Antiquarian General Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

IMPORTANT!

This is the ROBERT TEMPLE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE. It contains descriptions and notes relating to almost 18,000 titles in the fields of British and American literature, being the bulk of the stock that has passed through our hands since 1984, with the addition of a few earlier items of especial interest. Books currently in stock are not included, and it is therefore necessary to supplement your search by looking at our Current Catalogues. For the most part full bibliographical descriptions are given, though for some earlier items, catalogued when computing space was more restricted the details given are quite brief. For an account of the conventions adopted, the abbreviations used, and reference sources consulted, please see our information pages.




Please note:
The arrangement here is the same as that adopted in our current catalogues, and as there our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next.


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File A: Antiquarian General Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[DANCER (John).]. The Comparison Of Plato and Aristotle. With the Opinions Of the Fathers on their Doctrine. And some Christian Reflections. Together with Judgement on Alexander & Cæsar As also on Seneca, Plutarch, And Petronius. Translated from the French. London, Printed by T.R. and N.T. for Dor- Man Newman, at the Kings [sic] Arms in the Poultrey, and Jonathan Edwin, at the Three Roses in Ludgate Street, 1673. Pott 8vo; half-title not called for; cancel main title leaf pasted onto a stub; imprimatur leaf and separate title-page to the Judgement, these both dated 1672 (the latter reading: Judgment [sic] On Alexander And Cæsar; And also on Seneca, Plutarch, and Petronius. Translated out of the French. London, Printed by A. Maxwell, for Jonathan Edwin at the sign of the three Roses In Ludgate-street, 1672.); pp.[xxiv (unpaged)]+214+78; A8, a4, B - I, K - O8, P3; E7; this edition almost certainly issued without the blank or advertisement leaf P4; a coincidence of watermarks between the cancel title-leaf and E5 in the second work suggests that a blank E8 was utilised to print the cancel title; recent full natural calf, unlettered. Extreme margins of cancel title very slightly embrowned and frayed; otherwise a fine copy.

Both works are translated from the French of René Rapin. CBEL, II, p.29, listing the two works separately. This issue NOT IN WING, though the second work appears identical with Wing R263, of which three copies only are recorded in Great Britain; the first work is presumably a re-issue of the sheets of Wing R260, first published earlier in the same year. The Epistle Dedicatory is signed at the end, in type, by John Dancer in the character of translator. A very readable book, Dancer having a forthright and virile style: "Never were men more eager for Philosophy then now a days, nor ever fewer true philosophers. They imagine a chance hit in Chimistry, or the knowledge of some figures in Geometry sufficient to start up a philosopher; but they are deceived. Philosophy is something more excellent; and 'tis neither the smoak of an Alembick, nor the windings of a pair of compasses, can form a philosopher...."

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File A: Antiquarian General Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

DONNE (John). [Greek title:] BIATHANATOS. A Declaration Of that Paradoxe, or Thesis, That Self-homicide is not so naturally Sin, That It may never be otherwise. Wherein, The Nature, and the extent of all those Lawes, Which seem to be violated by this Act, Are diligently surveyed. Written by John Donne, who afterwards received Orders from the Church of England, and dyed Deane, of St. Pauls, London. Published by Authority. London, Printed for Humphrey Moseley, and are to be sold at his Shop at the Princes Armes in St Pauls Churchyard, 1648. Pott 4to; half-title not called for, but lacking the blank, A1, as usual; cancel title printed in black and red within a border of type-ornaments, mounted on a stub; imprimatur (dated 1644) at end of text; ¶2 - 4, A (Italic), A - I, K - T, V, X - Z, Aa - Dd4, Ee2 (v. note); pp.[iii - xvi (not paginated)]+1 - 192+191 - 218; contemporary full mottled calf, sides tooled with double twin-ruled frame, floral corner ornaments and stylised four-floretted central ornament, edges ruled gilt, spine, rebacked to match, with six gilt-ruled compartments, five tooled with florets, gilt, the sixth enclosing a lettering-piece of darker brown, date in smaller compartment at tail; brown burnished edges; marbled end-papers, strengthened at the gutters with later (probably Victorian) marbled paper. Small, pale marks on blank fore-margins of ¶3 and 4; rust-mark (apparently caused by a pin trapped between C3 and C4) affecting extreme inner margins of C2 - D2; single small ink-spot on D3v obscuring two letters, but with no loss of sense; small brown stain (an inch by a quarter inch, probably an old ink smudge) on centre of E2, but not obscuring the text, and small ink smudge on blank lower margin of E3r; inked symbol just touching the ruled border of F4; two pale fox-spots on X2, lightly offset onto X3r; small hole in blank margin of Cc2 due to an original paper flaw; light marking, mostly to margins, of Cc4v, Dd1r, Dd4v, and Ee1r, which since they match in shape and position on the outside edges of three sheets, must have occurred prior to binding; three small, pale, fox-spots on Ee2; apart from these minor faults, an excellent, clean, copy with good margins.

