii (integral advertisements)]; contemporary full sprinkled calf, red label. Leather slightly chipped at head and tail of spine, and cracking slightly over joints; front free end-paper lacking; short tear in upper margin of Nn3, without loss; otherwise very nice.

Rothschild, 1302; CBEL, II, p.320; Locke's ‘Spectrum', p.15 (this being the collection copy), describing the novel as a peripheral interplanetary item; not in Block or Summers. Locke is in error in calling for a half-title. Two issues of the book are known: the other (and probably later) issue having an additional section containing ‘A Translation Of the Latin Epistle In the Dreamer' added on. The book is chiefly remarkable for the appearance as a footnote on pp.81-89 of the first printing Swift's poem ‘The Answer [to Paulus, by Mr. L-----y]'. V. H. Williams, ‘Swift's Poems', II, p.431. The present copy has another, and unconnected, work bound in at the end: [ELIBANK (Lord).]. An Inquiry Into the Original and Consequences Of the Public debt. Printed for M. Cooper, in Pater-noster-Row, 1754. Half-title lacking; pp.vii+[i (blank)]+40]. Slight foxing; otherwise a nice copy.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File B: Seventeenth & Eighteenth Century Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[KNIGHT (Ellis Cornelia).]. Dinarbas; A tale: Being A continuation of Rasselas, Prince of Abissinia. London: Printed for C. Dilly, in the Poultry, 1790.F'cap 12mo; half-title not called for; three line Errata at end of Contents; A6, B-I, K-P12; pp.xii+336; contemporary full natural calf, excellently re-backed with matching calf, tooled gilt on sides, and on spine in matching period style, black lettering-piece; a.e.g.; original marbled end-papers. Title-page neatly restored with matching paper where ownership inscription has been cut away from blank upper margin; piece chipped from blank upper corner of leaf K10; otherwise a very nice copy.

Courtney & Nichol Smith, p.94; CBEL, II, p.549; Block, p.129; Rothschild, 1305. Prompted by a passage in Hawkins' ‘Life': "The tale of ‘Rasselas' was written to answer a pressing necessity, and was so concluded as to admit of a continuation; and, in fact, Johnson had meditated a second part in which he meant to marry the hero, and place him in a state of permanent felicity." A second edition, still anonymous, appeared in 1792 from the same publisher. By 1800 there had been four editions, and by 1820 at least ten.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File B: Seventeenth & Eighteenth Century Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[LA CALPRENEDE (Gautier de Costes, Seigneur de).]. [C]assandra: The Fam'd Romance. The Whole Work: In Five Parts; Written Originally in French. And Now Elegantly rendred into English By a Person of Quality. [London:] Printed for Hum[phrey Moseley, at the Princes Arms in St. Pauls] Church y[ard; William Bentley, and Thomas Heath, in Covent-Garden, 1652.]F'cap folio gathered in fours and sixes; title-page with woodcut device, printed in red and black; [ ]2, a2, B-I, K-T, V, X-Ii, Kk4, Ll, Aaaa, Bbbb6, Cccc-Iiii, Kkkk-Tttt, Vuuu, Xxxx, Aaaaaa-Iiiiii, Kkkkkk-Tttttt4, Vuuuuu6, Aaaaaaa-Hhhhhhh, Jjjjjjj-Lllllll4, 8A-8F4, 8G6, 8H, 8I, 8K, 8L, Aaaaaaaaa-Bbbbbbbbb4, Ccccccccc3 (signed 2-[4]), Ddddddddd-Iiiiiiiii, Kkkkkkkkk4, Lllllllll2; pp.[viii (title-page; To the Reader; The Author to Callista)]+1-57+60-65+64-173+[i (blank)]+[iv (Epistle Dedicatory to the Second Part; To the Reader)]+179-267+[i (blank)+168+164+1-82+ 89-94+91+[i (blank)]+1-16+19-83+[i (blank)]. Disbound, but sewing sound; faint old library stamp on blank margin of title page and two other leaves; two corners chipped from title leaf, with loss as shown, and title leaf laid down; hole in leaf [ ]2 with loss of all or part of about seven words, these being supplied in ms.; small hole in leaf Tttttt2, with loss of one letter; blank corners chipped from eight leaves; large corner of leaf T4 sewn on almost invisibly with silk; small worm holes affecting blank inner margins of fourteen leaves; original paper flaw affecting blank margins of nine leaves; several leaves torn without loss; a very little marginal dusting and a few small marks and stains; in general, however, a nice copy of a scarce title.

