ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File A: Antiquarian General Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated. [DANCER (John).]. The Comparison Of Plato and Aristotle. With the Opinions Of the Fathers on their Doctrine. And some Christian Reflections. Together with Judgement on Alexander & Cæsar As also on Seneca, Plutarch, And Petronius. Translated from the French. London, Printed by T.R. and N.T. for Dor- Man Newman, at the Kings [sic] Arms in the Poultrey, and Jonathan Edwin, at the Three Roses in Ludgate Street, 1673. Pott 8vo; half-title not called for; cancel main title leaf pasted onto a stub; imprimatur leaf and separate title-page to the Judgement, these both dated 1672 (the latter reading: Judgment [sic] On Alexander And Cæsar; And also on Seneca, Plutarch, and Petronius. Translated out of the French. London, Printed by A. Maxwell, for Jonathan Edwin at the sign of the three Roses In Ludgate-street, 1672.); pp.[xxiv (unpaged)]+214+78; A8, a4, B - I, K - O8, P3; E7; this edition almost certainly issued without the blank or advertisement leaf P4; a coincidence of watermarks between the cancel title-leaf and E5 in the second work suggests that a blank E8 was utilised to print the cancel title; recent full natural calf, unlettered. Extreme margins of cancel title very slightly embrowned and frayed; otherwise a fine copy. DONNE (John). [Greek title:] BIATHANATOS. A Declaration Of that Paradoxe, or Thesis, That Self-homicide is not so naturally Sin, That It may never be otherwise. Wherein, The Nature, and the extent of all those Lawes, Which seem to be violated by this Act, Are diligently surveyed. Written by John Donne, who afterwards received Orders from the Church of England, and dyed Deane, of St. Pauls, London. Published by Authority. London, Printed for Humphrey Moseley, and are to be sold at his Shop at the Princes Armes in St Pauls Churchyard, 1648. Pott 4to; half-title not called for, but lacking the blank, A1, as usual; cancel title printed in black and red within a border of type-ornaments, mounted on a stub; imprimatur (dated 1644) at end of text; ¶2 - 4, A (Italic), A - I, K - T, V, X - Z, Aa - Dd4, Ee2 (v. note); pp.[iii - xvi (not paginated)]+1 - 192+191 - 218; contemporary full mottled calf, sides tooled with double twin-ruled frame, floral corner ornaments and stylised four-floretted central ornament, edges ruled gilt, spine, rebacked to match, with six gilt-ruled compartments, five tooled with florets, gilt, the sixth enclosing a lettering-piece of darker brown, date in smaller compartment at tail; brown burnished edges; marbled end-papers, strengthened at the gutters with later (probably Victorian) marbled paper. Small, pale marks on blank fore-margins of ¶3 and 4; rust-mark (apparently caused by a pin trapped between C3 and C4) affecting extreme inner margins of C2 - D2; single small ink-spot on D3v obscuring two letters, but with no loss of sense; small brown stain (an inch by a quarter inch, probably an old ink smudge) on centre of E2, but not obscuring the text, and small ink smudge on blank lower margin of E3r; inked symbol just touching the ruled border of F4; two pale fox-spots on X2, lightly offset onto X3r; small hole in blank margin of Cc2 due to an original paper flaw; light marking, mostly to margins, of Cc4v, Dd1r, Dd4v, and Ee1r, which since they match in shape and position on the outside edges of three sheets, must have occurred prior to binding; three small, pale, fox-spots on Ee2; apart from these minor faults, an excellent, clean, copy with good margins. DONNE (John). [Greek title:] BIATHAN[ATOS]: A Declaration Of that Paradox, or Thesis, That Self-Homicide is not so Naturally Sin, That It may never be Otherwise. Wherein, The Nature, and the Extent of all Those Laws, which seem to be Violated By this Act, are Diligently Surveyed. Written by John Donne; Who afterwards Received Orders from the Church of England; and Died Dean of St. Paul's, London. London: Printed in the Year, 1700. Post 8vo; half-title not called for; final blank; a, A - I, K - N8, O4; pp.