First edition second issue with a cancel Moseley title-page printed in red and black and dated 1648 tipped in instead of the original undated all black title-page which gave the publisher as John Dawson. The book published posthumously was licensed for printing by Donne's son in 1644 but not issued until 1646 or 1647. Bound up without the conjugate pair of leaves signed *1 and *2 containing the list of ‘Authors cited in the Book' which seem to have been added as an afterthought. This copy in a contemporary binding although rebacked seems not to have been resewn and it can be stated with fair certainty that they have never been present here. Gathering A begins with a page numbered ‘1' which is actually p.9 of The Contents and these continue to the end of gathering B the printer having apparently allowed eight pages for prelims. in addition probably to two further leaves for title and dedication which were to be printed conjugate with the two leaves of gathering Ee completing that sheet. When the copy for the Contents arrived however it required twelve full leaves necessitating gathering A (Italic) to precede gathering A and this was inserted without cancelling or altering the page numbers which had already apparently been set up in the formes. The title and the dedicatory Epistle moreover required three leaves rather than the two allowed and instead of being printed conjugate with gathering Ee they were printed on a separate sheet the first leaf of which was left blank. It would still have been possible at this point to have printed the list of authors on the blank leaf of the new first gathering by setting it in smaller type as was done in the second edition of 1700 and it could have been so arranged in the forme that it would follow The Epistle Dedicatory as it in fact did there. Since this was not done it seems likely that this gathering had been printed before the inclusion of the list of authors (which really exists for the sake of its closing note) had been contemplated and that a decision was taken at some late point in the printing to utilise for this purpose the two blank leaves. (That the list of authors was printed conjugate with gathering Ee is certain from the fact that some copies are known in which it is found folded between Ee1 and Ee2). Whether this was done at the start of the print run of the final gathering cannot be certainly stated and it is possible that the earliest copies printed may have been without these leaves. In the present copy gathering ‘S' is a cancel with the corrected text as in every copy known but one (in the Library of Congress). The first of Donne's controversial writings ‘Biathanatos' was written probably in 1608 and circulated in ms. amongst his friends though he had a somewhat equivocal attitude to it "because it is on a misinterpretable subject" as he wrote to to Sir Robert Karre and was unwilling either to see it printed or destroyed. With the armorial bookplate on the front paste-down of Alexander Henderson the (presumably later) armorial bookplate on the front end-paper of Charles W.G. Howard recording it as the gift of The Rt. Hon. Sir David Dundas Knt. of Ochtertyre (dated 1777) and the ownership signature of twentieth century Donne scholar I.A. Shapiro who has added a brief pencilled note of the Wing reference to the verso of the front end-paper. Loosely laid in is a leaf of bibliographical notes in his hand. Keynes 48; Wing D.1859

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File A: Antiquarian General Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

DONNE (John). [Greek title:] BIATHAN[ATOS]: A Declaration Of that Paradox, or Thesis, That Self-Homicide is not so Naturally Sin, That It may never be Otherwise. Wherein, The Nature, and the Extent of all Those Laws, which seem to be Violated By this Act, are Diligently Surveyed. Written by John Donne; Who afterwards Received Orders from the Church of England; and Died Dean of St. Paul's, London. London: Printed in the Year, 1700. Post 8vo; half-title not called for; final blank; a, A - I, K - N8, O4; pp.[xxxii (not paginated)]+VIII+190+[ii]; contemporary full sprinkled panelled calf, ruled and tooled blind on sides, spine with five raised bands, ruled blind, lettering-piece. Joints split; corner torn from title-leaf with loss of four letters as indicated above; discoloured patch and small hole to blank inner margin of leaves E5 and F4, both apparently due to impurities in the paper, as is also the occasional scattered fox-spot; insignificant stain to top margin of leaf F8; otherwise a nice, clean, copy with good margins.