The title page is correct, which is attested by comparison with the British Library copy, and also by the repetition of the imprint and date on the colophon at foot of Lllllllll1v (p.82 of last Part). The several discontinuities in the pagination are correct, and self-explanatory with the exception of that coinciding with the lack of leaf Ccccccccc1, which, however, involves no discontinuity of text (the catchwords following on). This agrees also with the British Library copy, the two volumes collating identically throughout. Leaf Kkkkkk3 is mis-signed Llllll3; leaf Jjjjjjj4 is mis-signed Iiiii3. The first edition of this translation, by Sir Charles Cotterell, and the first complete edition in English of a work which commenced publication in French in 1642. Another translation, of the first three Books only of Part I, which is ascribed to George Digby, Earl of Bristol, appeared in f'cap 8vo format in the same year, the title-page reading: Cassandra. The Fam'd Romance. Written originally in French And Now Elegantly rendered into English By an Honorable Person. London, Printed for Humphrey Moseley and are to be sold at his Shop at the Princes Armes in St Pauls Churchyard, 1652. The similarity of title page, author ascription, and imprint between the two editions has led to a great deal of bibliographical confusion, as a result of which the present edition does not appear in Esdaile (who lists no edition of the Cotterell translation earlier than 1667), CBEL (which hypothesises an undicovered edition dated 1653 from the date of a [thoroughly misleading] Epistle Dedicatory first added to the edition of 1661 and reprinted in all subsequent editions), new CBEL (which is, if anything, a little more confused), Wing, or NUC (though NUC lists no fewer than ten copies of the George Digby edition, which it ascribes, by a further confusion, to Cotterell). New Wing sets the record straight, recording this edition as L106A, but listing only the British Library, Bodleian, and Oxford copies in Great Britain, the Universities of Illinois, Minnesota, North Carolina at Chapel Hill, and Harvard copies in America, and the University of Toronto copy in Canada, the grand total of eight copies still making it clear that the 1652 Cotterell edition is far scarcer than the incomplete (but cheaper) Digby edition, the incompleteness of which one does, however, regret, since it is a far sharper and more colloquial text.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File B: Seventeenth & Eighteenth Century Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[LANGHORNE (John).]. Solyman And Almena. London: Printed for H. Payne and W. Cropley, at Dryden's Head in Pater-noster-Row, 1762.12mo in half-sheets; half-title not called for; [ ]2, A-G6, H1; pp.86; contemporary quarter calf, marbled boards; fore- and lower- edges lightly trimmed. Back board detached; a little scattered dusting and two or three small stains; small hole in blank lower margins of leaves A2 and 3, and C3 due to an original paper fault; small chip from blank lower margin of A4; E and E6 opened a little roughly at top-edges, with resultant small chip from extreme blank margin of each; otherwise a nice copy in largely uncut state.