[xxxii (not paginated)]+VIII+190+[ii]; contemporary full sprinkled panelled calf, ruled and tooled blind on sides, spine with five raised bands, ruled blind, lettering-piece. Joints split; corner torn from title-leaf with loss of four letters as indicated above; discoloured patch and small hole to blank inner margin of leaves E5 and F4, both apparently due to impurities in the paper, as is also the occasional scattered fox-spot; insignificant stain to top margin of leaf F8; otherwise a nice, clean, copy with good margins. DRYDEN (John). The History Of the League. Written in French By Monsieur Maimbourg. Translated into English According to His Majesty's Command. By Mr. Dryden. London, Printed by M. Flesher, for Jacob Tonson, at the Judge's-Head in Chancery-lane near Fleetstreet. [sic] 1684. Half-title not called for; engraved frontispiece; pp.[lx (unpaged)]+1 - 524+731-966+49+[i (blank)]+[xlii (unpaged)]; A, a, b8, c6, B - I, K - T, V, X - Z, Aa - Ii, Kk8, Ll4, Mm2, Aaa - Iii, Kkk - Uuu8, Xxx4; old calf, ruled blind on sides. Calf of sides slightly chipped, and that of spine missing; lacking the frontispiece and Xxx3,4 (last two leaves of the table); title-page dusty; lower margins damp-stained throughout and showing slight evidence of old mildew here and there, significantly so on last few leaves of Table, which are frayed at lower margins in consequence; lower third of last few pages dampstained; one or two marginal marks passim, and brown stain affecting (but not obscuring) text on two leaves; two or three small worm-holes in lower margins through about half the volume, touching a couple of signatures and part of one catch-word, but otherwise not affecting text; blank lower corner of Gg3 chipped and hole in blank fore-margin of Hh5; early ink notes on three or four margins, etc. As a working copy Printed by BENJAMIN FRANKLINHALL (David). A Mite Into the Treasury; Or, Some serious Remarks on the solemn and indispensable [sic] Duty of duly attending Assemblies For divine Worship, incumbent upon all Persons Come to Years of Understanding (especially the Professors of Truth) whilst favoured with Health, Strength and Liberty; together with some due Animadversions upon the Neglect thereof; as Also a Word of Consolation to such sincere hearted Friends, as are rendered incapable of personally Attending them, by reason of Old Age, some Bodily Disorder, or Confinement, &c. To which is subjoined, An Epistle to Friends of Knaresborough Monthly-Meeting. By David Hall. London Printed: Philadelphia, Re-printed by B. Franklin, And D. Hall. 1758. Post 8vo; half-title not called for; pp.x+53+[i]; quarter twentieth-century Levant morocco, art-printed sides; matching slip-case. Title-page defective and remargined at head and foot with loss of the words ‘A', ‘into the', most of the word ‘mite', the ‘s' and parts of the ‘a' and ‘u' of ‘treasury' parts of the words ‘Philadelphia' and ‘Reprinted' and ‘D. Hall'; all leaves expertly remargined at tail-edges, with loss of a few letters of text on most leaves, but penultimate leaf of text more seriously defective, with loss in all of about forty-eight words of the author's postscript, and lacking the last leaf altogether with a further seven lines of the postscript, the printed signature ‘D. Hall' and the word ‘Finis'; photostats are however present, loosely laid in, of the title-page, and pp.51, 52, 53, (and, incidentally, 50) of a perfect copy, thus enabling the whole book to be read; light dampstaining affects most lower margins, and more generally about the last dozen leaves. [JOHNSON (Samuel)]. A Journey To the Western islands Of Scotland. London: Printed for W. Strahan; and T. Cadell in the Strand, 1775. Med.8vo.; half-title not called for; tweve-line Errata leaf bound in after title leaf; pp.[ii]+[ii]+384; [A]1, [-]1, B - I, K - U, X - Bb8; contemporary full sheep, red lettering-piece ruled, tooled, and lettered gilt, spine with five raised bands, ruled gilt; burnished sprinkled edges. Sheep cracked at joints, but sound on the cords; some foxing of last half-dozen leaves, and light foxing of a couple o gatherings elsewhere; otherwise internally a nice copy, with large margins. [JOHNSON (Samuel)]. A Journey To the Western islands Of Scotland. London: Printed for W. Strahan; and T. Cadell in the Strand, 1775. Med.8vo.; half-title not called for; six-line Errata leaf bound in after title leaf; pp.