ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File A: Antiquarian General Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated. ADDISON [(John)]. The Works Of Anacreon, Translated into English verse; With Notes Explanatory and Poetical, To which are added the Odes, Fragments, and Epigrams of Sappho. With the Original Greek plac'd Opposite to the Translation. By Mr. Addison. London: Printed for John Watts at the Printing-Office In Wild-Court near Lincoln's-Inn Fields, 1735. F'cap 12mo; half-title not called for; copper-engraved portrait frontispiece, and one plate, both printed upon text-paper; title-page printed in red and black; pp.[xxiv (unpaginated), including the frontispiece]+[280 (including plate)]; [A] - I, K - M12, N4, O2; contemporary full sheep, spine with four raised bands, ruled and tooled blind on sides, gilt on edges; burnished sprinkled edges. Leather somewhat cracking over joints, slightly chipped at extreme head and tail of spine, and peeled a little on the front cover; neat notes in ink and pencil on front end-papers; otherwise a very nice copy. ANTHOLOGY. Poems By the Earl of Roscomon. To which is added, an Essay on Poetry, By the Earl of Mulgrave, now Duke of Buckingham. Together with Poems By Mr. Richard Duke. London: Printed for J. Tonson, at Shakespear's [sic] Head over-against Katharine-street [sic] in The Strand. 1717. Half-title not called for; pp.[xx (unpaged)]+536; A8, a2, B - I, K - U, X - Z, Aa - Ii, Kk - Ll8, Mm4; contemporary full calf, ruled gilt on sides, spine with five raised bands, lettering-piece ruled and lettered gilt. Front joint cracked, but firm on the cords, back joint slightly cracking; calf slightly worn or chipped at corners; otherwise a nice, large, copy: with the small ex libris shelf-label of Loxwood House on the front paste-down. ANTHOLOGY. Raccolto d'alcvne piacevoli rime. In Parma. Per gli Heredi Seth Viotto, 1582. Sm.12mo; Nothing called for before title-page; title-page with headpiece of type ornaments, and large oval heraldic wood-cut above imprint; type-ornament tailpieces and small woodcut initials throughout; pp.[xii]+262; ¶6, A - I, K - L12; contemporary limp vellum, yapped edges, lacking the ties, hand-lettered on spine; apparently made up without free end-papers. Lacking K12 [?blank]; title-page a little dusty, and title-leaf slightly chipped at blank fore-margins, with two short tears almost invisibly repaired on verso; similar repair to margin of A9; small hole in blank inner margin of L8 due to an original paper flaw; very light damp-staining to lower fore-corners throughout, barely touching the text; otherwise a nice copy. ANTHOLOGY. Sean Dana; le Oisian, Orran, Ulann, &c.: Ancient Poems of Osian, Orran, Ullin, &c. collected in the Western Highlands and Isles; Being the Originals of the Translations some time ago Published in the Gaelic Antiquities. By John Smith, D.D., Minister of the Gospel at Campbelton. Edinburgh: Printed for Charles Elliot; and for C. Elliot, T. Kay, and Co. . . . London, 1787. Pp.[iv]+174. Margins of first two leaves a little frayed; some foxing, but in general a very good copy. Bound with: JACKSON (Robert, M.D.). A Systematic View of the Formation, Discipline, and Economy of Armies. John Stockdale, London, 1804. Pp.xxxi+347. Lacking the first gathering (i.e., all before the last leaf of the Table of Contents). Small damp stain affecting upper margins; but generally a nice copy otherwise. Two volumes bound in one, the first small folio, the second quarto; old half-calf, badly worn, and lacking the backstrip. BEAUMARCHAIS (M. [Pierre Augustin Caron] de). La Folle journee, Ou Le mariage de Figaro, Comedie En cinq actes, en prose. Representee pour la premiere fois, par les Comediens Francais ordinaires du Roi, le mardi 27 avril 1784. [Kehl:] De l'imprimerie de la societe litteraire- Typographique; Et se trouve a Paris, Chez Ruault, libraire, au Palais-Royal, pres Le theatre, no 216, 1785.Sm.demy 8vo; half-title with list of provincial publishers and ‘avis de l'editeur' on verso; Errata leaf (with eleven entries) inserted at end; pp.