The second edition of a work written, probably, in 1608, which first saw publication posthumously in an undated edition licensed for printing by his son in 1644, but not issued until 1646 or 1647, and re-issued in 1648 with a cancel title-page so dated. The present printing, which does not bear the name either of a printer or a publisher, appears to be quite scarce. The earliest of Donne's controversial writings, which he circulated in ms. amongst his friends though he had a somewhat equivocal attitude to it "because it is on a misinterpretable subject", as he wrote to to Sir Robert Karre, and was unwilling either to see it printed or destroyed. Keynes, 49; Wing, D.1860

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File A: Antiquarian General Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

DRYDEN (John). The History Of the League. Written in French By Monsieur Maimbourg. Translated into English According to His Majesty's Command. By Mr. Dryden. London, Printed by M. Flesher, for Jacob Tonson, at the Judge's-Head in Chancery-lane near Fleetstreet. [sic] 1684. Half-title not called for; engraved frontispiece; pp.[lx (unpaged)]+1 - 524+731-966+49+[i (blank)]+[xlii (unpaged)]; A, a, b8, c6, B - I, K - T, V, X - Z, Aa - Ii, Kk8, Ll4, Mm2, Aaa - Iii, Kkk - Uuu8, Xxx4; old calf, ruled blind on sides. Calf of sides slightly chipped, and that of spine missing; lacking the frontispiece and Xxx3,4 (last two leaves of the table); title-page dusty; lower margins damp-stained throughout and showing slight evidence of old mildew here and there, significantly so on last few leaves of Table, which are frayed at lower margins in consequence; lower third of last few pages dampstained; one or two marginal marks passim, and brown stain affecting (but not obscuring) text on two leaves; two or three small worm-holes in lower margins through about half the volume, touching a couple of signatures and part of one catch-word, but otherwise not affecting text; blank lower corner of Gg3 chipped and hole in blank fore-margin of Hh5; early ink notes on three or four margins, etc. As a working copy

A translation of Jesuit historian Louis Maimbourg's (1610-1686) Historie de la Ligue. The forty-nine page Postscript added by Dryden to the volume includes his interesting defence of the Divine Right of Kings. Wing M.292; Macdonald, 132; Pforzheimer 328: "The break in signatures and pagination is evidently the result of division of copy between two compositors as may be seen by the variation in typography." (Pforzheimer). Despite possible appearances to the contrary, a good working copy with large margins, capable of much improvement.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File A: Antiquarian General Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

Printed by BENJAMIN FRANKLINHALL (David). A Mite Into the Treasury; Or, Some serious Remarks on the solemn and indispensable [sic] Duty of duly attending Assemblies For divine Worship, incumbent upon all Persons Come to Years of Understanding (especially the Professors of Truth) whilst favoured with Health, Strength and Liberty; together with some due Animadversions upon the Neglect thereof; as Also a Word of Consolation to such sincere hearted Friends, as are rendered incapable of personally Attending them, by reason of Old Age, some Bodily Disorder, or Confinement, &c. To which is subjoined, An Epistle to Friends of Knaresborough Monthly-Meeting. By David Hall. London Printed: Philadelphia, Re-printed by B. Franklin, And D. Hall. 1758. Post 8vo; half-title not called for; pp.x+53+[i]; quarter twentieth-century Levant morocco, art-printed sides; matching slip-case. Title-page defective and remargined at head and foot with loss of the words ‘A', ‘into the', most of the word ‘mite', the ‘s' and parts of the ‘a' and ‘u' of ‘treasury' parts of the words ‘Philadelphia' and ‘Reprinted' and ‘D. Hall'; all leaves expertly remargined at tail-edges, with loss of a few letters of text on most leaves, but penultimate leaf of text more seriously defective, with loss in all of about forty-eight words of the author's postscript, and lacking the last leaf altogether with a further seven lines of the postscript, the printed signature ‘D. Hall' and the word ‘Finis'; photostats are however present, loosely laid in, of the title-page, and pp.51, 52, 53, (and, incidentally, 50) of a perfect copy, thus enabling the whole book to be read; light dampstaining affects most lower margins, and more generally about the last dozen leaves.



Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File A: Antiquarian General Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[JOHNSON (Samuel)]. A Journey To the Western islands Of Scotland. London: Printed for W. Strahan; and T. Cadell in the Strand, 1775. Med.8vo.; half-title not called for; tweve-line Errata leaf bound in after title leaf; pp.[ii]+[ii]+384; [A]1, [-]1, B - I, K - U, X - Bb8; contemporary full sheep, red lettering-piece ruled, tooled, and lettered gilt, spine with five raised bands, ruled gilt; burnished sprinkled edges. Sheep cracked at joints, but sound on the cords; some foxing of last half-dozen leaves, and light foxing of a couple o gatherings elsewhere; otherwise internally a nice copy, with large margins.