Langhorne's first fiction. The British Library has two editions of this title, one, with a defective title-page, has the same imprint and date, but collates: iv+198+[ii (publisher's advertisements)]; the other, collating iv+175+[i (blank)], was published in Dublin by W. Smith, Sen. and J. Potts, also in 1762. These appear to represent a later and greatly expanded version of the same text. The present work, which finishes with Chapter XXV, has ‘FINIS' at the foot of p.86, and is certainly complete as issued, the story being brought to a point of rest. CBEL, II, p.369; Block, p.133: both listing only the one edition in this year; this title not in Rothschild.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File B: Seventeenth & Eighteenth Century Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[LANGHORNE (John).]. The Correspondence Of Theodosius and Constantia, From their first acquaintance to the departure of Theodosius. Now first published from the Original Manuscripts. By the Editor of the Letters that passed between Theodosius and Constantia, After she had taken the Veil. London: Printed for T. Becket and P.A. Dehondt, At Tully's Head, in the Strand, 1765.F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; copper-engraved frontispiece by I. Taylor; two line Errata on verso of title-page; text-paper advertisement leaf of Langhorne's works follows author's Advertisement; A8, a4, B - I, K8, L4; pp.xxii+[ii]+152; contemporary full sprinkled calf, spine with five raised bands, ruled gilt on sides and spine, brown burnished edges; binder's blank at front and back. Calf very slightly worn at extreme head and tail of spine, and slightly cracked at head of front joint; a few leaves very lightly foxed; in general, however, an excellent copy.

Langhorne's name appears at the end of the dedication, and his initials at the end of the author's Advertisement. The correct first edition. A good deal scarcer than the work to which it forms a pendant. CBEL, II, p.369, listing the work, apparently by confusion with ‘The Letters That passed between Theodosius And Constantia; After She had taken the veil.' as dated 1764. the British Library did not acquire this title until the Five Year Supplement, 1971-1975, earlier Catalogues showing the same confusion as CBEL, and listing the later editions of ‘The Correspondence' as though they are mere reprints of the 1763 work under another title (which they may well be, and certainly sometimes at least are), and not of the 1765 work which was then unknown to it. NUC Lists the present edition, and also a second edition dated 1766, which declares its status on the title-page. This title not in Block or Rothschild.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File B: Seventeenth & Eighteenth Century Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[LANGHORNE (John).]. The Correspondence Of Theodosius and Constantia, From Their first acquaintance To The departure of Theodosius: With The letters Which passed between them after Constantia Had taken the veil. A new edition. Printed by T. Bensley, For Vernor and Hood, Poultry; J. Cuthell, Holborn; And H.L. Gardner, Strand, 1799. Bound up without the half-title, but with the final leaf of Vernor and Hood advertisements present; modern grey boards. Lacking the backstrip; two or three leaves lightly dampstained; otherwise a very nice copy, with large margins.

A beautiful example of Bensley's printing at its best. A very popular novel, first published in 1763.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File B: Seventeenth & Eighteenth Century Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[LEE (Sophia).]. The Recess; Or, a Tale of other Times. By the author Of the Chapter of Accidents. Vol. I [II; III]. London: Printed for T. Cadell, in the Strand, 1785. 3 vols., pott 8vo format, but unwatermarked; half-titles apparently not called for; dedication leaf and author's Advertisement leaf follow tite leaf in volume one; Errata to volumes one and two on verso of title-leaf in volume three (3 plus 8 entries); pp.[vi]+263+[i (blank)]; [ii]+298; [ii]+356; []1, [-]2,B - I, K - R8, S4; []1, B - I, K - T8, U4, X1; []1, B - I, K - U, X - Z8, Aa2; contemporary watered calf tooled gilt and with red lettering piece and small oval green numbering piece on spine. Rejointed externally, and volume two slightly foxed, but a nice copy.