[lii]+199+[i (Approbations)]+[ii]; a - c8, d2, A - I, K - M8, N4, [O1 (Errata)]; original pink glazed wrappers, lettered by hand on front wrapper and up spine; a.e. uncut; issued without free end-papers. Most of backstrip lacking; two inch tear in front wrapper, shorter corresponding tear in fore-margin of half-title leaf, not touching text; numerous lesser faults more or less confined to the large margins; a very little dusting and marking in text; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce in the original state. BEMBO (Pietro). Il Primo Volvme Delle lettere Di M. Pietro Bembo. A sommi pontefici A Cardinali & ad altri nobili Signori & Persone Ecclesiastici Scritte. Di Nvovo rivedvto & stampato. Con la gionta della Vita del Bembo. In Vinegia, Appresso Girolamo Scotto. 1562. 12mo; woodcut device on title; historiated initial at start of life and each of the twelve books; printed throughout in a fine italic face; final blank; ff.[iv]+[ii (Tavola, unfoliated)]+209+[i]; +vj, A - I, K - Rxij, Svj; eighteenth century full calf, ruled gilt on sides and spine and with ducal armorial device (unidentified) in the centre of each board. Leather rubbed on spine and worn a little at extreme head and tail; joints cracked, but holding on the cords; some half-dozen leaves leaves with small damp-stains, and four leaves (two in the first, two in the last gathering: both half-sheets) with an original paper or printing fault resulting in a darkened horizontal line line across the centre; otherwise a very nice copy. BOOK CATALOGUE. [Cover title:] [A] Catalog[ue] Of a Large and Curious Collection of B[ooks] In which is included The Fine Italian Libra[ry] Of the late Mr. Pheringe Amongst which are the following, viz. [double column list of folios, 34 lines] And many others equally good, which will be sold, at the Prices printed in The Catalogue, for Ready Money, this Day, July 1780, and continue on Sale till all are sold, By Thomas Payne and Son, Booksellers, Next the Mews Gate, in Castle Street, St. Martin's. Catalogues to be had (Price 6d) at [list of booksellers from whom the Catalogue is obtainable, and offer to buy any library or parcel of books]. Demy 8vo, in fours, stabbed through and sewn; issued without half-title or wrappers; pp.iv+144. Title chipped with slight loss of text, dusty, and laid down; Index leaf lacking about a fifth of its area, from the fore-margin, with some loss of text and corresponding dusty area to following first leaf of Catalogue; slight dusting or staining to blank lower fore-corners of next three or four leaves, and light dusting to last page; otherwise a nice, clean copy. BOOK CATALOGUE. [Cover title:] A Catalogue Of several Libraries, Containing a curious Collection of near Forty thousand volumes, In all Languages and Faculties; Amongst which are the following, viz. [Thos. Pa]yne and Son, [Bookse]llers, [?---] Street, St. Martin's [List of booksellers from whom the Catalogue is obtainable, and offer to buy any library or parcel of books] c.1780. Demy 8vo, in fours, stabbed through and sewn; issued without half-title or wrappers; pp.[iv]+230+52. Piece chipped from upper margin of prelims. and first seventeen leaves, not touching text; first seven leaves defective at lower inner corner, title-page lacking text as shown, plus part of first column of list of books given as examples, Index lacking about one third of text, first two leaves lacking about eighteen words per page, next leaf a dozen or so, the next leaf two, plus parts of two dates and two item numbers; title-page, one opening, and last page dusty; otherwise nice. BOOK CATALOGUE. [Cover title:] A Catalogue Of a Large and Valuable Collection of French and Italian Books Amongst which are the following. . . . Including also several New French Books lately Imported. Which are now selling, this present April, 1785, (for Ready Money Only) and will continue on Sale until the Whole are disposed of. By Luke White, No.86 Dame-street, Corner of Crampton-court; Where Catalogues may be had gratis and the full Value For Libraries and Parcels of Books. Dublin: Printed for Luke White, 1785. Lge.post 8vo in fours, stabbed through and sewn; bound at the spine with marbled paper; issued without half-title or wrappers; pp.[ii]+38. Upper margin of title and first six leaves defective, with loss of part of one letter on title-page, part of two letters of drop-head on p.