First edition, first issue, with twelve lines of errata, cancels at D8 and U4 present, the latter with the page number incorrectly printed as ‘226' instead of ‘296'. Courtney & Nichol Smith, p.122; Chapman & Hazen, p.151.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File A: Antiquarian General Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[JOHNSON (Samuel)]. A Journey To the Western islands Of Scotland. London: Printed for W. Strahan; and T. Cadell in the Strand, 1775. Med.8vo.; half-title not called for; six-line Errata leaf bound in after title leaf; pp.[ii]+[ii]+384; [A]1, [-]1, B - I, K - U, X - Bb8; contemporary full sheep, red lettering-piece ruled, tooled, and lettered gilt, spine with five raised bands, ruled gilt; burnished sprinkled edges. Sheep cracked at joints, but sound on the cords, front end-papers strengthened with paper at an early date; early armorial bookplate of Jonathan Hayter and his faint name-stamp and written shelfmark at extreme upper margin of title; insignificant chip to blank fore-margin of E6; some foxing of last half-dozen leaves, and light foxing of a couple o gatherings elsewhere; otherwise internally a nice copy, with large margins.

Agrees with the presentation copy recorded by Rothschild in having the cancels at D8 and U4 present, the latter with the page number correctly printed as ‘296' instead of being misnumbered ‘226' as in his other copy; in the present copy also, p.65 is mis-paged 63, and p.176 has a badly battered ‘1'. Rothschild, 1257; Courtney & Nichol Smith, p.122; Chapman & Hazen, p.151.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File A: Antiquarian General Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MARTIN (Benjamin). Miscellaneous Correspondence, Containing a Variety of Subjects, Relative to Natural and Civil History, Geography, Mathematics, Poetry, Memoirs of Monthly Oc- Currences, Catalogues of new Books, &c. Vol.I. For the Year 1755 and 1756. By Benjamin Martin. London: Printed and sold by W. Owen, Temple Bar, and by the Author, at his House in Fleet-street, 1759. Extra cr.8vo in fours and twos (each number containing twenty pages); half-title probably not called for; seven engraved plates (one large folding), numerous wood-engraved diagrams and illustrations, and wood-engraved music, in text; pp.[i]+458; contemporary half-calf, glazed boards. Binding broken and front board lacking; free-end-papers lacking; title leaf and first page of text dusty; title leaf frayed at blank margins, but complete; pp.105-8 bound in upside down; one or two gatherings loose; pp.115-6, 131-2, 185-92, 293-6, 309-12 lacking; the plate to face p.302 present only as a stub; pp.409 - 428 dampstained; two small marginal chips; otherwise the text in general very clean and fresh. As a binding copy.

The first of four volumes of a scarce monthly periodical, the title-pages being issued apparently with the last number, the present volume containing the numbers from January, 1755 to December, 1756. There is no list of plates, but they are bound in to face pp.114, 161 (two plates), 261, 302, 346, and 409 (the large folding plate). All the plates are of scientific subjects - mostly microscopic enlargements. Besides the subjects listed on the title-page, the volume includes at least one short story, some antiquarian and natural history, daily meteorological readings taken at Temple Bar, lists of ships, exchange rates, daily stock prices, etc. Particularly interesting are the monthly lists of new books published, which establish not merely the year but the exact month of publication of the titles listed. Not listed in CBEL; miscatalogued in BLC as a book.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File A: Antiquarian General Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MILTON (John). Ioannis MiltonI [sic] Angli Pro popvlo anglicano Defensio, Contra Clvdii anonymi, alias Salmasii, Defensionem Regiam. Londini, Typis Dv Gardianis, Anno Domini 1651. Sm.12mo; half-title not called for; woodcut device on title-page; four binder's blanks precede title-page; two integral blanks followed by four binder's blanks at end; pp.283+[v]; A - I, K - M12; publisher's full vellum-covered boards, yapped fore-edges, titled in ink on spine in a contemporary hand. Vellum a little darkened, and the front paste-down a little damp-stained; otherwise a fine copy.