In this copy p.2 in volume one has no page number; p.211 in volume two is misnumbered ‘111'. On all leaves the chain-lines run vertically. Summers, pp.94 and 473, says that volume I was dated 1783 and volumes II and III 1785; CBEL, II, p.548, following Summers, agrees. Summers, however, cites no actual copy, and it is not unknown for him to have mis-read his notes. Block, p.135, citing the British Library copy and two others, calls for all three volumes to be dated 1785. It is not impossible Summers was right, however, and this set to some extent supports the supposition, the single inset title to volume one here being a fraction shorter and narrower than the text block, and therefore possibly a cancel. It seems on the face of it unlikely that many copies of volume one will have been issued in 1783, even if it were printed then, given that the remaining volumes were not to be available for purchase for a further two years, and it is by no means impossible that the bulk of the issue remained in sheets waiting to be bound until the other two volumes were printed, and were therefore provided with a cancel title bearng the later date before binding. A second edition is known in which all three volumes were dated 1786, though Summers records it as though the first volume was dated 1785, and it is certainly the case that mixed sets were issued, both of this and later printings. It seems unlikely, however, that a second edition of volume one only should have been called for in 1785, all three volumes then being reprinted in the following year.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File B: Seventeenth & Eighteenth Century Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.



The First English Historical Novel


[LELAND (Thomas).]. Longsword, Earl of Salisbury. An Historical romance. Vol.I [II]. London: Printed for W. Johnston, in Ludgate-Street, 1762.2 Vols., f'cap 8vo; half-titles not present, possibly not called for; copper engraved frontispiece by C. Grignion after S. Wale in each volume; p.[80] in volume one (correctly) blank; nine line Errata at foot of text at end of volume two; [A]1, B-I, K-O8, P4; [A]1, B-I, K-N8, O6; pp.[ii]+216; [ii]+204; recent quarter natural calf, spine with five raised bands, ruled and lettered gilt, marbled sides; buff hand-made paper end-papers and binder's blanks. Calf of spines somewhat mottled; first gathering of volume one a trifle foxed and dusty, and with two insignificant tears in extreme blank lower margins; insignificant chip from blank upper fore-corner of last leaf in volume two; a little light scattered foxing passim; in general, nonetheless, a nice copy.

Noted as the first English historical novel, the story is also in some respects pre-Gothic. Written by the historian of Ireland. CBEL, II, p.546; Summers, pp.95 and 390; Block, p.136; this title not in Rothschild or Tinker. No copy has appeared at auction in more than the last twenty years. It seems at least possible that half-titles are not called for, and that the title leaves were printed conjugate with the final gathering of volume two, completing the full sheet. The rebound British Library copy is also without the half-titles. It has, however a additional leaf bearing the author's Advertisement and the four line Errata to volume one bound in following the advertisement. It appears originally to have been tipped in, but in the course of rebinding has been pasted to an inset stub. The present copy, also rebound, shows no signs of having lost this inset leaf, and may belong, therefore, to an earlier issue prepared before the Author's advertisement had been received or these Errata found.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File B: Seventeenth & Eighteenth Century Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[LEWIS (Matthew Gregory)]. The monk: A Romance. In three volumes. London: Printed for J. Bell, Oxford-Street, 1796. 12mo; cancel title leaf to volume one, as usual; pp.viii+232; [ii]+287+[i (blank)]; [ii]+315+[i (blank)]; A4, B - I, K12, L8; A1, B - I, K - N12; A1, B - I, K - O12, P2; half natural calf, marbled sides, spine gilt in compartments. Re-backed with matching calf (retaining the contemporary sides and end-papers); title to volume one rubbed with loss of some letters of epigraph, and old, neat, pen restorations, that to volume three neatly reinserted; small hole in D6, D7, and D8 of volume two with loss, in all, of about four letters of text; some leaves badly opened, with chips to blank corners and margins; and slight tallow spotting to two leaves of text in volume three, with light offsetting; otherwise a nice, clean, large copy, with some uncut edges.