[1], headline and all or part of three lines of text on pp.2-6, and two or three words each on pp.7-8, blank corners only of remaining two leaves; also blank lower corners of title and first three leaves; title-page, last page, and a couple of corners, dusty; otherwise internally nice. Scarce. BURNS (Robert). Poems, Chiefly in the Scottish dialect. The third edition. Printed for A. Strahan; T. Cadell in the Strand; and W. Creech, Edinburgh, 1787. Demy 8vo; half-title, Dedication leaves, Contents leaf, subscribers' list, and Glossary present, as called for; mezzotint frontispiece; pp.xlviii+372; contemporary full calf, ruled gilt on spine, red spine label. Front hinge cracked, but front cover sound on the cords; front end-papers rather marked and dusty, and with two small chips; a little foxing, and some generally light dusting and marking; over all, a good copy. BURNS (Robert). Poems, Chiefly in the Scottish dialect. In two volumes. The second edition considerably enlarged. Edinburgh: Printed for T. Cadell, London, and William Creech, Edinburgh, 1793. 2 Vols., 12mo; half-titles not present; mezzotint portrait frontispiece in volume one by I. Beugo after A. Nasmyth, and integral blank at end; pp.[iii]-xi+[i (blank)]+237+[iii]; [iii-iv]+283+[i (blank)]; contemporary half natural calf, marbled boards, parchment corners, black spine labels. All boards detached, and in need of re-backing; marbled paper a little chipped on sides; contemporary bookplate of Worcester Library on each front pastedown; a very little light dusting and spotting passim; slight thinning of paper at inner margin of G7 in volume one, due to an original paper fault; similar thinning to blank outer margin of title-page in volume two almost invisibly strengthened with matching period tissue, small hole in outer margin of B10, short crack in paper in middle of C6, and E3, and outer margin of M3, all apparently original paper faults; short tear at gutter of one leaf mended almost invisibly with matching period tissue; otherwise, and in general effect, a nice copy. [CHATTERTON (Thomas)]. Poems, Supposed to have been written at Bristol, By Thomas Rowley, and others, In the fifteenth century; The greatest part now first published from the most Authentic copies, with an engraved specimen of one of the mss. To which are added A preface, An introductory account of the Several pieces, And A glossary. London: Printed for T. Payne and Son, At the Mews-Gate, 1777. Demy.8vo (not watermarked); half-title not called for; c4 a cancel as usual, but its conjugate, c1, is lacking and was probably omitted by mistake when the cancel was made, this having probably been done whilst the book was still in quires; one engraved plate, by I. Strutt; Glossary and twenty-five entry Errata at end; pp.xxvii+[i (blank)]+307+[i (blank)]; [a]2, b6, c4, B - I, K - U8, X2; recent light grey-green buckram, lettered gilt on spine. Lacking leaf c1 (pp.xxi - xxii); light old carbon library-stamp of the Canterbury Philosophical and Literary Institute on title-page; a little very light foxing, more or less confined to first and last few leaves; otherwise a nice copy. A cheap copy for the reason given. CHAUCER (Geffrey). [The Workes Of Geffrey Chau- cer, newly printed with divers ad- dicions, whiche were never in printe before; With the siege and Destruccion of the worthy citee of Thebes, compiled By Jhon Lidgate, Monke of Berie. As in the table more plainly Dooeth appere. (Large woodcut coat of arms bearing above the escutcheon the date:) 1560. (On panel below the escutcheon:) Vertue florisheth in Chaucer still, Though Death of hym, hath wrought his will.] [On colophon: Imprinted at Lon- Don, by Jhon Kyngston for Jhon Wight, dwelling in Poules Churchyarde. Anno.1561]. F'cap.folio, gathered variously, printed in black-letter throughout, in double column, fifty-five lines to the page (plus running titles); wood-engraved armorial title-page as above, and emblematic fly-titles to The Canterbury Tales and The Romaunt of the Rose (without date, publisher, or printer, the extensive wood-cut frame re-used from ‘The Union of the Houses of Lancaster and York' by John Halle, published in 1550); wood-cut head-piece to ‘The Knightes Tale' (the illustration flanked by two wood-cut pillars re-used from the quarto edition of the 1537 Coverdale Bible); colophon on final page of text followed by large wood-cut tail ornament; [floret]4, A - I6, K4, L - U, Aa - Il, Kk - Pp, Q (bis) - T (bis)6, U (bis), X8, Y, Z, Aaa - Iii, Kkk - Ttt6, Uvv8; ff.