Shawcross, 108; Wing, M2168C; Madan, 7: published before March 25th, 1650/1. The imprint is a forgery, the volume being in fact published by Louis Elzevir. Willems, 1134: the earlier of the two Elzevir editions.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File A: Antiquarian General Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MILTON (John). Joannis Miltoni Angli; Artis Logicæ Plenior Institutio, Ad Petri Rami Methodum concinnata, Adjecta est Praxis Annalytica & Petri Rami vita. Libris duobus. Londini, Impensis Spencer Hickman, So- Cietatis Regalis Typographi, ad Insigne Rosoein Cæmeterio, D. Pauli. 1672. Imp.32mo in twelves; blank leaf, here lacking, precdes integral engraved portrait frontispiece, on copper; leaf of Typographi Errata follows Præfatio; upper border of type ornaments and large wood-engraved initial at start of each book; pp.[2 (lacking)]+[xviii, unpaged)]+228; A?10, B - I, K12, L6; disbound and tipped into paper wrappers. Portrait laid down; contemporary ownership inscription on upper margin of title-page; title and preface leaves re-cornered, without loss of text; paper flaws in blank lower margin of D11, upper margin of E6, and fore-margin of I5; chip to blank lower corner of H2, not approaching text; otherwise a very nice, clean copy with good margins.

According to Shawcross A11 is signed B2; A12 is unsigned and used as B2; and stubs are sometimes visible: they are not here. Shawcross, 310; Wing, M2093; CBEL, I, p.467. In this copy every second opening of gathering E is mispaged: 74-75 being paged 76-77; 78-79, 80-81; 82-83, 84-85; 86-87, 88-89; 90-91, 92-93; and 94-95, 96-97; in addition p.48 is paged 46, p.98 is paged 68, and p.228 is paged 223. Shawcross says: "frequent errors in pagination".

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File A: Antiquarian General Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MILTON (John). Letters Of State, Written by Mr. John Milton, To most of the Sovereign Princes and Republicks of Europe. From the Year 1649. Till The Year 1659. To which is added, An Account of his Life. Together with several of his Poems; And a Catalogue of his Works, never before Printed. London: Printed in the Year, 1694. Sm.12mo; half-title not called for; pp.[6]+xlviii+[6 (unpaginated)]+336; A1, a12, b6, A2 - 12, B - I, K - P12; contemporary full calf, spine with four raised bands, lettered gilt. Calf very dried out, cracking at joints, and with old repair; gilt barely visible; lacking B9 and 10, and P6 and 7 (pp.17 - 20, and 323 - 6), these leaves supplied in facsimile; light contemporary signature on title-page crossing word ‘of'; some very light dampstaining and dusting in text, and a few blank upper margins wormed; small hole in upper margin of H1 affecting part of two letters; short tear to blank upper margin of P1, due to an original paper flaw; small rubbed patch on P5v with loss of one word and parts of three others; the text, however, in general nice.

A cheap copy for the reasons given. The leaves supplied in facsimile contain portions of the second and third letters from the Parliament and Commonwealth of England to John IV of Portugal, portions of the first and fourth letters from Richard Cromwell to Charles Gustavus of Sweden, and the whole of the second and third letters to the same. The bibliography, the important account of his life (from which most of our knowledge of Milton's domestic circumstances is derived), and the four poems (addressed to Cromwell, Fairfax, Vane, and Skinner - the third of these being reprinted from the 1662 volume ‘The Life and Death of Sir Henry Vane, Kt.', the rest being here first printed) - are complete. The life and bibliography are by his nephew, Edward Phillips, who also seems to have edited the volume. In this copy the following errata have been observed: p.viii, ll.17 and 18, letters lacking after ‘Merchants' and ‘stile' (the last ‘e' being half present); p.xvi, l.3, ‘ftrfi' for ‘first'; p.xxvi, l.16, ‘L-Grand' for ‘le-Grand'; p.xxxv, l.6, ‘Six Verses' (there are in fact ten); p.xxxviii, l.26, ‘the' for ‘The'; p.xxxix, l.16, ‘ert' for ‘ter' at start of line; p.xi, l.24, ‘wellwi-shers' for ‘well-wishers'; signature ‘H2' is marked ‘G2'; and p.115 numbered ‘116'. Wing, M.2126; Grolier, 621; Shawcross, 367, noting the error ‘Six Verses' on p.xxxviii as characterising an early state of text. It was later corrected.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage

[ CLICK HERE TO LOAD NEXT SECTION OF FILE ]