From the library of Francis Wrangham the noted nineteenth century scholar bibliophile and collector and bearing on the upper margin of each title-page the inscription ‘Manchester to Fr. Wrangham / 1796' (v. ‘The English Portion of the Library of the Ven. Francis Wrangham M.A. F.R.S. Archdeacon of Cleveland' Malton 1826 p.582 for a record of what was presumably this copy (though if so he adds to the confusion surrounding its publication by misdating it 1795) and Sadleir's comment on his possession of it in his paper on Wrangham ‘Supplement to the Bibliographical Society's Transactions. No.12' Oxford 1937 p.47 "that Wrangham was well alive to books beyond his immediate circle and capable of keen interest in views he certainly disapproved is shown by the presence of first editions of ‘Vathek' and of Beckford's ‘Extraordinary Painters'; of Lewis's ‘Monk';..."). It was presumably included in the sale of his library by Mr. Leigh Sotheby in two ten-day sales in July and November-December 1843 (comprising 5758 lots!) and was perhaps then purchased by The Knight of Morar whose armorial bookplate is preserved on each front paste-down. W.B.Todd ‘The Early Editions and Issues of "The Monk"; Summers pp.419-20; Rothschild 1327. Todd's first printing first issue: with ‘conscience' instead of ‘confidence' at p.25 l.14 in volume one; ‘occasionally' not ‘frequently' at p.73 l.23 in volume two; and the catchword ‘infi-' not ‘infinite' on p.274 of volume three with no publisher's advertisements on p.[316] and with the longer version of the death of Ambrosio recording that he lingered six days after he fell onto the rocks without the apostrophe to the "Haughty Lady" which was substituted for it in the unacknowledged second printing and added to it in the second issue of the first printing (this last being denominated on the cancel titles ‘Second Edition'); whilst the title-page in each volume carries the words ‘In three volumes' below the epigraph rather than above it as in the second printing. Summers who wrote without the benefit of Todd's 1950 study gives the first two printings in reversed order. In all but one recorded copy of Todd's first issue the title-page to volume one is a cancel: in one anomalous copy it is integral and bears the date ‘1795' this error being evidently the reason for the cancel having been made. It is probable that no copies were intended to be issued so dated: the book was not published until March 1796.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File B: Seventeenth & Eighteenth Century Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[LEWIS (Matthew Gregory)]. The monk: A Romance. In three volumes. London: Printed for J. Bell, Oxford-Street, 1796. 12mo; pp.viii+232; [ii]+287+[i (blank)]; [ii]+315+[i (blank)]; A4, B - I, K12, L8; A1, B - I, K - N12; A1, B - I, K - O12, P2; contemporary full calf, marbled sides, spine with gilt rules and lettering-piece. Binding rubbed; a few scattered fox-spots; otherwise a nice copy.

W.B.Todd, ‘The Early Editions and Issues of "The Monk"; Summers, pp.419-20; Rothschild, 1327. Summers' first issue, but Todd's second: with ‘confidence' instead of ‘conscience' at p.25, l.14, in volume one; ‘frequently' not ‘occasionally' at p.73, l.23, in volume two; and the catchword ‘infinite' not ‘infi-' on p.274 of volume three, with publisher's advertisements on p.[316], and with the shorter version of the death of Ambrosio, in which he dies immediately, followed by the apostrophe to the "Haughty Lady", which was not present in the other issue; whilst the title-page in each volume carries the words ‘In three volumes' above the epigraph rather than below it.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File B: Seventeenth & Eighteenth Century Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LOCKMAN (Mr. [John]). The Bachelor Of Salamanca; Or, Memoirs Of Don Cherubim de la Ronda. In Three Parts. Written originally in French by Mr. [Alain René]Le Sage; Author of the Devil upon Two Sticks, and Gil Blas. Translated by Mr. Lockman. London: Printed for A. Bettesworth and C. Hitch, and C. Davis in Pater-Noster-Row; and G. Hawkins at Milton's Head between the two Temple-Gates in Fleet- Street, 1737. TOGETHER WITH: LOCKMAN (Mr. [John]). The Bachelor Of Salamanca; Or, Memoirs Of Don Cherubim de la Ronda. Vol. II. and Last. Written in French by Mr. [Alain René] Le Sage, Author of the Devil upon Two Sticks, and Gil Blas. Translated by Mr. Lockman. London: Printed for A. Bettesworth and C. Hitch, and C. Davis, in Pater-Noster-Row; and G. Hawkins at Milton's Head, between the two Temple-Gates, in Fleet-Street, 1739.2 Vols., 12mo; half-titles not called for; frontispiece and two plates in each volume; woodcut head- and tail- pieces passim; page of Bettesworth, Hitch, and Davis advertisements at end of first volume; two entry Errata present at end of Preface by the Translator in first volume, one entry Errat. [sic] similarly placed in second volume; A2, b2, B-I, K-L12, M10; A6, b2, B-I, K-L12, M6; pp.[viii]+259+[i]; [xvi]+252; contemporary full sprinkled calf, spines ruled and numbered gilt and with red lettering pieces, burnished sprinkled edges. Sympathetically rebacked, with new lettering pieces; short marginal tears in b2 and H3 and small chip from margin of M1 in first volume, in no case touching printed area; very small ink-spot on extreme fore-margin of later prelims. in second volume; otherwise a very nice set.