[10 unfoliated]+[i]-ccxxxij+ ccxxxij [sic!]+ ccxxxij [sic!!]+ ccxxxiij - ccxxxv+ [seven leaves variously mis-foliated, ending ccxlj (for ccxlij)]+ CCxlj [sic] - cccxxxvij+ cccxl - cccxliiij+ [one leaf foliated cccxxxix!]+ cccxlviij - ccclxxviij (despite the oddities of the pagination the catchwords and signatures are continuous throughout); early (probably seventeenth century) full natural calf, spine with five raised bands, ruled blind on sides, tooled blind at head and tail of spine and on top- and lower- edges of boards. Re-backed, with the original somewhat worn backstrip laid on; lacking all before C1 (f.vii) and after Rrr3 (f.ccclv [the end of Chaucer's works]), also E3 and E4 (ff.xxi, xxii), Ll1 - Ll6 (ff.Clxxv - Clxxx), and Hhh3 and Hhh4 (ff.ccxcvii, ccxcviii), all the missing leaves being supplied in facsimile; insignificant chips to blank lower corners of Ee5, Oo2, and Qqq3, small chips to upper forecorners of Pp4 and Nnn1, with loss to part of folio number; small hole in Lll3, due to an original paper flaw, affecting part of catchword; light damp-stain to lower fore-corner of Ff6; small, light, marks on two or three other leaves; in general, however, a very clean, crisp, copy of a scarce edition. CHURCHILL (C[harles].). The Author. A Poem. By C. Churchill. London: Printed for W. Flexney, near Gray's-Inn-Gate, Holborn; G. Kearsly, opposite St. Martin's Church, Ludgate-Street; J. Coote, in Pater-noster-Row; C. Henderson, at the Royal-Exchange; J. Gardiner, in Charles-Street, Westminster; and J. Almon, in Piccadilly, 1763. Demy 4to in half-sheets, not watermarked; half-title, with ‘[Price Half a Crown.]' at foot, and title-leaf precede start of text; final page blank; pp.[iv]+19+[i]; [A] - F2; modern plain grey boards. Nice copy. CHURCHILL (C[harles].). The Conference. A Poem. By C. Churchill. The second edition. London: Printed for G. Kearsly, opposite St. Martin's Church, Ludgate-Street; J. Coote, in Pater-noster-Row; W. Flexney, near Gray's-Inn-Gate, Holborn; C. Henderson, at the Royal-Exchange; J. Gardiner, in Charles-Street, Westminster; and J. Almon, in Piccadilly, 1764. Demy 4to in half-sheets, not watermarked; half-title, with ‘[Price Half a Crown.]' at foot, and title-leaf precede start of text; final page blank; pp.[iv]+19+[i]; [A] - F2; modern plain grey boards. Nice copy. CHURCHILL (C[harles].). The Duellist. A Poem. In Three books. By C. Churchill. The second edition. London: Printed for G. Kearsly, opposite St. Martin's Church, Ludgate-Street; W. Flexney, near Gray's-Inn-Gate, Holborn; J. Coote, in Pater-noster-Row; C. Henderson, at the Royal-Exchange; J. Gardiner, in Charles-Street, Westminster; and J. Almon, in Piccadilly, 1764. Demy 4to in half-sheets, not watermarked; half-title, with ‘[Price Half a Crown.]' at foot, and title-leaf precede start of text; pp.[iv]+48; [A] - N2; modern plain grey boards. Nice copy. CHURCHILL (C[harles].). Gotham. A Poem. Book I. By C. Churchill. London: Printed for the author, And Sold by W. Flexney, near Gray's-Inn-Gate, Holborn; G. Kearsly, Opposite St. Martin's Church, Ludgate-Street; C. Henderson, at the Royal-Exchange; J. Coote, in Pater-noster-Row; J. Gardiner, in Charles-Street, Westminster; and J. Almon, in Piccadilly, 1764. Demy 4to in half-sheets, not watermarked; half-title, with ‘[Price Half a Crown.]' at foot, and title-leaf precede start of text; pp.[iv]+24; [A] - G2; modern plain grey boards. Nice copy. CHURCHILL (C[harles].). Gotham. A Poem. Book II. By C. Churchill. London: Printed for the author, And Sold by G. Kearsly, opposite St. Martin's Church, Ludgate-Street; W. Flexney, near Gray's-Inn-Gate, Holborn; C. Henderson, At the Royal-Exchange; J. Coote, in Pater-noster-Row; J. Gardiner, In Charles-Street, Westminster; and J. Almon, in Piccadilly, 1764. Demy 4to in half-sheets, not watermarked; half-title, with ‘[Price Half a Crown.]' at foot, and title-leaf precede start of text; pp.