[ii]+[ii]+384; [A]1, [-]1, B - I, K - U, X - Bb8; contemporary full sheep, red lettering-piece ruled, tooled, and lettered gilt, spine with five raised bands, ruled gilt; burnished sprinkled edges. Sheep cracked at joints, but sound on the cords, front end-papers strengthened with paper at an early date; early armorial bookplate of Jonathan Hayter and his faint name-stamp and written shelfmark at extreme upper margin of title; insignificant chip to blank fore-margin of E6; some foxing of last half-dozen leaves, and light foxing of a couple o gatherings elsewhere; otherwise internally a nice copy, with large margins. MARTIN (Benjamin). Miscellaneous Correspondence, Containing a Variety of Subjects, Relative to Natural and Civil History, Geography, Mathematics, Poetry, Memoirs of Monthly Oc- Currences, Catalogues of new Books, &c. Vol.I. For the Year 1755 and 1756. By Benjamin Martin. London: Printed and sold by W. Owen, Temple Bar, and by the Author, at his House in Fleet-street, 1759. Extra cr.8vo in fours and twos (each number containing twenty pages); half-title probably not called for; seven engraved plates (one large folding), numerous wood-engraved diagrams and illustrations, and wood-engraved music, in text; pp.[i]+458; contemporary half-calf, glazed boards. Binding broken and front board lacking; free-end-papers lacking; title leaf and first page of text dusty; title leaf frayed at blank margins, but complete; pp.105-8 bound in upside down; one or two gatherings loose; pp.115-6, 131-2, 185-92, 293-6, 309-12 lacking; the plate to face p.302 present only as a stub; pp.409 - 428 dampstained; two small marginal chips; otherwise the text in general very clean and fresh. As a binding copy. MILTON (John). Ioannis MiltonI [sic] Angli Pro popvlo anglicano Defensio, Contra Clvdii anonymi, alias Salmasii, Defensionem Regiam. Londini, Typis Dv Gardianis, Anno Domini 1651. Sm.12mo; half-title not called for; woodcut device on title-page; four binder's blanks precede title-page; two integral blanks followed by four binder's blanks at end; pp.283+[v]; A - I, K - M12; publisher's full vellum-covered boards, yapped fore-edges, titled in ink on spine in a contemporary hand. Vellum a little darkened, and the front paste-down a little damp-stained; otherwise a fine copy. MILTON (John). Joannis Miltoni Angli; Artis Logicæ Plenior Institutio, Ad Petri Rami Methodum concinnata, Adjecta est Praxis Annalytica & Petri Rami vita. Libris duobus. Londini, Impensis Spencer Hickman, So- Cietatis Regalis Typographi, ad Insigne Rosoein Cæmeterio, D. Pauli. 1672. Imp.32mo in twelves; blank leaf, here lacking, precdes integral engraved portrait frontispiece, on copper; leaf of Typographi Errata follows Præfatio; upper border of type ornaments and large wood-engraved initial at start of each book; pp.[2 (lacking)]+[xviii, unpaged)]+228; A?10, B - I, K12, L6; disbound and tipped into paper wrappers. Portrait laid down; contemporary ownership inscription on upper margin of title-page; title and preface leaves re-cornered, without loss of text; paper flaws in blank lower margin of D11, upper margin of E6, and fore-margin of I5; chip to blank lower corner of H2, not approaching text; otherwise a very nice, clean copy with good margins. MILTON (John). Letters Of State, Written by Mr. John Milton, To most of the Sovereign Princes and Republicks of Europe. From the Year 1649. Till The Year 1659. To which is added, An Account of his Life. Together with several of his Poems; And a Catalogue of his Works, never before Printed. London: Printed in the Year, 1694. Sm.12mo; half-title not called for; pp.[6]+xlviii+[6 (unpaginated)]+336; A1, a12, b6, A2 - 12, B - I, K - P12; contemporary full calf, spine with four raised bands, lettered gilt. Calf very dried out, cracking at joints, and with old repair; gilt barely visible; lacking B9 and 10, and P6 and 7 (pp.17 - 20, and 323 - 6), these leaves supplied in facsimile; light contemporary signature on title-page crossing word ‘of'; some very light dampstaining and dusting in text, and a few blank upper margins wormed; small hole in upper margin of H1 affecting part of two letters; short tear to blank upper margin of P1, due to an original paper flaw; small rubbed patch on P5v with loss of one word and parts of three others; the text, however, in general nice. |