The first appearance in English of Le Bachelier de Salamanque, the first three parts of which were first published in French in 1736 and their continuation (and conclusion) in 1738. Most of Le Sage's other novels were frequently reprinted in English: this title was not, and it is now difficult to find in any edition. Their is no list of illustrations, but the plates to the first volume are marked to face pp.93 and 203 and are here so bound in; those to the second volume are marked to face pp.85, 146, and 193, that for p.146 being bound in as frontispiece and the others as marked. In this copy in the first volume leaf B3 is signed D3 and leaf B4 is signed B5; in the second volume leaf E3 is signed F3. CBEL, II, p.543; Esdaile, p.259; McBurney, 324 and 324b; not in Rothschild.SEE ALSO SMOLLETT

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File B: Seventeenth & Eighteenth Century Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[MANLEY (Mary de la Riviere).]. Memoirs Of Europe, Towards the Close of the Eighth Century. [Vol.II.] Written by Eginardus, Secretary and Favourite to Charlemagne [Char- Lemagne]; And [and] done into English by [By] the Translator Of [of] the New Atlantis. London: Printed for John Morphew, near Stationers-Hall, 1710.2 Vols., post 8vo; half-titles not called for; seventeen entry Errata on A8v in first volume; twelve entry Errata on A8r in second volume, the verso bearing publisher's advertisements; A-I, K-U, X-Aa8; A-I, K-U, X-Y8; pp.[xvi (unpaginated)]+380; [xvi (unpaginated; including advertisements)]+336; contemporary panelled calf, ruled and tooled blind on sides, spine with five raised bands; sprinkled edges. Calf a little defective on back board in volume one; a very little light dusting and one or two small stains; a few small corners turned; small chips from blank lower fore-corners of B3, C4, and D4 in second volume; contemporary ink notes passim in both volumes (v. note); otherwise a nice copy.

An interesting copy. The first volume bears on the front end-paper the neat ink note of the first purchaser: ‘May 30th 1710 Pd. 3s=6d.' The advertisements in the second volume make clear that the ‘Second Edition, Corrected' of the first volume was in print by the time that it was published, and also the latest limiting date for the second volume, for: "There is in the Press, and will speedily be publish'd... ‘Sir Thomas Double at Court and in High Preferments'.... On the 17th September, 1710." The first issue of the first volume, without the 4pp. ‘Key' to the characters found in later copies. Both volumes have written into them instead the original owner's guesses, with some corrections presumably made from a ‘key', as to whom the characters represent. CBEL, II, p.535; Esdaile, p.268, records only volume two; McBurney 51 and 51a records only the first edition of the first volume, and a second edition of that with the first edition of volume two.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File B: Seventeenth & Eighteenth Century Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MARMONTEL (M. [Jean-François]). Belisaire. Par M. Marmontel, De l'Académie Françoise. A Paris, Chez Merlin, Libraire, rue de la Harpe, A l'Image S. Joseph, 1767. Avec Approbation, & Privilége du Roi.12mo; half-title present; blank leaf follows last page of Préface; [ ] ii, a vi, A-I, K-O xii, P iv; pp.[4 (half-title and title)]+x (Preface)+[ii]+340+[iii (Approbation / Privilége)]; text-paper binder's blank before half-title, text-paper end-papers; original full sprinkled calf, spine with five raised bands, ruled and tooled (and in one case lettered) gilt in compartments. Leather cracked and a little chipped over back joint; front joint slightly cracking; corners of boards a trifle worn; small burn hole in blank upper margin of half-title; small hole due to an original paper flaw in blank lower margin of leaf D i; otherwise a nice copy.