[iv]+32; [A] - I2; modern plain grey boards. Nice copy. CHURCHILL (C[harles].). Gotham. A Poem. Book III. By [in the author's hand:] C. Churchill. London: Printed for the author, And Sold by J. Almon, in Piccadilly; J. Coote, in Pater- Noster-row [sic]; W. Flexney, near Gray's-Inn-Gate, Holbourn [sic]; C. Henderson, At the Royal Exchange [sic]; J. Gardiner, in Parliament-Street, Westminster; and C. Moran, under the Great Piazza, Covent Garden, 1764. Demy 4to in half-sheets, not watermarked; half-title, with ‘[Price Half a Crown.]' at foot, and title-leaf precede start of text; pp.[iv]+31+[i (advertisement)]; [A] - I2; modern plain grey boards. Nice copy. CHURCHILL (C[harles].). The Candidate. A Poem. By C. Churchill. London: Printed for the author, And Sold byW. Flexney, near Gray's-Inn-Gate, Holborn; G. Kearsly, Opposite St Martin's Church, Ludgate-Street; C. Henderson, at the Royal-Exchange; J. Coote, in Pater-noster-Row; J. Gardiner, in Charles-Street, Westminster; J. Almon, in Piccadilly; and A. [sic] Moran, under the Piazzas, Covent-Garden, 1764. Demy 4to in half-sheets, not watermarked; half-title, with ‘[Price Half a Crown.]' at foot, and title-leaf precede start of text; final blank; pp.[iv]+38+[ii]; [A] - I, K - L2; modern plain grey boards. Nice copy. CHURCHILL (C[harles].). The Farewell. A Poem. By C. Churchill. London: Printed for the author, And Sold byW. Flexney, near Gray's-Inn-Gate, Holborn; G. Kearsly, Opposite St Martin's Church, Ludgate-Street; C. Henderson, at the Royal-Exchange; J. Coote, in Pater-noster-Row; J. Gardiner, in Charles-Street, Westminster; J. Almon, in Piccadilly; and C. Moran, under the Piazzas, Covent-Garden, 1764. Demy 4to in half-sheets, not watermarked; half-title, with ‘[Price Half a Crown.]' at foot, and title-leaf precede start of text; pp.[iv]+24; [A] - G2; modern plain grey boards. Nice copy. CHURCHILL (C[harles].). The Times. A Poem. By [in the author's hand:] C. Churchill. London: Printed for the author; And Sold by J. Coote, in Pater-noster-Row; J. Almon, in Piccadilly; W. Flexney, near Gray's-Inn-Gate, Holborn; C. Henderson, at the Royal-Exchange; J. Gardiner, in Parliament-Street, Westminster; and C. Moran, under the Great Piazza, Covent Garden, 1764. Demy 4to in half-sheets, not watermarked; half-title, with ‘[Price Half a Crown.]' at foot, and title-leaf precede start of text; advertisement at foot of final leaf of text; pp.[iv]+32+29 - 33+[i (blank)]; [A] - I2, [ - ]1; modern plain grey boards. Nice copy. COLERIDGE (S[amuel].T[aylor].). Poems On Various subjects, By S.T. Coleridge, Late of Jesus College, Cambridge. [and Charles Lamb]. London: Printed for G.G. and J. Robinsons [sic], and J. Cottle, Bookseller, Bristol, 1796. F'cap 8vo, not watermarked; half-title slightly trimmed and misbound after title; Errata leaf and integral advertisement leaf at end, both blank on verso; pp.xvi+188+[iv]; A - I, K - N8; Victorian green crushed morocco, ruled gilt on sides, spine with five bands raised over cords, lettered and elaborately tooled gilt in compartments, ruled gilt on edges, elaborately tooled inner dentelles, oil-marbled end-papers; t.e.g., others uncut. Leather rubbed on points of joints; top margin of title-page slightly thinned by removal of inscription, and with two short tears, the whole expertly repaired; minute snag to one fore-margin repaired with binder's tissue (4 x 3mm); some neat, small, very light pencilled notes in text (v. note); a little scattered very light foxing or spotting; otherwise a nice copy. CONGREVE (Mr. [William]). The Mourning Muse Of Alexis. A Pastoral. Lamenting the Death of our late Gracious Queen Mary Of ever Blessed Memory. By Mr. Congreve. London: Printed for Jacob Tonson, at the Judge's Head, Near the Inner-Temple Gate in Fleetstreet [sic], 1695. Pott folio (not watermarked); half-title not called for; title with mourning border; pp.[ii]+10; A - C2; early twentieth century half crushed dark green morocco, tooled and up-lettered gilt on spine within gilt-ruled box; matching marbled sides and end-papers; a.e. uncut. Slight rubbing to leather over joints; light dusting to some upper margins; single fox-spot on title-page resulting from a paper flaw; one or two other very light fox-spots or small marks in text; nonetheless a near-fine copy of a very scarce ephemeral item, rare in uncut state. |