First edition, first issue (the Approbation later being suppressed) and the earliest state of text (without the ‘Addition' leaf that was added later to some copies): copy on ordinary paper, without plates. The ‘Catalogue hebdomadaire' lists three issues for the 7th February 1767: one 12mo, without plates, at 2 livres, as here (which we refer to below as ‘A'); one 12mo, with plates, at 3 livres (which we refer to as ‘C'); and one 8vo, with plates, at 5 livres (which we refer to as ‘B'). All three issues are set to the same measure, and the pagination is the same, but ‘A' was signed and gathered in sixes up to gathering ‘O', the final gathering, ‘P', being of four leaves, the first two of which bear respectively the signature marks P and Pii. It appears to have been printed first, the formes being then unlocked and re-imposed for printing as 8vo, the page signatures being appropriately altered at the same time, all but the last: the second leaf of the final signature, ‘Z', retaining, the original 12mo signature ‘Pii'. This provides a logical sequence, if not actual proof, that ‘A' was printed in advance of ‘B', and also shows that the type used was the same. It may be hypothesised that the plates were not ready by the time that ‘A' was printed (and perhaps, bound). Issues ‘A' and ‘B' share certain other peculiarities, not shared by ‘C', which suggest a closer relationship between them than with that: both for example have the full stop after ‘PRÉFACE' on p.[i] raised level with the mid-stroke of the ‘E', where in ‘C' it is correctly aligned. Likewise the type ornaments in ‘A' and ‘B' are the same, but those in ‘C' are sometimes different (the head-ornament on p.[i] for instance, or the tail ornament on p.20 or p.32) suggesting that though the type was kept standing, some at least of the type ornaments may have been plundered for use elsewhere before ‘C' came to be printed. Revisions and corrections, sometimes erroneous, were carried out between each of the three printings: the drop-head ‘BELISAIRE' on p.1 of ‘A', for instance, was corrected to ‘BÉLISAIRE' in ‘B', but restored to ‘BELISAIRE' in ‘C', presumably because that capital ‘E' had not been accented either in the title-page or running heads, though other capitalised acute ‘E's had been, as, for example, throughout, in ‘PRÉFACE'. The major differences in text, however, as far as a brief examination can determine, are not between ‘A' and ‘B', but between them and ‘C' (opening the volumes pretty well at random we find on p.viij, for example, ‘A' and ‘B' read ‘L'historien Procope' whilst ‘C' reads ‘L'Historien Procope'; on p.18 the antepenultimate line in ‘C' reads ‘savez' where the other two read ‘scavez'; on p.205 ‘change;' in the last line in ‘A' and ‘B' becomes ‘change,' in ‘C'). There is at least one difference in lineation also: though all three issues are set generally 24 lines to the page p.326 has an extra line in ‘A' and ‘B', but the correct number of lines in ‘C'. Other variants (pp.19 and 92, which are one line short, and pp.94, and 124, which have an extra line) are the same in all three printings. The text of Bélisaire ends on p.272, the remaining pages being occupied by a reprint of Marmontel's "Fragmens De Philosopie morale", this being supplied with a fly-title included in the pagination. Marmontel's views on toleration and freedom of opinion, as expressed in ‘Bélisaire' have earned it a place in eighteenth century philosophical thought as well as fiction.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage

[ CLICK HERE TO LOAD NEXT SECTION OF FILE ]